Kenya Gazette   Selected Notices from the Kenya Gazette  
GET PREVIOUS EDITIONS :
Selected Gazette Notices
-Gazette Vol.CXII – No .131 Dated December 17,2010
-Gazette Vol CXII – No 128. Dated December 10,2010
-Gazette and Legal Notices Vol CXII-No.125 Dated December 3,2010
-Gazette Vol CXII-No.123 Dated November 26,2010
-Gazette Vol. CXII-No.120, Dated November 19, 2010
-Gazette Notice Vol. CXII - No. 118 Dated November 12, 2010
-SPECIAL ISSUE Gazette Notice Vol. CXII -No. 117 Dated, November 11, 2010
-Gazette Notice Vol. CXII—No. 114 Dated, 5th November, 2010
-SPECIAL ISSUE Gazette Notice Vol. CXII—No. 113 Dated 3rd November, 2010
-SPECIAL ISSUE Gazette Notice Vol. CXII—No. 111 Dated 1st November, 2010
Loading
Vol. CIX No. 103 - 30th December 2007

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 12612

THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY AND PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS ACT

(Cap.7)

AND

THE PRESIDENTIAL PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS REGULATIONS

DECLARATION OF PERSON ELECTED PRESIDENT

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by the provision of section 5 (3), (f) of the Constitution of Kenya and regulation (40) (2) (a) of the Presidential and Parliamentary Elections Regulations, the Electoral Commission of Kenya declares that-

MWAI KIBAKI

Has been elected the President of the Republic of Kenya being the person who received the greatest number of votes in the election held on 27th December, 2007, and complied with the provisions of section 5 of the Constitution.

Dated the 30th December, 2007.

S.M.KIVUITU,

Chairman,

Electoral Commission of Kenya.

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 12613

THE PUBLIC HOLIDAYS ACT

(Cap.110)

DECLARATION OF PUBLIC HOLIDAY

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by section 3 of the Public Holidays Act, the Minister of State for Provincial Administration and Internal Security declares 31st December, 2007 as a public holiday in addition to the holidays specified in the schedule under the Act.

Dated the 30th December, 2007.

JOHN MICHUKI,

Minister of State,

Provincial Administration and Internal Security.

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 12614

THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACT

(Cap. 265)

THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT ELECTION RULES

NOTICE OF COUNTERMANDED ELECTION

The Electoral Commission of Kenya gives notice that it countermanded the local government election which was set to be held on 27th December, 2007, in electoral areas specified in the second column of the Schedule here being in the constituencies and the local authorities listed in the first and second columns respectively of the Schedule on the grounds that the ballot papers for the election were invalid.

SCHEDULE

Local Authority

Constituency

Electoral Area

City of Nairobi

Kasarani

Githurai

City of Nairobi

Makadara

Nairobi South

City of Nairobi

Westlands

Kitsuru

City of Nairobi

Langata

Laini Shabaa

City of Nairobi

Embakasi

Savanna

County of Nakuru

Rongai

Lenginet

County of Nyeri

Mukurweini

Muhito

County of Nyeri

Othaya

Thanu

Municipality of Nakuru

Nakuru Town

Viwandani

Municipality of Nakuru

Nakuru Town

Kaptembwa

Municipality of Nakuru

Nakuru Town

Kivumbini

Municipality of Nakuru

Nakuru Town

Nakuru East

County of Nyandarua

Kinangop

Magumu

County of Kakamega

Lurambi

Budonga

County of Kakamega

Lurambi

North Bitsoso

County of Kakamega

Lurambi

Bunyala West

Municipality of Kakamega

Lurambi

Maraba

Municipality of Eldoret

Eldoret North

Kapyemit

Municipality of Eldoret

Eldoret North

Kidiwa/Kapsuswa

Municipality of Eldoret

Eldoret North

Kamukunji

County of Wareng

Eldoret North

Moi’s Bridge North

County of Nyamira

North Mugirango Borabu

Mokomoni

Dated the 27th December, 2007.

S.M.KIVUITU,

Chairman,

Electoral Commission of Kenya.

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 12615

THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY AMD PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS ACT

(Cap.7)

THE PRESIDENTIAL AND PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS REGULATIONS

RESULTS OF PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by regulations 41 (2) (b) of the Presidential Elections Regulations, the Electoral Commission gives notice that the persons whose names appear in the firs column of the schedule hereto were on 27th December, 2007, elected as Members of the National Assembly for the constituencies specified in the second column of the Schedule.

SCHEDULE

 

 

Name of Person Elected Constituency

1

Dickson Waithaka Mwangi Makadara

2

-

Kamukunji

3

Margaret Wanjiru Kariuki

Starehe

4

Raila Amolo Odinga

Langata

5

Beth Wambui Mugo

Dagoretti

6

Fredrick Omulo Gumo

Westlands

7

Elizabeth Ongoro

Kasarani

8

Melitus Were

Embakasi

9

Ramadhan Seif Kajembe

Changamwe

10

Hassan Ali Joho

Kisauni

11

Mwalimu Masudi Mwahima

Likoni

12

Mohamed Najib Balala

Mvita

13

Omar Mbwana Zonga

Msambweni

14

Chirau Ali Makwere

Matuga

15

Samuel Gonzi Rai

Kinango

16

Benedict Fondo Gunda

Bahari

17

Samuel Kazungu Kambi

Kaloleni

18

Francis S.K. Baya

Ganze

19

Maitha Gedion  Mungo’aro

Malindi

20

Amason Kingi Jeffah

Magarini

21

Danson Buya Mungatana

Garsen

22

Dhadho Gaddae Godhana

Galole

23

Abdi Nasir Nuh

Bura

24

Mohamed Abu Abuchiaba

Lamu East

25

Yasin Fahim Twaha

Lamu West

26

Naomi Namisi Shaban

Taveta

27

Thomas Ludindi Mwadeghu

Wundanyi

28

Andrew Calist Mwatela

Mwatate

29

Danson Mwazo Mwakulegwa

Voi

30

Bare Aden Duale

Dujis

31

Maalim Farah

Lagdera

32

Ahmed Aden Duale

Fafi

33

Yussuf Mohamed Haji

Ijara

34

-

Wajir North

35

Adan Keynan Wehliye

Wajir West

36

Ibrahim Elmi Mohamed

Wajir East

37

Ali Hassan Abdirahman

Wajir South

38

Maalim Mahamud Mohamed

Mandera West

39

Hussein Mohamed Abdikadir

Mandera Central

40

Mohammed Hussein Ali

Mandera East

41

Mohamud Mohamed Ali

Moyal

42

Francis Chachu Ganya

North Horr

43

Hussein Tarry Sasura

Saku

44

Joseph Lekuton

Laisamis

45

Mohamed Abdi Kuti

Isiolo North

46

Abdul Bahari Ali

Isiolo South

47

Franklin Mithika Linturi

Igembe South

48

Ntoitha M’Mithaiaru

Igembe North

49

Mwiria Valerian Kilemi

Tigania West

50

Peter Gatirau Munya

Tigania East

51

Silas Muriuki Ruteere

North Imenti

52

Gitobu Imanyara

Central Imenti

53

Kiraitu Murungi

South Imenti

54

Japheth M. Kareke Mbiuki

Nithi

55

Alex Muthengi Mburi Mwiru

Tharaka

56

Emilio Mureithi Kathuri

Manyatta

57

Cecily Mutitu Mbarire

Runyenjes

58

Mutava Musyimi

Gachoka

59

Lenny Maxwell Kivuti

Siakago

60

Stephen Kalonzo Musyoka

Mwingi North

61

David Musila

Mwingi South

62

Charles Mutisya Nyamai

Kitui West

63

Charity Kaluki Ngilu

Kitui Central

64

Julius Kiema Kilonzo

Mutito

65

Isaac Malatya Muoki

Kitui South

66

Benson Itwiku Mbai

Masinga

67

Charles Mutavi Kilonzo

Yatta

68

Johnson Nduya Muthama

Kangundo

69

Wavinya Ndeti

Kathiani

70

Victor Kioko Munyaka

Machakos Town

71

Daniel Mutua Muoki

Mwala

72

Mutula Kilonzo

Mbooni

73

John Harun Mwau

Kilome

74

Gideon Musyoka Ndambuki

Kaiti

75

Peter N.L. Kiilu

Makuweni

76

Philip Kyalo Kaloki

Kibwezi

77

David Mwaniki Ngugi

Kinangop

78

Amos Muhinga Kimunya

Kipipiri

79

Erastus Kihara Mureithi

Ol Kalou

80

Jeremiah Ngayu Kioni

Ndaragwa

81

Francis Thombe Nyammo

Tetu

82

Nemesyus Warugongo

Kieni

83

Ephraim Mwangi Maina

Mathira

84

Mwai Kibaki

Othaya

85

Kabondo Wa Kabondo

Mukuruweini

86

Ester Murugi Mathenge

Nyeri Town

87

Peter Njuguna Gitau

Mwea

88

Martha Wangari Karua

Gichugu

89

Robinson Njeru Githae

Ndia

90

John Ngata Kariuki

Kirinyaga Central

91

John Njoroge Michuki

Kangema

92

Clement Muchiri Wambugu

Mathioya

93

Barnabas Muturi C. Mwangi

Kiharu

94

Jamleck Irungu Kamau

Kigumo

95

Elias Peter Mbau

Maragwa

96

JamesMaina Kamau

Kandara

97

Peter Kenneth

Gatanga

98

Uhuru Kenyatta

Gatundu South

99

Clement Kungu Wibara

Gatundu North

100

George Thuo

Juja

101

Peter Njoroge Biya

Githunguri

102

Stanley Munga Githunguri

Kiambaa

103

Lewis Nguyai Nganga

Kikuyu

104

Peter Mungai Mwathi

Limuru

105

David Njuguna Kiburi Mwaura

Lari

106

John Kiyonga Munyes

Turukana North

107

David Ekwee Ethuro

Turukana Central

108

Josephat Nanok Koli

Turukana South

109

Samuel Losuron Pogisio

Kacheliba

110

Julius Recha Murgor

Kapenguria

111

Wilson Mwotinyi Litole

SIgor

112

Simeon Saimanga Lesirma

Samburu West

113

Raphael Lakalei letimalo

Samuru East

114

Noah Mahalang’anga Wekesa

Kwanza

115

Eugine Ludovic Wamalwa

Saboti

116

Joshua Serem Kutunyi

Cherengany

117

William K. Samoei Ruto

Eldoret North

118

Margaret Jepkoech Kamar

Eldoret East

119

Peris Chepchumba

EldoretSouth

120

Linah Jebii Kilimo

Marakwet East

121

Boaz Kipchumba Kaino

Marakwet West

122

Lucas Kipkosgei Chepkitonyi

Keiyo North

123

Jackson Kiplagat Kiptanui

Keiyo South

124

David K. Koeck

Mosop

125

Sally Jemngetich Kosgei

Aldai

126

Elijah Kiptarbei Lagat

Emgwen

127

Henry Kiprono Kosgey

Tindiret

128

Asman Abongotum Kamama

Baringo East

129

William C.Kipkiror

Baringo North

130

Sammy Silas Komen Mwatia

Baringo Central

131

Hellen Jepkemoi Sambili

Mogotio

132

Mosess K. Lessonet

Eldama Ravine

133

Ndiritu Muriithi

Laikipia West

134

Festus Mwangi Kiunjuri

Laikipia East

135

John Michel Njenga Mututho

Naivasha

136

Lee Maiyani Kinyanjui

Nakuru Town

137

Zakayo Kipkemoi Cheruiyot

Kuresoi

138

Joseph Nganga Kiuna

Molo

139

Luka Kipkorir Kigen

ROngai

140

Nelson Ributhi Gaichhie

Subukia

141

-

Kilgoris

142

William Ronkorua Ole Ntimama

Narok North

143

Nkoidila Ole Lankas

Narok South

144

George Saitoti

Kajiado North

145

Joseph Kasaine Nkaiseri

Kajiado Central

146

Judah Katoo Metito

Loitokitok

147

Kipkalia Kiprono Kones

Bomet

148

Isaac Kiprono Rutto

Chepalungu

149

Lorna Chepkemoi Laboso

Sotik

150

Julius Kipyegon Kones

Konoin

151

Franklin Bett

Buret

152

Charles Cheruiyot Keter

Belgut

153

David Kimutai Too

Ainamoi

154

Kiprono Langat J. Magere

Kipkelion

155

Peter Soita Shitanda

Malava

156

Khwa Shakhalaga  Jirongo

Lugari

157

Benjamin Jomo Washiali

Mumias

158

David Aoko Were

Matungu

159

Atanas Manyala Keya

Lurambi

160

Charles Lilechi Lugano

Shinyalu

161

Boni Khalwale

Ikolomani

162

Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanyah

Burere

163

Evans Bulimo Akula

Khiwisero

164

Kenneth Otiato Marende

Emuhaya

165

Wycliffe Musalia Mudavadi

Sabatia

166

Yusuf Kifuma Chanzu

Vihiga

167

George Manyasa Khaniri

Hamisi

168

Fred Chesebe Kapondi

Mt. Elgon

169

David Eseli Simiyu

Kimilili

170

Wekesa B.A Sambu

Webuye

171

Moses Masika WEtangula

Sirisia

172

Alfred Khang’ati

Kanduyi

173

Sylvester Wakoli Bifwoli

Bumula

174

Spspeters Odeke Ojaamongson

Amagoro

175

Chrysantus okemo

Nambale

176

Alfred Bwire Odhiambo

Butula

177

Paul Otuoma Nyongesa

Funyula

178

Pius Tawfig Namwamba Ababu

Budalangi

179

Aggrey James Orengo

Ugenya

180

Edwin Ochieng Yinda

Alego

181

Woshington Jakoyo Midiwo

Gem

182

Dr. Oburu Odinga

Bondo

183

Nicholas O.gumbo

Rarieda

184

Shabbir Ahmed Shakeel Ahmed

Kisumu Town East

185

John Olago Aluoch

Kisumu Town West

186

Peter Ayang’Nyong’o

Kisumu Rural

187

Fredrik Otieno Outa

Nyando

188

Patrick Ayiecho Olweny

Muhoroni

189

Pollyins Ochieng Anyango

Nyakach

190

Joseph Oyugi Magwanga

Kasipul-Kabondo

191

James G. Kwanya Rege

Karachuonyo

192

Martin Otieno Ogindo

Ragwe

193

Monica Akeyo Amollo

Ndhiwa

194

Dalmas Anyango Otieno

Rongo

195

John Pesa Dache

Migori

196

Cyprian Ojwang Omollo

Uriri

197

Peter Edick Omondi Anyanga

Nyatike

198

Gerald Otieno Kajwang

Mbita

199

John Mbadi Ng’ongo

Gwassi

200

Wilfred Gishuka Machage

Kuria

201

Charles Onyancha

Bonchari

202

James Omingo Magara

South Mugirango

203

Joel Onyancha Omagwa

Bomachoge

204

Christopher Mogere Obure

Bobasi

205

Samson Kegengo Ongeri

Nyaribari Masaba

206

Robert Onsare Monda

Nyaribari Chache

207

Richard Momoima Onyonka

Kitutu Chache

208

Walter Enock Nyambati Osebe

Kitutu Masaba

209

James Ondicho Gesami

West Mugirango

210

Wilfred Moriasi Ombui

North Mugirango Borabu

Dated the 30th December, 2007.

S.M.KIVUITU,

Chairman,

Electoral Commission of Kenya.

 About eKLR      |   Privacy Policy & Disclaimer   
© Copyright 2004 - 2011