Milimani Law Courts

8TH DECEMBER 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES,
WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO
Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100,
NAIROBI

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 21 (1ST FLOOR)
MBOGHOLI MSAGHA J.
AT 9.00 AM.
MENTION

1. CC.62/16 John Mwai Mathenge Vs. RMA Motors (K) Ltd.
2. CC.362/11 Dennis Apaa Vs. Patrick Lumumba & ano.
3. CA.440/11 Vegpro Kenya Ltd. Vs. Agnes Kithua Kasivu
4. CA.441/16 Vegpro Kenya Ltd. Vs. Catherien Mwania
5. CA.318/00 Gerald Mukuna Wagana & ano. Vs. Aruind D. Vibhakar
6. CC.3163/90 Peter Njuguna Vs. Francis Kinuthia Kiongo & others
7. MISC.373/15 Esther Muuo Vs. Ferdinard Mutisya Kimeu
8. CA.1373/04 Gradwell Wanjiku Nyoike Vs. Grace Wanjiku Ngotho &
9. CC.528/09 Jacob Mbugua Njagi & Others Vs. The Hon A. General.

NOTICE OF MOTION
10. CC.379/07 Dick Daniel Okalo & ano. Vs. East Africa Magazines Ltd. & others
11. CC.205/16 John Junior Vs. General Accident Insuance Co. Ltd.
12. CA.140/16 John Muchiri Njoroge & ano. Vs. Monicah Asami
13. CA.194/11 Ernest Muga Vs. AMCE Containers Ltd. & ano.
14. CC.3274/94 Naomi Wairimu Kibugi Vs. Njeri Kibugi & others

HEARING
15. CC.1652/99 Rameshand Shamji Karman Shah & ano. Vs. Playt Fair Enterprises Ltd. & others

AT 10.00 A.M.
RULINGS/JUDGMENTS

16. CC.564/11 Joyce Nziuko Vs. Mary Maina Nandeka
17. CC.272/08 Hashi Empex Ltd. Vs. Wangethi Mwangi & ano.

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING RULING AND JUDGMENT SCHEDULED TO BE DELIVERED TODAY BY HON. JUSTICE MBOGHOLI MSAGHA SHALL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED.
1. MISC.330/15 Personal Representative of the Estate of the late Gerishon Kamau Kirima Vs. Nzomo Wambua
2. CC.270/10 Veronicah Wanjiku Mwangi Vs. Douglas Mwaura Nganga

CIVIL DIVISION
COURT 26 (1ST FLOOR)
SERGON J.
AT 9.00 AM.
MENTION

1. CC.158/14 Chari Mwandime & ano. Vs. Caleb Nyende & ano.
2. CC.2053/01 Uhuru Highway Development Ltd. & ano. Vs. M.G. Sharma
3. CC.481/06 Washington Rurigi Kingori & ano. Vs. Rama Hamisi Bindo & ano.
4. CC.493/13 Elizabeth Anne Bukusi Vs. Lubano Kizito
5. MISC.74/16 Eunice Makori & ano. Vs. Attorney General
6. CA.166/07 Anthony Wahome Githinji Vs. Victor Ogutu Arnold & ano.
7. CA.374/15 Nuru Abdalla Ahmed & ano. Vs. Abdirashid Adan Hassan
8. CA.328/16 Fulgenge Belenga Sembua Vs. Mwananchi Credit Ltd.
9. CA.486/16 Rebecca Achieng Vs. Nassafu Savings & Credit Society Ltd.

NOTICE OF MOTION
10. CC.286/16 Stellamaries Keru Mutua Vs. Paul Muthee Kanyi
11. CA.19/16 Woodventure (K) Ltd. Vs. Forence Mukolu Kioko
12. CC.311/16 Hon. Kennedy Odhiambo Nyakundi Vs. Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd.
13. CC.310/16 Easter M. Passaris Vs. Miguna Miguna & others
14. CC.259/16 Steve Lumbesi Lelegwe Vs. Thomas Skamo Loltianya
15. MISC.493/15 Captain Lilian A. Goro Vs. Ex – Parte
16. CC.164/16 Jimmy Mutuku Kiamba Vs. Natin Media Group Ltd. & others
17. MISC.863/14 In the matter of Mohamed Zakir Mohamed Baker & ano. Ex – parte
18. CC.292/16 Becky Jepkemoi Cheruiyot Vs. Heritage Insurance Co. Ltd. & ano.
19. MISC.547/16 John Wambua Weru & others Vs. Nic Bank Ltd.
20. CC. 614/07 Dalmas Otieno vs. Rev. Stephen Kanyoro Mimpwii

AT 10:30 AM
HEARING PART HEARD

21. CC.446/06 Dr. Christopher Ndarathi Murungaru Vs. John Githongo

CIVIL DIVISION

CHAMBER 129 (1ST FLOOR)
F. RASHID DR.
AT 9.00 AM.
MENTION

1. MISC.91/16 S. N. Gikera & Associates Vs. Kyanzavi Farmers Ltd.
2. CC.448/05 Sharok Kher Mohamed Ali (Hirji) Vs. Salim Mohamed Salim Bakhressa
3. CC.668/01 Zoea Transporters Ltd. Vs. Trustees of Lutheran World Federation
4. CC.1323/93 Joseph Ndirangu Waweru Vs. Nairobi City Council

NOTICE OF MOTIO
5. CC.2205/91 Hawa Abdi Vs. Babu Shah & ano.

TAXATION
6. MISC.51/04 Karuru Mwaura & Co. Advocates Vs. Isaac Wairagu Kariuki

AT 10.00 A.M.
RULINGS

7. MISC.323/13 Njeri Onyango & Co. Advocates Vs. Ufundi Co-op. Savings & Credit Society Ltd.
8. MISC.1156/05 Nyamogo & Nyamogo Advocates Vs. Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd.

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SCHEDULED TO BE HEARD BETWEEN 5TH TO 8TH OF DECEMBER 2016 ARE TAKEN OUT DUE TO SHORTAGE OF JUDGES. HON LADY JUSTICE NJUGUNA AND HON LADY JUSTICE B. THURANIRA JADEN ARE BOTH ON LEAVE.
ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED.

1. CC.120/2013 Peter Kamau Mwangi Vs. Ahmed Aluiya & Another
2. CC.9/2014 Mercy Nduta Mwangi Versus Joseph Gitau Mburu & Others
3. CC.167/2012 Dennis Itumbi Vs Robert Ala
4. CA.272/2012 Magnum Engineering Limited Vs Jason Solomon Anzaya
5. CA.364/2012 Andrew Ngare Kingau Vs Joseph Sosio And Another
6. CA.30/2013 Crystal Valuers Limited Vs James Kiniiya Gachiri
7. CC.290/2011 Emmy Bunei Vs Christine Wangari Munga And David Mwaura
8. CC.395/2013 Kenlaysia Trading Limited Vs Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission
9. CC.13/2012 Joymercy Muthoni Nyaga Vs Jackson Kanale Nyapela & 2 Others
10. CC.82/2014 Duran Hussein Mudobe Vs Minolta Ltd
11. CC.67/2015 Ntemi Ltd Vs Essential Hire Purchase Ltd & 2 Others
12. CA.107/2011 Dr. Mario Younan Versus Vital Camel Milk Ltd
13. CA.273/2003 Trans Energy K Limited Vs Caroline Wambui Kirigi
14. CA.231/2015 Dr Kamal S. Ciddie Vs Mehreen Bhatti & Two Others
15. CC.180/2013 Charles Mutisya Nyamai Vs Benard Katungi
16. CC.287/2013 Taj Mall Ltd Vs Hellen Njambi Mbugua
17. CC.178/2014 Xplico Insurance Co. Ltd Vs Peter Nyandega
18. CA.661/2003 Socfinaf Company Limited Vs Kinyanjui Karu
19. CA.283/2009 Paul Waratho Vs. Bata Shoe Company Ltd
20. CA.394/2015 Luka Charles Musumba Vs Charles Munge
21. CC.531/10 Hon. Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta Vs The Standard Ltd
22. MISC.575/2016 Dippoly Plastics Industries Limited Vs John Kyalo Mbondo
23. CA.690/2016 Alios Finance Kenya Limited And Another Vs Uchumi International Agencies Limited
24. CA.583/2016 Aswa Developers & Contractors Ltd Vs Wilfred Nyandiri Obino
25. CA.92/2011 John Ndichu Ngigi And Another Vs Peter Njekehu Kimani
26. CC.266/2016 Sammy Tiyoi Shollei & Another Vs Football Kenya Federation & 3 Others
27. MISC.569/2016 Munene And Co. Advocates Vs Mega Housing Co-Operative Society Ltd
28. CC.1652/1999 Rameshchand Shamji Karman Shah And Another Vs Playfair Enterprises Ltd And 2 Others
29. CC.614/2007 Dalmas Otieno Vs Rev. Dr. Stephene Kanyaru M'pwii
30. CC.350/2011 Nazir Jinnah Vs Zaheer Jhand a& Another
31. CA.229/2012 Prima Management Ltd Vs Wilson Suba Kindaranga
32. CA.231/12 Diana Akinyi Odhiambo Vs Charles Njoroge & Another
33. CA.589/12 Triclover Industries (K) Ltd Vs Patrick Kitheka Mulatya

NOTICE
DEPUTY REGISTRAR MATTERS
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SCHEDULED TO COME BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT. SHE IS AWAY ON OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES. FRESH DATES BE TAKEN AT THE REGISTRY.

ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED.
1. CC.151/16 Josephine Waruguru Mwangi Vs. Diamond Trust Bank Ltd. & others
2. MISC.89/16 S.N. Gikera & Associates Vs. Kyanzavi Farmers Ltd.
3. CC.436/13 Jane Wanjiku Ng’ang’a Vs. Bin Co. Ltd. & ano.
4. CC.207/15 Safaricom Ltd. Vs. Cyprian Nyakundi
5. CA.111/13 Chetan Kirit Modi & ano. Vs. Catherine Wanjiku Gikaru
6. CA.373/11 K. B. Sangani Vs. Lydiah Wanjiku & ano.
7. CC.583/12 Ralson India Ltd. Vs. Doshi Iron Mongers Ltd.
8. MISC.160/16 Muriu Mwaniki & Wamiti Advocates Vs. The Monarch Insurance Co. Ltd.
9. MISC.205/16 Njeri Lukorito & Mungai Advocates Vs. Dickson Likhama Shikanga
10. MISC.465/11 Spinner & Spinner Ltd. Vs. idriss Wabukhata Mulongo
11. CC.52/12 Alnashir Visram Vs. The Standard Ltd.
12. CA.576/13 S.S. Mehta & Sons Ltd. Vs. James Wainaina
13. CC.277/11 Macharia Mwangi & ano. Vs. Nginyo Investments Ltd.

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
CRIMINAL DIVISION
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR
THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016

CRIMINAL DIVISION
COURT NO. 1(GROUND FLOOR)
HON. LADY JUSTICE LESIIT- J.

AT 9.00 AM
RULING

1. HCCRC 57/16 Rep vs. 1. Fredrick Ole Leliman alias Masaai
2. Leonard Mwangi maina
3. Silvia Wanjiku Wanjohi
4. Stephen Cheburet Morogo

JUDGMENT
2. HCCRC 53/13 Rep vs. Peter Kinyanjui Kamau
3. HCCRC 72/14 Rep vs. Bancy Mukami Nyambura

MENTION
1. HCCRC 141/04 Rep vs. Mohamed Salah Abdullahi
(Mbiyu Kamau & Co. Advocates)
2. HCCRC 5/13 Rep vs. Francis Juma Ogoka
(Nyachoti & Co. Advocates)
HCCRC 43/15 Rep vs. Catherine Muthoni Wambugu
(Kinyori Advocates)
HCCRC 77/15 Rep vs. Edna Moraa
(Abenga Advocates)
1. HCCRC 5/16 Rep vs Francis Gachanja Mbugua
(Kangahi Advocates)
HCCRC 12/16 Rep vs. Vincent Aduro Jibendi
(Otieno Arum Advocates)
HCCRC 51/16 Rep vs. Thomas Ochango
(Mwangi Timothy Kariuki Adv)
2. HCCRC 53/16 Rep vs.Eunice Kavee Soheto
(Kinyori Advocates)
3. HCCRC 54/16 Rep vs. Solomon Muhoro
(Mwangale, Advocates)
HCCRC 79/16 Rep vs. Enock Oyoo Abong
(Kinyori Advocates)
MISC. 392/16 Thomas mwaniki Wachira vs. Rep

FRESH HEARING
4. HCCRC 64/15 Rep vs. Beryl Awour
(K. Bahati Advocates)
R. AGANYO (HSC)
DEPUTY REGISTRAR

CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER 2016
CRIMINAL DIVISION
COURT NO. 1 (GOUND FLOOR)
LESIIT J
AT 9:00 AM

MENTION
1. CRA. 336/08 Jacob Njenga vs. Rep
(O. P Ngoge & Associates Adv)
2. CRA. 514/10 Suleman Bukenya
Robert Sseruwa vs. Rep
Haruna Kiseka
3. CRA. 564/10 Fredrick Ochieng Onduso vs. Rep
4. CRA. 315/11 Maurice Adour Opar
(Kangahi & Co. Adv)
5. CRA. 164/11 Chrispine Onyango Juma vs. Rep
6. CRA. 320/12 Abdullahi Hassan Mohamed vs. Rep
(Kakai Mugalo & Co. Adv)
7. CRA. 12/12 Nimau Hassan vs. Rep
(F.N. Wamalwa & Co. Adv)
8. CRA. 81/12 George Onyango Odongo vs. Rep
9. CRA. 234/11 Jackson Antasi Chayo vs. Rep
10. CRA. 142/12 Francis Ingoi Ingosi vs. Rep
(Nyamongo & Nyamongo Adv)
11. CRA. 84/12 John Chege Karanja
12. CRA. 29/12 Fatuma Ahmed Mohamed vs. Rep
13. CRA. 28/12 Omar Futi Ahmed vs. Rep
(Alex Karanja & Co. Adv)
14. CRA. 176/11 John Nyamongo vs. Rep
15. CRA. 406/10 Anthony Musembi Makau
(Kinyua Makau & Co. Adv)
16. CRA. 178/12 Michael Musyoki Mwana Mziro vs. Rep
17. CRA. 5/13 Jamal Adbui Nasiir vs. Rep
(kakai Mugoi & Co. Adv)
18. CRA. 67/13 Benard Wambua Nzuki vs. Rep
(Okongo Wandogo & Co. Adv)
19. CRA. 76/13 Abdi Hashi Yusuf vs. Rep
(S. Musalia Mwenesi & Advocates)
20. CRA. 143/13 Faraton Shileka Kisienja vs. Rep
(Ochich Tho & Associates)
21. CRA. 166/13 Alex Odari vs. Rep
(Mutisya & Co. Associates)
22. CRA. 168/13 Alphus Dadies Wafula vs. Rep
(D.P Kinyanjui & Co. Associates
23. CRA. 191/13 Rose Wanjiru Karata vs. Rep
(Mwangi Wambugu & Co. Adv)
24. CRA. 204/13 Sammy Kerio Nginya vs. Rep
25. CRA. 20/14 Paul Odera Onyango vs. Rep
(A.O Oyalo & Co. Adv)
26. CRA. 48/14 Samuel kungu Kamau vs. Rep
27. CRA. 91/14 Carolina for Kibera vs. Rep
(Jenniffer Shamala & Co. Adv)
28. CRA. 134/13 Alex Mautia Morume vs. Rep
29. CRA. 143/14 Boniface Musyoka Karoo vs. Rep
30. CRA. 158/14 Susan Joyce Omwakwe vs. Rep
(S. J Nyang & Co. Adv)
31. CRA. 174/14 Awil Mohammed Hanshi vs. Rep
(Alexander Muchemi Advocates)
32. CRA. 488/10 Ann Nasimiyu Kuya vs. Rep
33. CRA. 600/10 Moses Wangila Nasinde vs. Rep
34. CRA. 497/10 Elizabeth Oketch Mwita vs. Rep
35. CRA. 375/08 Vincencia Anyango Apopa vs. Rep

R. AGANYO (HSC)
PRINCIPAL DEPUTY REGISTRAR

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016

CRIMINAL DIVISION
COURT NO. 4(GROUND FLOOR)
HON. JUSTICE MUTUKU- J.
AT 9.00 AM

SUBMISSIONS
1. HCCRC 6/12 Rep vs.John maina Njiiri & Another
(Mutitu Advocates)

R. AGANYO (HSC)
DEPUTY REGISTRAR

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016

CRIMINAL DIVISION
COURT NO. 3(GROUND FLOOR)
HON. WAKIAGA- J.
AT 9.00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 72/10 Rep vs. Patrick Mundia Muini
(Wamwayi Advocates)
2. HCCRC 94/11 Rep vs. Timothy Kibogo Chochi
(Omungala Advocates)

HEARING PARTHEARD
4. HCCRC 21/07 Rep vs. Njomo Kamau Gacheru
(Kairu Advocates)
5. HCCRC 59/15 Rep vs. Benson Ndegwa Kamau
(Oduor Henry John Advocates)

R. AGANYO (HSC)
DEPUTY REGISTRAR

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016

CRIMINAL DIVISION
COURT NO. 2(GROUND FLOOR)
HON. KORIR - J.
AT 9.00 AM

SENTENCE
1. HCCRC 79/12 Rep vs. Albert Njiru & 5 others

JUDGMENT
2. HCCRC 81/11 Rep vs. Josiah Nyangari Orero

3. HCCRC 1/13 Rep vs. Fred Kebasi Mosioma
(Nyachoti Advocates)
Mention
4. HCCRC 100/14 Rep vs. Adam Ramadhan Odina
(Ratemo Advocates)
5. HCCRC 95/08 Rep. vs. Samuel Wainaina Kariuki
(Ongaro Advocates)
6. HCCRC 51/12 Rep vs. Nicholas kamau Kirehu
(Githinji Advocates)
7. HCCRC 51/12 Rep vs. Nicholas kamau Kirehu
(Githinji Advocates)
8. HCCRC 6/13 Rep vs. Lucy Njeru Waweru & 3 others
(Swaka Advocates)
9. HCCRC 20/12 Rep vs. Jane Musenya
(Keengwe Advocates)
10. HCCRC 53/12 Rep vs. Joseph Ndungu Mwangi
(Olando Advocates)
11. HCCRC 41/14 Rep vs. Joseph Njoroge Mungai
(Oduor Advocates)
12. HCCRC 14/16 Rep vs. Job Abuga
(Nyaberi Advocate)

DEFENCE HEARING
13. HCCRC 65/11 Rep vs. Pricillah Cherono Chebet & 2 others
(Wamwayi Adv, Nyaberi Adv, Katwa Adv,)
R. AGANYO (HSC)
DEPUTY REGISTRAR

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER

CRIMINAL DIVISION
COURT NO. 35(2ND FLOOR)
HON. GW. NGENYE MACHARIA –J.
AT 9.00 AM
RULING

1. Misc. 315/16 Samuel Kariuki Chege vs. Rep

JUDGMENT
2. CRA 445/09 Benson Wanyonyi vs. Rep

HEARING
3. CRA 47/13 Mutinda Maingi vs. Rep
48/13 Stephen Mutuku Makau vs. Rep
4. CRA 168/15 Mohamed Abdi Adani vs. Rep
5. CRA 198/15 James Agalomba Kigikavu vs. Rep

R. AGANYO (HSC)
PRINCIPAL DEPUTY REGISTRAR

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER

CRIMINAL DIVISION
COURT NO. 35(2ND FLOOR)
HON. GW. NGENYE MACHARIA –J.
AT 12:00PM

MENTION

1. CRA. 842/03 Samson Nganga Kariuki vs. Rep
2. CRA. 855/03 Anthony Kariuki Njenga vs. Rep
3. CRA. 205/04 Benard Gichuhi Kanuhi vs. Rep
4. CRA. 311/04 Stephen Kiragu Gitau vs. Rep
5. CRA. 581/04 John Wainaina Kangethe vs. Rep
(Onesmus Githinji & Co. Adv)
6. CRA. 50/05 David Kabuthia Kangethe vs. Rep
7. CRA. 23/07 Peter Wanyama vs. Rep
8. CRA. 470/07 Paul Thura Kamata vs. Rep
9. CRA. 488/07 Peninah Wanjiru Kamau vs. Rep
10. CRA. 535/07 Morris Oywer Okello vs. Rep
11. CRA. 587/07 Stephen Ngugi Wambui vs. Rep
12. CRA. 702/07 David Wasolo Justin vs. Rep
13. CRA. 761/07 Francis Karanja Waweru vs. Rep
14. CRA. 54/08 Joseph Kamahu Njoroge vs. Rep
(M. Nkako & Associates Adv)
15. CRA. 213/08 David Omondi Nandolo vs. Rep
16. CRA. 256/08 Bernard Njiri Muchai vs. Rep
17. CRA. 274/08 Fidelis Wambui Mukami vs. Rep
18. CRA. 275/08 Moses Obura MAtika vs. Rep
19. CRA. 340/08 Paul Waguge Muthoni vs. Rep
20. CRA. 349/08 Morris Omondi Okumu vs. Rep
21. CRA. 406/08 James Kibue Njeri vs. Rep
(J.M Waiganjo & Co. Adv)
22. CRA. 448/08 John Hamisi Mwanzia vs. Rep
23. CRA. 22/09 Jossseph kiarie Kimani vs. Rep
24. CRA. 52/09 Hannington Mwangale Olonga vs. Rep
25. CRA. 130/09 Stanley Ngige Kimani vs. Rep
26. CRA. 233/09 Mohamed Salim vs. Rep
27. CRA. 244/09 Pius Munyonga Modi vs. Rep
28. CRA. 301/09 Elijah Kuria Chege vs. Rep
29. CRA. 308/09 Johnson Mwangi Kamau vs. Rep
30. CRA. 331/09 Tobias Owino Okello vs. Rep
(P.B Owiny & Co. Adv)
31. CRA. 490/09 Joseph Wainuko Wainaina vs. Rep
32. CRA. 506/09 Daniel Thairu Kimani vs. Rep
33. CRA. 534/09 Benard Kangethe Maina vs. Rep
34. CRA. 37/10 Samuel Mudi Karago vs. Rep
35. CRA. 117/10 Mohamed Wako Koba vs. Rep
36. CRA. 154/10 John Njuguna Warui vs. Rep
37. CRA. 211/10 Moses Muchai Rwande vs. Rep
38. CRA. 273/10 Waweru Ndungu vs. Rep
39. CRA. 450/10 Humphrey Vuyaga Buyiya vs. Rep
(Thuita Kiiru & Co. Adv)
40. CRA. 580/10 James Muturi Maina vs. Rep
41. CRA. 611/10 Rose Mwelu Ngului vs. Rep
42. CRA. 161/10 Wilson Wafula vs. Rep
43. CRA. 173/10 Samuel Gichobo Ngendo vs. Rep
44. CRA. 257/11 Nicholas Okelo Bungu vs. Rep
45. CRA. 281/11 Hassan Yunis Amin vs. Rep
46. CRA. 282/11 Moses Allan Odhiambo vs. Rep
47. CRA. 344/11 Paul Nganga Mburu vs. Rep
48. CRA. 345/11 Reuben Chege Mburu vs. Rep
49. CRA. 66/12 Teddy Kawire Odero vs. Rep
50. CRA. 119/12 James Maina vs. Rep
51. CRA. 147/12 John Gikaru Kimandu vs. Rep
52. CRA. 149/12 Mathew Kamau Githinji vs. Rep
53. CRA. 162/12 James Omare Oino vs. Rep
(Ondabu & Co. Adv)
54. CRA. 219/12 Wasley Lutiali Sabatia vs. Rep
55. CRA. 255/12 Evans Omondi Mukubi vs. Rep
56. CRA. 293/12 Ido Mohammed vs. Rep
57. CRA. 294/12 George Mwai Mbuni vs. Rep
58. CRA. 312/12 Peter Kamau Githinji vs. Rep
59. CRA. 59/13 Stephen Mureithi Mangu vs. Rep
60. CRA. 60/13 Philip Anyango vs. Rep
61. CRA. 118/13 Geofrey Karungu Njeri vs. Rep
62. CRA. 120/13 Joseph Muendo Katete vs. Rep
63. CRA. 124/13 Gabriel Mutua Nguta vs. Rep
64. CRA. 158/13 Martin Mwema Mutuku vs. Rep
65. CRA. 174/13 Michael Karanja Alias Samson vs. Rep
66. CRA. 190/13 Peter Wamithi Waithereru vs. Rep
67. CRA. 198/13 Peter Nalienya vs. Rep
68. CRA. 204/13 Nicholas Ngatia Wachira vs. Rep
69. CRA. 207/13 Denis Mburi Kioko vs. Rep
70. CRA. 208/13 John Kithinji vs. Rep
71. CRA. 219/13 Wiberforce Idachi vs. Rep
72. CRA. 39/14 Tang Tongyian vs. Rep
73. CRA. 87/14 Nguyen Van Hai vs. Rep
74. CRA. 88/14 Ngo Hong Quan vs. Rep
(Ongegu & Associates Advocates)
75. CRA. 89/14 Hoang Cong Thana vs. Rep
(Ongegu & Associates Advocates)
76. CRA. 94/14 Daniel Ruo Wanjiku vs. Rep
77. CRA. 45/14 Samson Mungai Njenga vs. Rep
78. CRA. 295/10 Kelvin Owino Oduor vs. Rep
79. CRA. 574/06 Ibrahim Ekitaka Loisori vs. Rep
80. CRA. 347/10 Peter Gitonga vs. Rep
81. CRA. 279/10 Carol Kasiki Katai vs. Rep
82. CRA. 253/10 Zacharia Kinyua Asiachi vs. Rep
83. CRA. 180/13 Catherine Banda vs. Rep
84. CRA. 388/07 Boniface Obati Obamba vs. Rep
85. CRA. 225/05 Abdul boche Bilal Muthee vs. Rep
86. CRA. 584/06 Iddy David Njembo vs. Rep
87. CRA. 305/08 prince Kwando Baffour vs. Rep
R. AGANYO (HSC)
PRINCIPAL DEPUTY REGISTRAR

 

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

THURSDAY ,DECEMBER 8 , 2016 CAUSE LIST
COURTROM 46, 3RD FLOOR
HON. A.O. MUCHELULE
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCC 14/2006 Catherine Thairora Kabundu Vs Jacob Mwongo
2. HCC(O.S) 19/2011 Margaret Muthoni Njeri Vs Robert Nyaga Njeru
3. HCC(O.S) 43/2009 Minnie Waithera Mbue
4. HCCA 16/2014 John Kamau Ndungu Vs Evalyne Makaa David
5. HCCA 36/2015 Isaac Muturi Nduati Vs Benjamin Muturi Nduati
6. MISC APP 76/2009 In The Matter of The Estate of John Mwangi Gicere
7. MISC APP 48/2016 Mary Wambui Muthiga Vs Kenneth Mureithi Nganga

NOTICE OF MOTION

8. MISC APP 68/2016 Willies Wachiuri Kihia Vs Beatrice Muthoni Mwangi
9. MISC APP 127/2016 Jecinta Mbinya Nzioka
10. HCCA 103/2016 Chetan Hemantkumar Pavani Vs Pavan Mittle Chetan
11. MISC APP 146/2016 Karen Kinyua

HEARING
12. HCC(O.S) 12/2010 Naomi Wanjiku Vs Teresiah Nyokabi
13. DC 148/2014 E.I Vs M.A.G. S
14. ADOP 20/2014 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby:V
15. ADOP 58/2014 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby N. W. K
16. ADOP 170/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby A. T

11:00 AM
HEARING

17. MISC APP 6/2015 In The Matter of The Estate of Raj Hari Krishna Devani

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

THURSDAY ,DECEMBER 8 , 2016 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 48 , 3RD FLOOR
HON. W. MUSYOKA
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. MISC APP 15/2009 Shabbir Ali Jusab Vs Anaar Osman Gamrai
2. HCC 36/2012 Ashah Ahmed Harun Vs Muhindin Hild Wile Wahilime
3. ADOP 291/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby G.P
4. HCC(O.S) 30/2015 Esther Mumbi Kibicho Vs John Kariuki Zacharia
5. HCC 43/2015 Ingrir Bouloux Vs Jonathan Dwek
6. HCC(O.S) 10/2016 Darshna Kaushik Bhatt And Kaushik S. Bhatt
7. HCCA 48/2016 Rose Muthoni Kamara Vs Eliud Munene Rigu

SUMMONS
8. MISC APP 161/2016 Jackson Wachira Wahenya Vs Julie Njoki Ndwiga

HEARING
9. DC 94/2006 K.L.W.H Vs J.H.D
10. HCC(O.S) 32/2005 Lucy Nyaguthii Muhoro Vs George Stephen C. Muhoro & Joseph K. Muhoro
11. DC 31/2011 G.Y.C Vs S.O.Y
12. HCC 34/2007 Danson Gitau Karanja –vs- Mutua Karanja
13. DC 111/2012 P.M.S Vs M.D.S

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

THURSDAY ,DECEMBER 8 , 2016 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 23 , 1ST FLOOR
HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. OUGO
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCC 13/2012 Charity Lumbasi Wainaina Vs Christopher Wainaina Mburu
2. HCC(O.S) 48/2015 Om Kumari Mandai Vs Anil Mandai
3. DC 120/2015 S.M Vs A.M
4. ADOP 287/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby S.J.M
5. HCC(O.S) 8/2016 Ann Wangui Vs Jack Kamau Wachira

SUMMONS
6. ADOP 37/2016 In The Matter of Baby E.S

SUBMISSIONS
7. HCCA 60/2015 Stanley Wafula Ongeti Vs Asher Blessed Mumbua

NOTICE OF MOTION
8. MISC APP 135/2015 Simon Njuguna Mwangi Vs Florence Nyawira
9. HCCA 50/2016 Juliana Wanja Vs George Mungai
10. MISC APP 80/2016 In The Matter of Kaushik Wadhia Patient
11. HCCA 94/2016 Emily Wanjiru Mote Vs Evans Mungai Kimani
12. HCC 15/2013 Benson Waweru Wachira
13. ADOP 61/2014 Baby Mohammad Mukarram

HEARING
14. P&A 16/2009 Stella Nduku Mulandi Vs James Mutua Mulinge
15. ADOP 177/2014 In The Matter of Baby V.W
16. ADOP 295/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby Maurice Bigioni Alias Unknown Baby

11:00 AM
PART HEARD HEARING

17. HCC(O.S) 5/2015 Mary Igandu Musoma Vs Francis M'mata Musoma

RULINGS/JUDGEMENTS AT 2:30PM

18. P&A 1077/12 In the matter of the estate of John Kariuki
19. DC 176/14 E.R –vs- E.L.P
20. P&A 202/14 In the matter of the estate of Kamau Gachangu
21. AC 17/15 Baby D.M
22. AC 289/15 Baby C.M
23. DC 101/08 J.W.K. –VS- H.N.W
24. AC 195/15 Baby D.K

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

THURSDAY ,DECEMBER 8 , 2016 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 49, 3RD FLOOR
HON. LADY JUSTICE M. MUIGAI
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. P&A 1380/2013 In The Matter of Estate of Jeckoniah Oliver Ochola Ndinya
2. HCC 73/2014 Ruth Ngina Njuguna Vs Peter Schrader
3. HCC 59/2015 Mercy Chepkoech Vs Ferdinard Kaptich & Another
4. ADOP 253/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby C.W
5. ADOP 59/2016 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby J.M

SUMMONS
6. MISC APP 155/2016 Jonathan Mark Hammond Vs Agnes Wanjiku
7. MISC APP 111/2016 Keziah Muthoni Macharia Vs James Mwangi
8. MISC APP 129/2016 Irene Wanjiru Njuguna
9. MISC APP 144/2016 Dennis Wathigo

NOTICE OF MOTION
10. HCC(O.S) 17/2015 John Nganga & Others Vs P.Ole Kiambere & Another

HEARING
11. AC 257/2015 Baby A.Z
12. DC 143/2014 J.M.K –VS- R.K.M
13. DC 88/2014 M.M Vs N.A

PART HEARD HEARING
14. DC 110/2015 A.M.D.N Vs S.M.L

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

THURSDAY ,DECEMBER 8 , 2016 CAUSE LIST
COURTROOM 47,3RD FLOOR
HON. L. ACHODE
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. P&A 804/2016 In The Matter of Estate of Ramesh Kumar Gupta

DIRECTIONS
2. P&A 275/2009 In The Matter of The Estate of Shadrack Wamagata Waruinge

SUMMONS
3. ADOP 83/1998 In The Matter of Baby N.M
4. ADOP 117/2016 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby L.F
5. ADOP 132/2016 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby L.A
6. ADOP 131/2016 In The Matter of Baby G.J

CHAMBER SUMMONS
7. ADOP 136/2016 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby J Alias A.B.W

HEARING
8. DC 62/2013 A.P Vs P.A.P
9. ADOP 161/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby D.J
10. HCC(O.S) 64/2015 Susan Wanja Imungi Vs Jasper Kathenya Imungu
11. AC 259/2015 Baby C.K

APPOINTMENTS
12. ADOP 128/2016 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby Lucy Wanjiru
13. ADOP 139/2016 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby W.W & I.W

RULING
14. HCCA 612/2015 Adam Shisia Nyanje Vs Rosemary Musula Otando
15. MISC APP 7/2016 Mary Wangari Joshua Vs Victor Muhota Mwangi
16. HCCA 95/2016 Ruth Njoki Gicheru Vs Edwin Gachoka

JUDGMENT
17. DC 31/2015 S.S Vs D.S
18. DC 50/2015 K.M.F Vs M.I.S
19. DC 119/2015 S.M.M Vs F.I.K
20. ADOP 250/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby J.I

10:00 AM
JUDGMENT

21. ADOP 57/2016 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby A

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

THURSDAY ,DECEMBER 8 , 2016 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBER 246, 2ND FLOOR
DEPUTY REGISTAR (FAMILY)
9:00 AM
MENTION

1. MISC APP 52/2014 Lucy Mwihaki Njuguna Vs Esther Wambui Njoroge

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

THURSDAY ,DECEMBER 8 , 2016 CAUSE LIST
CHAMBER 246, 2ND FLOOR
HON. WILSON RADING
9:00 AM
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. HCCA 107/2015 Rhoda Wanjiru Kibunja Vs Abdalla Mohammed Abdalla

MENTION
2. HCC(O.S) 18/2014 Michael John Duck Worth Vs Pennile Kzaer Duckworth
3. P&A 3055/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Martha Wangari Karon'ge
4. MISC APP 85/2015 Wanjiru Nduati Vs William Muthama Mueke
5. MISC APP 86/2015 Wanjiku Nduati Vs William Muthama Mueke
6. MISC APP 86/2016 Florence Miwoo Mutuse Vs Andrew Muli Mutuku
7. MISC APP 88/2016 Gurpreet Kholsa Vs Chandan Sharma

NOTICE OF MOTION
8. MISC APP 146/2015 Mwaniki Gitau & Co. Adv Vs Phoebe Wambeti

RULING
9. DC 47/2013 F.M.M Vs G.M.M
10. P&A 671/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Irene Rhoda Maruri
11. MISC APP 39/2016 Webale B. & Associates Advocate Vs Maria Sisina
12. MISC APP 73/2016 Mwaura Shairi Advocate Vs Mary Wangari Wariuki

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
13. MISC APP 59/2011 Eunice Njeri Gachunji Vs Grace Wanja Waithaka
14. MISC APP 95/2016 Njoroge Regeru & Co.Advocates Vs Mrs. Nduku Kilonzo

TAXATION
15. MISC APP 147/2016 C.G Wamaitha & Co Vs Estate of Laurencia Maude Sullivan

TAKE NOTICE ALL MATTERS SCHEDULED FOR RULINGS BEFORE HONOURABLE CAROLINE KENDAGOR WILL BE DELIVERED ON 15TH DECEMBER 2016

TAKEN OUT MATTERS WILL BE GIVEN FRESH DATES AT COUNTER 3

1. DC 134/2011 Elijah Kiama Maina Versus Sarah Nyambura Mathenge
2. ADOP 228/2013 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby A
3. DC 84/2014 J.C Vs J.K
4. ADOP 282/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby C.K
5. ADOP 283/2015 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby I.N.W
6. DC 108/2015 M.J.W.W Vs J.K.N
7. ADOP 52/2016 In The Matter of Adoption of Baby:L.C
8. MISC APP 101/2016 In The Matter of Wilfred Wanjohi Kaburi

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
High Court of Kenya at Nairobi (Milimani)
Daily Cause List for 8th December, 2016
Constitutional & Human Rights Division

NOTICE

(1) TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL JUDGMENTS/RULINGS PENDING BEFORE THE HON. MR. JUSTICE LENAOLA WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE. ANY INCONVINIENCES CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

(2) TAKE FUTHER NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING RULING/JUDGMENT PENDING BEFORE THE HON. MR. JUSTICE MURIITHI WILL BE DELIVERED AS FOLLOWS;

Case No Parties Date
1. Pet 223/2011 Hon. Gideon Mbuvi Kioko Vs A.G & Others 9/12/2016

(3) TAKE FUTHER NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING RULLINGS/JUDGEMENTS PENDING BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE J. ONGUTO WILL BE DELIVERED ON 20TH DECEMBER, 2016.

1. PET 134/11 Dodwel Company Vs Commissioner Of Customs
2. PET 231/16 Alio Adams Vs National Police Service
3. PET 273/15 The Arya Sabha Vs National Land Commission
4. PET 406/16 Ibraham Nor Vs DPP
5. PET 44/16 Dr Kiriinya M Mwenda Vs Nairobi City County
6. PET 325/15 Mark Ndumia Ndungu Vs Nairobi Bottlers Limited
7. PET 327/15 Ann Wairimu Njihira Vs Nairobi City County
8. PET 83/16 Nicholas Mwatika vs National Land Commission & Virginia Kathambi
9. PET 134/16 Joshua Odhiambo vs Inspector General & AG.

COURT ROOM 2, 3RD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE E. MURIITHI
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

1. PET 456/2016 Adrian Kamotho Njenga Vs Judicial Service Commission & 9 Others
2. PET 331/2016 Katiba Institute And Another Vs The Attorney General & Another
3. PET 490/2016 Mary Mwangi Vs Nairobi City County

HEARING
4. PET 446/2016 National Gender And Equality Versus Jsc
5. PET 226/2016 David Irungu Mwangi Vs Attorney General
6. PET 469/2016 Dorothy Nereah Opondo Vs The Director, Criminal Investigations Department
7. PET 192/2016 Richard Makau Zyimi & Others Vs Attorney General
8. PET 359/2016 Kuguru Foods Complex Ltd Vs National Land Commission & Another
9. PET 504/2016 Joseph Wamburi Gitari Vs The Insurance Regulatory Authority & 2 Others

MENTION AT 2:30 PM
10. PET 217/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Another Vs Bidico Africa & 4 Others

HEARING
11. PET 576/2015 Andrew Kiplimo Sang Muge Vs I.E.B.C & Another

COURTROOM 3
BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE J. ONGUTO,
MENTION AT 9:00 AM

1. PET 85/2016 Jeniffer Shamalla Vs Lsk & Another

HEARING
2. PET 437/2016 Jeane Mathenge Vs Veterinary Laboratory Sports Club & Another

HEARING AT 11:00 AM
3. PET 234/2015 Ester Njeri Ngari Vs Director of Public Prosecution
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION


HIGH COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI (MILIMANI)
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 8TH DECEMBER, 2016
JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION

NOTICE

TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING PENDING JUDGMENT BEFORE
HON. JUSTICE MR. G. V. ODUNGA WILL BE DELIVERED ON 23RD DECEMBER
2016:

1. JR 78/16 Cyrus S.K. Jirongo Vs The Attorney General & Others

ODUNGA J.
COURT NO. 37 (2ND FLOOR)
AT 9.00 AM
MENTIONS/DIRECTIONS

1.PT 109/16 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Nyakina Wycliffe Gisebe vs The A.G. & 2 Others

2.PT 476/15 Coalition for Reform & Democracy (CORD) Vs Attorney General

3.PT251/16 Michael Kizito Oduor Vs The Magistrate’s & Judge’s Vetting Board & Anor

4.JR 159/16 Dr Paul Wanjala Vs Ministry of Health & 5 Others

5.JR 535/16 The Heritage A.I.I Insurance Co.Ltd Retirement Benefit Scheme Vs Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal

6.JR 63/15 Sylvanus Otieno Odiaga Vs The C.S, Ministry of Defence

7.JR 406/16 Diamond Industries Limited Vs. Tax Appeals Tribunal

8.PT 209/16 Katiba Institute & Another Vs Attorney General & Another

9.JR552/16 International Research & Devpt Actions Vs PPARB

10.JR 427/16 Kenbright Healthcare Administrators Ltd Vs Kenya Literature Bureau

11.JR 400/16 Kipchoge Keino & 2 Others Vs. Cabinet Secretary Hassan Wario & Another

HEARING
JR 521/16 Eunice Khalwali Miima Vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

JUDGMENT
AT 2.30PM

1.JR 265/16 Mountain Slopes Commercial Services Vs Kenya Bureau of Standards

ABURILI J
COURT NO. 28 (1ST FLOOR)
AT9.00 AM
MENTIONS/ DIRECTIONS

1.JR 366/16 Willmary Dep’t Ltd Vs National Land Commission & Anor
2.JR 454/16 Bargorett Victor Kiprop Vs The University of Nairobi
3.HCC384/12 Hellen Mueni Mwaniki Vs Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

HEARING
4.JR 392/16 Planet Motors Company Vs Director of Immigration Services & Another
5.JR 357/16 George Kamande Ndungu Vs The County Secretary Nairobi City County
6.JR 1735/04 Mbigi Njuguna & Co. Advocates Versus Nairobi City Council
7.PT 384/16 Eastleigh Hawkers Association Vs Nairobi City County & 2 Others

RULING/JUDGMENT
AT 10.30AM
1.JR393/16 Planet Motors & Anor Vs Director of Immigration Services

AT 2.30 PM
1.JR97/16 Linda Okello Vs I.G. of Police
2.HCC1506/00 Etemesi & 11 Others Vs Executive Council Church of God in E.A
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION