Milimani Law Courts

26TH FEBRUARY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
JUDICIARY
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2018

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES & PROCEDURES,
WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-
Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO
Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100,
NAIROBI

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 21 (1ST FLOOR)
MBOGHOLI MSAGHA J
AT 9.00 A.M.
MENTION

1. CA.661/17 Carman Electrics Ltd. Vs. Samuel Kaigu Njau
2. CA.649/17 Sunflag Textile & Knit Wear Mill Ltd. Vs. Francis Munywoki Muli
3. CA.29/12 Gateway Insurance Co. Ltd. Vs. Japhet Aritho Kinyua
4. CA.359/12 Willis John Nyandieka Vs. Zadock Furniture Systems Ltd.
5. CC.106/17 Stephen Maina Githiga Vs. Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd. & others

CHAMBER SUMMONS
6. MISC.99/18 Martha Ngendo Kihiti Vs. Athi River Shalom Community Hospital

NOTICE OF MOTION
7. CA.225/17 Josiah Mwale Vs. Ali Cars Ltd.
8. CA.239/17 Florence Mukonyo Maingi Vs. Raphael Mutuma Mwiti

HEARING
9. CC.1527/02 Langat Francis Tarar Vs. The Standard Ltd.

CIVIL DIVISION
CORT 26 (1ST FLOOR)
SERGON J AT 9.00 A.M.
MENTION

1. CA.638/12 Gitonga Kithinji Vs. Kings Capital Ltd.
2. CA.364/05 James Muange Musyoki Vs. East West Veg. Ltd.

NOTICE OF MOTION
3. MISC.383/15 Odera Obar Vs. Equip Agencies Ltd.
4. MISC.392/15 Odera Obar & Co. Advocates VS. Unicom Ltd.

AT 3.00 PM.
SUBMISSION

5.E.P.8/17 Francis Wambugu Mureithi Vs. Owino Paul Ongili Babu & others

CIVIL DIVISION
COURT 22 (1ST FLOOR)
B. THURANIRA JADEN J.
AT 9.00 A.M.
MENTION

1. CA.558/17 The Monarch Insurance Co. Ltd. Vs. David Njeru Waiceri
2. CC.491/08 Nicholas Chege Maranga & ano. Vs. James Njoroge & ano.
3. CC.1211/05 Kenya Airports Authority Vs. Edison Kiplagat Bundotich
4. CA.945/07 Kotene Kamau & ano. Vs. David Letela Ololouaya

NOTICE OF MOTION
5. CC.288/12 Justus Njoroge Waweru Vs. Abdinasir Abass Dohir & ano.
6. CA.317/13 Welco Services International Vs. Dr. Rajpal Singh Jabal
7. CA.368/17 Bolpak Trading Co. Ltd. Vs. Kariuki Ndungu

HEARING
8. CC.283/98 Joseph Maina Mwangi Vs. Dickson Mbugau Kerui
9. CC.2026/01 Daniel Macharia Vs. Anne Njeri Knott & ano.

CIVIL DIVISION
CHAMBER 129 (1ST FLOOR)
F. RASHID DR.
AT 9.00 A.M.
MENTION

1. CC.1111/03 The Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission Vs. Kamlesh M. D. Pattni & others
2. MISC.350/17 Hassan Bulle & Co. Advocates Vs. Dahabshil Transfer Services Ltd.
3. MISC.43/17 Mbugua & Mbugua Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.
4. CC.158/16 Peter Lai Muthoka Vs. The Standard Group Ltd.
5. CC.150/17 Lusega M. Alice Vs. The Vice Chancellor, Mount Kenya University and Mount Kenya University
6. CC.30/15 Francis Opeche Gonze & ano. Vs. His Excellency The Ambassador of Saudi Arabia
7. CC.69/12 Tom Odhiambo Achilal Vs. Kenneth Wambwire Akide & others

TAXATION
8. CA.172/15 Wadia Construction Co. Ltd. Vs. Sylvester Lizalia Amalemba
9. CA.432/10 Alicadus Mugo & ano. Vs. Peter Waweru Njuguna
10. MISC.570/12 Morara Apiemi & Co. Vs. Trident Insurance Ltd. & others
11. CC.50/13 Nacico Co-operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd. Vs. Karungo Kabia & Co. Advocates

CIVIL DIVISION
CHAMBER 130 (1ST FLOOR)
L. MBACHO DR. AT 9.00 A.M.
MENTION

1. CC.262/16 Marco Ritz Vs. Standard Media Group Ltd.
2. MISC.81/17 Kiama Wangai & Co. Advocates Vs. Tabitha Njeri Kihara
3. CC.97/16 Benedict Malingu Wambua Vs. Kenya Airways Ltd.
4. CC.568/10 Brigadier Kenneth Okoki Dindi Vs. Baraza Ltd.
5. CC.560/10 Peter Edick Omondi Anyanga Vs. Kennedy Odhiambo Okongo
6. CC.134/17 Coumaly Publishers & Printers Vs. Independent Election Boundaries Commission
7. CC.185/15 Jackson Miringu Kimani Vs. Cannonb Assurnace (K) Ltd.
8. CC.179/15 Francis Wachira Ndungu & ano. Vs. Wagunda Mike Oyoo & ano.

TAXATION
9. MISC.173/16 David Waiganjo Kigwe Vs. Eshuchi & Associates Advocates
10. MISC.485/17 Waiganjo Wachira & Co. Advocates Vs. Pacis Insurance Co. Ltd.
11. MISC.488/17 Waiganjo Wachira & Co. Advocates Vs. Pacis Insurance Co. Ltd.
12. MISC.657/17 Timothy Otieno Awuor Vs. Sheth Agencies Ltd.

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS COMING BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE MWONGO AND HONOURABLE LADY JUSTICE NJUGUNA HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT. THEIR LORDSHIPS ARE AWAY ON OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES. FRESH DATES BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED.

1. CA.320/14 Cocacola East Africa & others Vs. Boniface Kyenze &
2. CC.934/04 Emmanuel Kuria Wa Gathoni Vs. Commissioner of Police & ano.
3. CA.509/02 Nancy Wanjiku Kariithi & ano. Vs. Fontana Ltd.
4. CA.648/11 Faustin Mwangi Vs. Eric K. Wamiti
5. CC.111/16 Cecil Miller Vs. Jackson Njeru & ano.

2ND NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT ON ACCOUNT OF SHORTAGE OF JUDGES. FRESH DATES BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED

1. CC.94/17 Nishit Raikundalia & ano. Vs. Sol Electronics Kenya &
2. CA.150/15 Moblin Ltd. Vs. Grace Atieno Sakwa & ano.
3. CA.335/16 Moses Wetangula & ano. Vs. Eunice Titika Rengetiang
4. CC.599/12 Leonard Munyua Vs. Valley Creek Ltd.
5. CC.437/15 Saroj K. Shah Vs. Naran Mani Patel & others
6. CA.408/10 Joyce Muhambe Kigumba Vs. James Kilonzo
7. CA.332/13 Patrick Nyaga & ano. Vs. Sanitam Services (EA) Ltd.
8. CA.334/16 Peter Omondi Okello Vs. Nelson Wanjama & others

3RD NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT MATTERS SCHEDULED TO COME UP BETWEEN 12TH MARCH TO 16TH MARCH 2018 HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT. ALL THE JUDGES WILL BE ATTENDING THE JUDGE’S COLLOQUIUM. FRESH DATES BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY.
ANY INCONVENIENCE
CAUSED IS REGRETTED.

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
OTIENO, ROSE A.A. (DR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/674/2010 Peter Masinde Kimatia Vs Rep
2. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/756/2010 Alfan Rashid Mutswe Vs Rep
3. HCCR MISC APPL 599/2011 Sabena Njeri Njoroge Vs. Rep
4. HCCR REV 366/2012 Sharone Musimbi Indambira Vs. Rep.
5. HCCR REV 544/2012 Lucy Muthoni Vs. Rep
6. HCCR REV 24/2013 George Ochiceng Andundo Vs. Rep.
7. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/188/2014 Tony Dhiman Vs Rep
8. HCCR MISC APPL 256/2014 Hgeorge Titi Kadu Vs. Rep.
9. HCCR MISC APPL 260/2014 Geoffrey Nganga Kariuki Vs. Rep.
10. HCCR MISC APPL 266/2014 Serah Naisirae Lesinko Vs. Rep.
11. HCCR MISC APPL 300/2014 George Ikua Watitu Vs. Rep
12. HCCR REV 89/2015 Joseph Gatere Karanja Versus Republic
13. HCCR REV 200/2015 Stephen Kamau Njoroge Versus Republic
14. HCCR MISC APPL 290/2015 Gerald Neville Ogunah Versus Republic
15. HCCR MISC APPL 359/2015 Abdi Lohos Gure Vs Rep
16. HCCR MISC APPL 376/2015 Wycliffe Migiro Vs Rep
17. HCCR MISC APPL 382/2015 George Ikua Waititu Vs Rep
18. HCCR MISC APPL 390/2015 Qadra Mohammed Musee Vs Rep
19. HCCR MISC APPL 418/2015 Moses Kiarie Kuria Vs Rep
20. HCCR MISC APPL 430/2015 Simon Kimani Maina Versus Republic
21. HCCR MISC APPL 439/2015 Hussein Kulane Ali Vs Rep
22. HCCR REV 76/2016 John Muthenya Versus Republic
23. HCCR MISC APPL 98/2016 Jackson Kinutia Chege Vs Rep
24. HCCR REV 158/2016 Rep. Vs Johnstone Muthama  

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. STELLA KANYIRI (DR) (CHAMBER 29)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRA 81/2009 Martin Bahati Makokha And Another Vs Rep
2. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/627/2010 Wambugu Gitonga Vs Rep
3. HCCRA 219/2012 Wesley Lutiali Sabatia Vs. Rep
4. HCCRA 111/2016 Joseph Wambua Bahati Vs Rep
5. HC.CR.A/95/2017 Ronald Odhiambo Odinyo Vs Rep
6. HC.CR.A/96/2017 Francis Wekesa Masiye Vs Rep
7. HC.CR.A/99/2017 Peter Ndambuki Muia Vs Rep
8. HCCR MISC APPL 342/2017 Edwin Musavi Vs Rep
9. HC.CR.REV/30/2018 The Rep Vs Edwin Musavi Ikatwa  

CRIMINAL DIVISION

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY,26 FEBRUARY 2018.

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J.
(COURTROOM 1 GROUND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
PLEA

1. HCCRC 11/2018 Rep Versus Paul Matiru Wainaina

2. HCCRC 12/2018 Rep Versus Joseph Mwangi Githinji

MENTIONS
3. HCCRC 10/2016 Rep Versus Mohammed Issa Juma
(Dominic Njuguna Advocates)

DEFENCE HEARING
4. HCCRC 34/2015 Republic Versus Samson Kimathi Owino
(Omung’ala Advocates)

HEARING OF APPLICATION
5. HCCRC 31/2017 Republic Versus Polycarp Odhiambo Oyowi Alias Jasuba
(Masara Advocates)

PART HEARD HEARING
6. HCCRC 43/2015 Republic Versus Catherine Muthoni Wambuge
(Kinyori Advocates)

FRESH HEARING
7. HCCRC 12/2016 Rep Versus Vincent Aduro Jibendi
(Ndung’u Advocates)

HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)
SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
3-JUDGE BENCH
HON. JUSTICE S.N.MUTUKU J.
HON. JUSTICE WAKIAGA J.
HON. JUSTICE G.NGENYE J.
(COURTROOM 4 GROUND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. JR. 629/2016 Nelson Havi
Versus
Public Service Commission

HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)
SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. JUSTICE MUTUKU J.
(COURTROOM 4 GROUND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATION

1. HCCRC 51/2017 Republic Versus Anthony Musau Nzioki
(Nyamongo Advocates)
PART HEARD HEARING
2. HCCRC 64/2015 Republic Versus Beryl Awour
(Wambui Advocates)

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. HCCRC 54/2017 Rep Versus. K. K. G
(Kinyori Advocates)
HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)
SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. F.MUGUONGO (DR) (CHAMBERS 128 FIRST FLOOR)
10:00 AM`
RELEASE OF SURETY

1. HCCRC 32/2014 Republic Versus Nicholus Mwambili Mbogo
HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)
SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT FAMILY
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. KENDAGOR, CAROLINE J. (DR) (CHAMBER 246, 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. P&A 807/2008 In The Matter Of Estate Of Joseph Njuguna Kimani
2. HCCA 71/2013 Hamishi Sadrudin Vs Sejal Dhulashia
3. HCC.O.S/55/2016 Christian Donald Diego Vs

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT FAMILY
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. JUSTICE W. MUSYOKA (COURTROOM 48 , 3RD FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. P&A 701/1998 In The Matter Of The Estate Leah Wangui Ndinguri
2. P&A 2356/2003 In The Matter Of Estate Of Eugenia Wamuchie
3. HCC(O.S) 9/2011 Mary Kimuhu Vs Gabriel Kimuhu Wahinya
4. P&A 465/2013 In The Matter Of Estate Of Pradeep Behal
5. P&A 2804/2015 In The Matter Of The Estate Of James Ochogo Wasani

HEARING
6. P&A 706/1993 In The Matter Of Estate Of Wilson Ngure Thuo
7. P&A 1252/1993 In The Matter Of Estate Of Henry Mihangobkirubi
8. P&A 665/2012 In The Matter Of Estate Of Nicholas Mimba Ondigo
9. P&A 3122/2013 In The Matter Of Estate Of Peter Ldhitua

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION
10. P&A 2092/2014 In The Matter Of Estate Of Lucy Nyakeru
11. P&A 2656/2014 In The Matter Of Estate Of Geoffrey William Omondi
12. P&A 531/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Agnes Nzula Muthini
13. P&A 1973/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Nancy Gacheke Moll
14. P&A 21/2017 In The Matter Of Estate Of Jacinta Wanjiku Kihara
15. P&A 122/2017 In The Matter Of Estate Of Mary Wanjiku Mzee
16. P&A 139/2017 In The Matter Of Estate Of Christina Wanjiru Njuguna
17. P&A 1017/2017 In The Matter Of Estate Of Jacob Kinyamasyo Musau

SUMMONS
18. P&A 357/2011 In The Matter Of Estate Of Fredrick Kagio

NOTICE OF MOTION
19. P&A 1511/2007 In The Matter Of Estate Of Samuel Gitau Munene

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT FAMILY
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. LADY JUSTICE M. MUIGAI (COURTROOM 49, 3RD FLOOR)
11:00 AM
MENTION

1. PET 6/2017 Idris Abdi Abdullahi -vs- Ahmed Bashane & 2 Others

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT FAMILY
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. LADY JUSTICE AMIN, FARAH (COURTROOM 3, 3RD FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. P&A 2553/2014 In The Matter Of Estate Of Njuguna Wakang'u
2. P&A 1518/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Annah Mbeti Njeru
3. HCC.O.S/9/2018 Mary Atieno Adhiambo Vs

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION
4. P&A 1346/1997 In The Matter Of Estate Of John Mbugua Gitachu
5. P&A 2900/2006 In The Matter Of Estate Of Elvis Wanjohi Kiiru
6. P&A 3059/2012 In The Matter Of Estate Of Munia Mbugua
7. P&A 1531/2014 In The Matter Of Estate Of Abdulla Ebrahim
8. P&A 1935/2014 In The Matter Of Estate Of Bernard Gihuru Karuitha
9. P&A 772/2015 In The Matter Of Estate Of Gulamali A.k.damji
10. P&A 2920/2015 In The Matter Of Estate Of Daniel Mwangi Kabuu
11. P&A 3107/2015 In The Matter Of Estate Of Wilson Mbugua Kamau

HEARING
12. P&A 1673/2015 In The Matter Of Estate Of Timothy Mwandi Muumbo
13. P&A 1669/2016 In The Matter Of The Estate Of Beatrice Wothaya Njoroge
14. MISC APP 29/2017 Devna Om Parkash Pandit

SUMMONS
15. P&A 83/2006 In The Matter Of Estate Of Charles Kariuki Gacheru
16. P&A 3080/2006 In The Matter Of Estate Of Anastacia Wambui Mutonga
17. HC.P & A/3081/2006 In The Estate Of Mutongakaruri
18. P&A 1788/2010 In The Matter Of Estate Of John Okoth Owino

NOTICE OF MOTION
19. P&A 2539/2012 In The Matter Of Estate Of Gikori Karungu

02:30 PM
RULING

20. HCCA 113/2016 Darshina Kaushik Bhatt Vs Kaushik Bhatt
21. HC.F.A MISC/156/2017 Agnes Kathule Munee Vs

JUDGMENT
22. DC 94/2015 K.m Vs T.g.e  

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT FAMILY
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. OUGO (COURTROOM 23, 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. P&A 3119/2013 In The Matter Of The Estate Of Kinyanjui Kamau 

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT FAMILY
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. MUKABI KIMANI (DR) (CHAMBER 131, 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. HCCA 62/2012 Rehema Mohamed -vs- Halima Issa
2. MISC APP 137/2017 Kamau Kinga & Co Advo -vs- Beatrice Njoki Kiguoya

NOTICE OF MOTION
3. MISC APP 61/2017 Swaleh Mwangi Versus John Kaguma Maina & 3 Others

Milimani High Court
HIGH COURT FAMILY
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018
HON. JUSTICE L. A. ACHODE (COURTROOM 47,3RD FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. P&A 314/2012 In The Matter Of Estate Of Haji Khamis

HEARING
2. P&A 276/1986 In The Matter Of The Estate Of Pius Joseph Odhiambo
3. P&A 1295/2015 In The Matter Of The Estate Linus Kavanya Njeru
4. P&A 1331/2016 In The Matter Of The Estate Of Riyaz Tajdin Rahemtulla Dhanji

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION
5. P&A 796/2015 In The Matter Of Estate Of Rajabali Visram
6. P&A 796/2015 In The Matter Of Estate Of Rajabali Visram
7. P&A 530/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Boniface Muthini Katiku
8. P&A 637/2016 In The Matter Of The Estate Of James Njuguna Mwaura
9. P&A 817/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Peter Rashid Abdalla Mbotty
10. P&A 1198/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Beatrice Nakweya Ambula
11. P&A 1215/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Samuel Maina Murage
12. P&A 1340/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Pranjivan Mavji Devji
13. P&A 1613/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Philip Kibui Waweru
14. P&A 1768/2016 In The Matter Of Estate Of Martha Nyakio Mwaniki

SUMMONS
15. P&A 1493/2012 In The Matter Of Estate Of John Olaata Ole Roimen
16. P&A 2902/2014 In The Matter Of Estate Of Nguris Enole Kuraru
17. P&A 2903/2014 In The Matter Of Estate Of Annah Memusi Muturi
18. MISC APP 158/2017 In The Matter Of An Application Of Kinuthia Munene

NOTICE OF MOTION
19. P&A 1642/2010 In The Matter Of Estate Of Lawrence Ntirampeba

KINDLY NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSELIST WILL BE GIVEN FRESH IN COURT NO 46 AT 10:30AM
1. HC.P & A/2555/1997 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CHEGE MACHARIA
2. P&A 53/2007 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF JOHN NJENGA KURIA
3. P&A 3189/2014 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF PETER MWAURA NJOROGE
4. P&A 1916/2015 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF PETER CHEGE KIMANI
5. P&A 26/1985 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF JOSIAH KARIUKI
6. P&A 1997/2012 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THINWA GONO
7. P&A 1441/1993 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NAZMUDIN KAMRUDIN RAHIM
8. P&A 855/1995 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GEORGE MBUGUA NGARE
9. P&A 1633/2009 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF EUTYCHUS WANYOIKE NJAU
10. P&A 1251/2014 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUSA NJOROGE
11. P&A 86/2012 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUIRURI NJUGUNA
12. P&A 2859/2012 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF DANIEL KAGO MACHARIA
13. P&A 1203/2012 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF EDWARD BARNOTI OLE SEKENTO
14. P&A 2392/2009 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MBUTHI MURU
15. P&A 2359/2010 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF FRANCIS KAHENYA MBUGUA
16. P&A 807/2007 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF GATHONI KARIUKI
17. P&A 1795/2015 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF LUCY WANJIKU NJENGA
18. P&A 26/2011 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF YOGASH MADAN
19. P&A 639/2010 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF GEORGE MOSES ATANDI+
20. HCC(O.S) 20/2011 DAVID ENOS NZIOKA -VS- PURITY NYAMBURA

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT JUDICIAL REVIEW
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018

HON. MR. JUSTICE G.V ODUNGA (COURTROOM 37 2ND FLOOR)
MENTION AT 9.00 AM

1. JR 639/2006 DAVID RN ODHOCH VS DISCPLINARY COMMITTEE LSK & 6 OTHERS
2. JR 164/2015 WILLESDEN INVESTMENT LTD VERSUS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
3. JR 310/2015 REPUBLIC VS ATTORNEY GENERAL
4. JR 145/2016 MR. VIRENDRA RAMJI GUDKA VS THE A.G
5. JR 106/2017 AHMED MOHAMED ABDILLAH VS THE REGISTRAR OF DOCUMENTS & 2 OTHERS
6. JR 656/2017 MOHAMED MUHUMUD FARAH
7. JR 12/2018 ANTONY MUCHERE VS REGISTRAR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS MOUNT KENYA UNIVERSITY
8. JR 318/2013 FRANCIS KIRIMA M. IKUNYUA VS THE REGISTRAR OF SOCIETIES
9. JR 37/2018 INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION VS PUBLIC PROCUREMENT ADMINISTRATIVE RVIEW BOARD
10. JR 61/2018 ABDUKADIR ELMI ROBLESH VS COUNTY DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION
11. JR 471/2016 PROF. TOM OJIENDA VS K.R.A
12 PT 412/2016 DR ROBERT K AYISI VS KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY & ANOTHER

HEARING
13. JR MISC 135/2006 ONGATA WORKS LTD VS THE HON A.G
14. JR 57/2018 PARENTS OF CHEBUYUSI HIGH SCHOOL VS KENYA NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL

RULING/JUDGEMENT AT 2.30 PM
15. JR 509/2017 SPEARHEAD LTD VS K.R.A
16. JR 706/2017 HON. ALFRED KIPTOO KETER & 3 OTHERS VS HON. BENJAMIN JOMO WASHIALI

HON. JUSTICE R. ABURILI (COURTROOM 28 1ST FLOOR)
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. JR 58/2017 JAMES ODEMBA AKONG'O VS THE PRINCIPAL SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF INTERIOR & CO-ORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT
2. JR 322/2016 MOHAMED MUHUMED SIRAT VS THE MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION & REGISTRATION OF PERSONS & ANOTHER

MENTION AT 9.00 AM
3. JR 502/2016 KENYA SHIELD SECURITY LTD VS P.P.A.R.B
4. JR 51/2017 CAROLINE MWELU MWANDIKU VS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER INDEPENDENT ELECTORAL & BOUNDARIES COMMISSION
5. JR 57/2017 UKAMBANI AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION
6. JR 562/2017 PATRICK BESTOYESO VS UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI & 3 OTHERS
7. JR 691/2017 BISHOP DONALD KISAKA MWAWASI VS IEBC
8. JR MISC 35/2014 NYABENA NYAKUNDI AND CO. ADV VS SERENA HOTEL

HEARING
9. JR 28/2018 VITROCISET SPA VS THE COMMISSIONER OF DOMESTIC TAXES

RULING/JUDGEMENT AT 2.30 PM
10. JR 313/2014 SAYANI INVESTMENTS LIMITED VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & 2 OTHERS

HON.E. MBURU (MRS) DR (CHAMBER 127 1ST FLOOR)
MENTION AT 9.30 AM

1. JR ELC 113/2013 ELIZABETH M NDUNG'U VS THE PRINCIPAL SECRETARY OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
2. PET 121/2016 ELIUD WEFWAFWA LUUCHO VS THE A.G
3. PET 122/2016 PATRICK MUSUNGU WATI VS THE A.G
4. PET 123/2016 SAMUEL WANGILA MABONGA VS THE A.G
5. PET 124/2016 PATSON KIPCHIRIS KAMOKOYWO VS THE A.G
6. PET 125/2016 JOSHUA MARIK OKELLO VS THE A.G

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION


MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CONSTITUTION AND HUMAN RIGHTS
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2018


HON.MR.JUSTICE E.C. MWITA (COURTROOM 1 3RD FLOOR)
MENTION AT 9.00 AM

1. PET 544/2014 PETER NGURE KIMINGI VS K.R.A
2. PET 596/2017 JANE KIONGO VS LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY
3. PET 7/2018 FRANKLIN LINTURI VS DPP
4. PET 598/2017 JULIJO INVESTMENT LTD VS KRA
5. PET 603/2017 HALIMA ALI ABDULLAHI VS COUNTY GOVT OF WAJIR
6. PET 613/2017 AHMED ADAN HEFOW AND ABDI ABDULLAHI ABDI VS GOVERNOR WAJIR COUNTY
7. PET 600/2017 HAM KIPLIMO LAGAT VS DPP
8. PET 53/2018 HEINZ BROER VS IMMIGRATION SERVICE

APPLICATION
9. PET 350/2016 KENMUT AGENCIES LIMITED VS K.N.H.A

HEARING
10. PET 492/2016 K.H.R.C VS THE PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
11. PET 453/2017 ESTHER WANJIKU MATHENGE VS D.C.I
12. PET 524/2017 PETER GICHANGI & ANOTHER VS THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

RULING AT 10.00 AM
13. PET 51/2018 MIGUNA MIGUNA VS DR FRED MATIANGI & OTHERS

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO (COURTROOM 2 3RD FLOOR)
MENTION AT 9.00 AM

1. PET 367/2015 JESSIE WAINAINA MUKUMI VS THE A.G
2. PET 540/2015 HON BENSON MUTURA VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI
3. PET 38/2017 DISMAS WAMBORA VS. CABINET SECRETARY TREASURY & 5 OTHERS
4. PET 93/2017 DAVINE OGEGA VS NGUI MUTHUI
5. PET 273/2017 ALOISE ONYANGO & 2 OTHERS VS A.G
6. PET 574/2017 DOUGLAS MOTURI NYAIRO VS U.O.N
7. PET 59/2018 APOLLO MBOYA VS CS TREASURY
8. PET 57/2018 DR. DAVID NDII VS DR. GORDON KHALANGWA

HEARING
9. PET 56/2016 JAMES GACHERU KARIUKI & 19 OTHERS VS THE CITY COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MBSA
10. PET 510/2016 CHADWICK OKUMU VS CAPITAL MARKETS AUTHORITY
11. PET 523/2016 COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS VS A.G & ANOTHER
12. PET 562/2017 OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI VS CS MINISTRY OF HEALTH
13. PET 132/2014 JOANINAH WANJIKU MAINA VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI

HON. LINDA AKOSA MUMASSABBA (DR) (CHAMBER 222)
MENTION AT 9.30 AM

1. PET MISC 4/2015 KOCEYO & CO. ADV VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
2. JR 329/2015 KENNEDY IRUNGU NGERU VS THE INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE & ANOTHER

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION