Milimani Law Courts

29TH AUGUST 2016

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
THE JUDICIARY
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
MILIMANI LAW COURTS
DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 29TH AUGUST 2016

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES AND PROCEDURES,
WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-
Rules Committee,
Milimani Commercial Court,
5th Floor,
P. O. Box 30420
NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO
Process Servers Committee,
High Court of Kenya,
P.O Box 30041 – 00100,
NAIROBI


CIVIL DIVISION
COURT 26 (1ST FLOOR)
SERGON J
AT 9.00 A.M.
               
MENTION

1.    MISC.165/16        Martin Mulwa Mueni & ano. Vs. Albert Simon Mwambo
2.    CC.346/15        George Mwaura Vs. Board of Management Sigona Golf Club
3.    CA.664/12        Gurdev Engineering & Construction Ltd. Vs. Allan Otieno Osula
4.    CA.105/16        Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd. Vs. Lilian Nkatha Kinoti
5.    CC.441/10        Johnson Otieno Adera Vs. Mohan Galot
6.    CC.203/15        Peter Okoyo Miyombo Vs. Nganga Antony & ano.
7.    CC.82/13        Aggrey Azelwa Vs. The Standard Group Ltd. & others
8.    CC.259/11        Johnson Otieno Adera Vs. Mohan Galot
9.    CA.123/15        Agnes N. Wanyoike Vs. Safari Development Co. Ltd. & ano.
10.    CC.132/16        Mits Electrical Co. Ltd. Vs. Mitsubishi Electric 2013Corporation
11.    CA.576/13        S.S. Mehta & Sons Ltd. Vs. Jamwa Wainaina
12.    CC.299/11        Henry Kinyua Vs. Kenya Planters Co-operative Union
13.    CC.1492/00        Maurice Aldow Opar Vs. Trinity Investment & others
14.    MISC.85/16        Eliakim Owala t/a Eliakim Owala & Co. Advocates Vs. Elizabeth Ngotho
15.    CC.53/13        Anthony Wahome Vs. Parminder Saimbi & others

NOTICE OF MOTION
16.    MISC.412/16        Riara Group of Schools Vs. Nicholas Adato Buruna
17.    MISC.1134/13        Akide & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance
18.    MISC.379/14        Akide & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Ltd.
19.    MISC.414/14        Akide & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Ltd.
20.    CA.446/16        Manzala Jonathan Vs. Njiwa Savings & Credit Co-operative Society

HEARING
21.    CC.507/09        Lilian Osundwa & ano. Vs. Flex Air Cargo Ltd.

HEARING PART HEARD
22.    CC.1090/05        Daniel Maanzo Vs. Monarch Insurance

CIVIL DIVISION
COURT 30 (1ST FLOOR)
NJUGUNA J
AT 9.00 A.M.
               
MENTION

1.    CC.408/15        Kantil Sanghani Vs. Tom Tikolo & others
2.    CC.201/09        Soet Kenya Ltd. Vs. Hosea Kiplagat
3.    CC.789/97        John Njaria Mutunga & others Vs. Godfrey Muhuri
4.    CC.91/16        Francis Ndegwa Mugoro Vs. Ahmednassir M. Abdullahi
5.    CA.366/11        Njuca Consolidated Co. Ltd. Vs. Josephine Wayua Kulumba

NOTICE OF MOTION
6.    CA.595/08        Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd. Vs. Bernard Mutiku Kilonzo
7.    CA.64/16        Daniel Njihia & others Vs. Sylvya Nduta Muiruri
8.    CA.313/16        Tom Aosa Vs. Mbugua Mureithi
9.    CA.39/16        Fairmile School Ltd. & ano. Vs. Lucy W. Njoroge
10.    CC.795/05        Grace Wangui Ngenye Vs. Tom Mshindi & ano.

HEARING
11.    CC.234/11        Hana Nzavi Musilu Vs. Samdove (K) Ltd.
12.    CC.451/11        Hon. Dr. Stephen Kalonzo Musyoka Vs. Radio Africa Ltd.

CIVIL DIVISION
COURT 22 (1ST FLOOR)
B. THURANIRA JADEN J
AT 9.00 A.M.
               

MENTION
1.    CC.432/15        Vekari Construction Co. Ltd. Vs. Occidental Insurance Co. Ltd.

DIRECTIONS
2.    CC.385/14        Wanja Gichura Wambugu Vs. Kanze Dena & others

NOTICE OF MOTION
3.    MISC.24/00        Paul Ojigo Omanga Vs. The Hon. Attorney General & ano.
4.    MISC.894/13        Muema Kitulu & Co. Advocates Vs. Gateway Insurance Co. Ltd.
5.    CC.146/16        Samura Engineering Ltd. Vs. Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd.
6.    CC.216/16        Hussein Rashid Mohammed Extreme Sports Ltd. Vs. Football Kenya Federation & others
7.    MISC.359/15        George Miyare t/a Mirare & Co. Advocates Vs. Talanta Africa Media & Telecommunications Ltd.

HEARING
8.    CC.655/06        Michael Muvingu Wambua Vs. Daniel Mwangi Mbogo
9.    CC.219/13        Nick Murunga Tsuma Vs. Acacia Crest Academy
10.    CA.604/07        S. Gachanja Vs. Elishaphan Kamuyu Karanja & ano.
 
CIVIL DIVISION
CHAMBER 129 (1ST FLOOR)
F. RASHID DR.
AT 9.00 A.M.
               
MENTION

1.    CC.425/15        Patrick Muyah Vs. Regihald Okumu
2.    CC.1736/94        Andrew Kipngeno Arap Kenik Vs. Kenya Posts and  Telecommunication Corporation
3.    CC.523/12        Paul Okuku Miregi Vs. The District Commissioner Mbita District & ano.
4.    CA.662/02        Nahashon Njenga Ng’ang’a & others Vs. Kinyua Ng’ang’a & others
5.    MISC.314/11        Elizabeth Muthoni Vs. James K. Mwobe & ano.
6.    MISC.257/11        Mwicigi Kinuthia & Co. Advocates Vs. Benson Warui Gaita
7.    MISC.389/84        D. Njogu & Co. Advocates Vs. Safari Park Holdings Ltd.
8.    MISC.425/16        Moses Chelanga Associates Advocates Vs. United Republican Party (URP)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
9.    CC.1354/00        Elosy Ukima Borana & ano. Vs. David Kamundia Muranga
10.    MISC.569/01        Henry Njenga Kiarie Vs. Thomas Maosa

NOTICE OF MOTION
11.    CC.951/99        John Thuo Nganga Vs. Wambui Kingangi & others

TAXATION
12.    CC.2767/98        Peter Murigi Mbira Vs. Nyoike Mucheke

CIVIL DIVISION
CHAMBER 097 (GROUND FLOOR)
MAKUNGU DR.AT 9.00 A.M.
               
MENTION

1.    CA.226/12        Royal Media Services Ltd. Vs. Erick Achoki Nyamanga
2.    MISC.521/15        Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Advocates Vs. Kenya Orient Insurance Ltd.
3.    MISC.464/14        Waiganjo Wachira & Co. Advocates Vs. JamesNjoroge Gitau
4.    MISC.506/05        Mbugua & Mbugua Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.
5.    CC.226/10        Shafina Magre & ano. Vs. Aga Khan Health Services (K) Ltd. & ano.
6.    MISC.114/16        Mereka & Co. Advocates Vs. Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd.
7.    MISC.780/14        S.N. Gikera & Ass. Advocates Vs. Stephen Kimani Kamau
8.    MISC.781/14        S.N. Gikera & Ass. Advocates Vs. Stephen Kimani Kamau
9.    CC.1372/05        Martin Ng’ang’a Vs. Jeff Otieno & others
10.    CA.532/03        National Bank of Kenya Ltd. Vs. Amin H. Gwaderi
11.    CC.464/13        Teresia Wanjiku Njoroge Vs. Standard Chartered Bank (K) Ltd.
12.    CC.189/08        New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Ltd. Vs. Edward Muriu Kamau & others
13.    MISC.4/15        Mbugua & Mbugua & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.
14.    MISC.566/05        Kenya Pipeline Co. Ltd. Vs. Nyamogo & Nyamogo Advocates
15.    MISC.988/13        Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates Vs. Kenya Urban Roads Authority
16.    MISC.1032/13        Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates Vs. Kenya urban Roads Authority

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SCHEDULED TO COME UP BEFORE HON. MAKUNGU DEPUTY REGISTRAR HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT.  SHE IS AWAY ON OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES.  FRESH DATES BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSE IS REGRETTED.
1.    CC.22/09        Nathaniel Kipkorir Tum Vs. Agricultural Development Corporation & others
2.    CC.2013/98        Nicholas Kinyua Mbui Vs. The Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd.
3.    CC.115/09        Zakayo Cheruiyot Vs. Agricultural Development Corporation & others
4.    CC.394/14        Hon. Julius Ndegwa Kariuki Vs. The Standard & ano.
5.    CC.341/07        Bethwell Alan & ano. Vs. Royal Media Services
6.    MISC.441/14        Akide & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.
7.    MISC.249/16        Jackson Omwenga & Co. Vs. Ukwala Bargains Ltd.
8.    MISC.339/14        Akide & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.
9.    MISC.395/14        Akide & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.

2ND NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SCHEDULED TO COME UP BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MBOGHOLI MSAGHA HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT.  HE IS AWAY ON OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES.  FRESH DATES BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY.


ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSE IS REGRETTED.
1.    MISC.527/15        S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates Vs. Jack & Jill Supermarket Ltd.
2.    CC.448/16        Gibson Kamau Kuria Vs. Nation Media Group
3.    CA.1005/04        Simon Kinyanjui Kariuki Vs. Francis Ngige Waweru
4.    CA.284/16        Haroun Mbugua Kimani & others Vs. Lari Farmers Co-Operative Society Ltd.
5.    CC.365/91        Mary Targok Kipsang Vs. Simon Nganga Njuguna & others

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION
MONDAY ,AUGUST 29 , 2016 CAUSE LIST

COURTROOM 48 , 3RD FLOOR
HON.  W. MUSYOKA
9:00 AM
                   
MENTION

1.    P&A 687/1984        In The Matter of Estate of Charles Ngotho Gachunga
2.    P&A 870/2013        In The Matter of Estate of Njoroge Gichuhi
3.    P&A 691/2015        In The Matter of Estate of Henry Njunge Mbuthia
4.    P&A 1638/1993        In The Matter of Estate of Simon Ndungu Kihonge
5.    P&A 1256/1990        In The Matter of Estate of Douglas Itotia
6.    P&A 2221/2013        In The Matter of Estate O Teresia Wanjiru Thuo
7.    P&A 2010/2001        In The Matter of Estate of Maina Gathungu
                   
SUMMONS
8.    P&A 505/1991        In The Matter of The Estate of Suchi Dan Albert Oluchiri

NOTICE OF MOTION
9.    P&A 1015/2006        In The Matter of The Estate of Francis Musyoka Kieti
                   
HEARING
10.    P&A 1245/2013        In The Matter of The Estate of James Muriithi Githua
11.    P&A 3079/2002        In The Matter of Estate of Joseph Gichuki
12.    P&A 1171/1990        In The Matter of The Estate of Gachibi Chege

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

MONDAY ,AUGUST 29 , 2016 CAUSE LIST

COURTROOM  23 , 1ST FLOOR
HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. OUGO
9:00 AM
                   
MENTION

1.    P&A 2019/2014        In The Matter of Estate of John Wandui
2.    P&A 2221/2006        In The Matter of Estate of Muturi Gatuku
3.    P&A 2726/2014        In The Matter of Estate of Morris Macharia Kihunyu
4.    P&A 565/2016        In The  Matter of The Estate of Njoroge Kinungi Nyungu
5.    P&A 2042/2013        In The Matter of The Estate of Christopher George Otieno
6.    P&A 2855/2007        In The Matter of Estate of Patrick Orina Ong'ondo
                   
SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION
7.    P&A 2970/2014        In The Matter of Estate of Robert Kariuki Gachihi
                   
SUMMONS
8.    P&A 522/2003        In The Matter of Estate of Francis Kihunyu Kihanga
9.    P&A 1371/2012        In The Matter of Estate of Adama Diawara
10.    P&A 3098/2007        In The Matter of Estate of  Julia Waithira Karatu
                   
SUBMISSIONS
11.    P&A 706/2011        In The Matter of Estate of Wathiari Kamatu

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION
MONDAY ,AUGUST 29 , 2016 CAUSE LIST

COURTROOM  49, 3RD FLOOR
HON. LADY JUSTICE  M. MUIGAI
11:00 AM

                   
DIRECTIONS
1.    P&A 82/2002        In The Matter of The Estate of Kiarie Ndirangu
                   
HEARING
2.    P&A 2360/2010        In The Matter of Estate of John Chege
                   
9:00 AM
SUMMONS

3.    P&A 3490/2004        In The Matter of Estate of Njoroge Kamuru
                   
NOTICE OF MOTION
4.    P&A 780/1988        In The Matter of Estate of Amos Wagacha Wagithuku
                   
HEARING
5.    P&A 613/2015        In The Matter of Estate of James Mbutia Mbocho
                                                   
2:30PM
HEARING

6.    MISC APP 61/2016    Lima Munywoki Kitivo Vs Zachariah Nyongesa

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION
MONDAY ,AUGUST 29 , 2016 CAUSE LIST

COURTROOM  47,3RD FLOOR
HON. L. ACHODE
9:00 AM

                   
MENTION
1.    P&A 1668/2010        In The Matter of The Estate of Florence Njambi
                   
SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION
2.    P&A 151/2016        In The Matter of Estate of  Antony Paul Pape
                   
SUMMONS
3.    P&A 2993/2014        In The Matter of Estate of Naomi Thama

TAKEN OUT MATTERS FRESH DATES TO BE GIVEN IN COURT 46 3RD FLOOR AT 10:30AM
1.    P&A 856/2010         In The Matter of The Estate of Perminder Singh Dhanjal
2.    P&A 1940/1996         In The Matter of Estate of Fredrick Polwarth Kubai
3.    P&A 303/2007         In The Matter of Estate of Dedan Muthui Peter

 
MILIMANI HIGH COURT
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 29TH AUGUST, 2016
JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION

COURT 37  (2ND  FLOOR)
ODUNGA,  J.


JUDGMENT AT 8.30A.M.
1. PT 33/16        Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance vs. J.S.C.
                 
JUDGMENT AT 9.00A.M.
1. JR 343A/14    C.P.F. Financial Services  vs.     Retirement Benefits Tribunal
   
MENTIONS/DIRECTIONS AT 9.00A.M.
1. JR 100/15    June Seventeeth Enterprises Limited vs. The P.S. Min. of Interior & Co-ordination of National Government & Others
                                       
                               
2. JR 141/14    Soloh Worldwide    Inter-Enterprises Limited vs. County Secretary Nairobi County  & Another
               
3. JR ELC 68/10    Megh Singh Kenya & Othersvs.     City Council of Nairobi

4. JR 169/15    Patricia Olga Howson    vs.     C.S. for Min of Interior & Coordination of National Government & 2 Others
                               
5. JR 215/16    Felix Kiprono Matagei     vs.     The A.G. & 3 Others  

6. JR 174/16    Muchewa Ltd          vs.     Nairobi City County
                                       
                                   
7. JR 198/16    Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda     & Others vs.     D.P.P. & Others    

8. JR 409/15    Koinange Investment and  Development Ltd    vs.     Nairobi City County & Another
                         
HEARING                                       
8. JR 74/16    Fidelity Commercial Bankvs.     National Land Commission
                                           
9. JR 63/15    Silvanus Otieno Odiaga     vs.     The C.S. Ministry of Defence

10. JR 185/15    Wambui Chege Macharia     vs.     Kiambu Land Dispute Tribunal
                                        & 3 Others
                                   
11. JR 187/14     Edward Mutinda Ndetei & 15 Others  vs.     Director of Land & Urban Planning Government of Makueni County
                                   
JUDGMENT AT 2.30P.M.

1. JR 393/15        Kenyatta National Hospital  vs. The Public Procurement Administrative Review Board
                                       
COURT 28  (1ST  FLOOR)
ABURILI,  J.

RULING AT 2.30A.M.

1. PT 340/16    Hon. Justice G.B.M Kariuki      vs.     Director of Criminal Investigation
   
CHAMBERS 127  (1ST  FLOOR)
HON. E. W. MBURU (DR)
AT 9.30 A.M.
               
MENTIONS/DIRECTIONS


1. JR 44/15    Musyoka Ngotya          vs. A. M. Nzei & Co. Adv.
       
2. JR 186/15    Laban Macharia Muiruri    vs. County Government of Kiambu

3. JR 126/11    Naomi Muthoni Muniu     vs. The Attorney General

4. JR 45/15    John Mbau Mburu        vs.Jimmy Mutuku Kiamba

TAXATION
5. PET 505/14    Kenya Council of Employment and Migration Agencies & Another  vs. John Njiraini & Others           
               

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
JUDICIAL REVIEW



 
High Court of Kenya at Nairobi (Milimani)
Daily Cause List for Monday, 29th August, 2016
Constitutional & Human Rights Division

(1)    TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BAR-BENCH MEETING FOR CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISON WILL TAKE PLACE ON 30TH AUGUST 2016 AT 2.30P.M. AT MILIMANI LAW COURTS IN BOARD ROOM NO.340, 3RD FLOOR.

(2)    TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT ALL JUDGMENTS AND RULINGS SCHEDULED FOR DELIVERY BY THE HON. MR. JUSTICE I. LENAOLA IN THE MONTHS OF JULY AND AUGUST 2016 WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE.

(3)    TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT THE FOLOWIGN JUDGMENTS WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE.
LENAOLA, J
ODUNGA, J
KORIR, J
1.    PT.113/2015        Turkana County Government & Others vs. The A.G & Others

(4)    TAKE FURHTER NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING RULINGS/JUDGMENTS PENDING BEFORE THE HON. JUSTICE E. MURIITHI WILL BE DELIVERED AS FOLLOWS:-
Date of delivery 30/8/2016
1.    PET NO.187/16    County government of Migori vs. Privatization Commission of Kenya & Another

Date of delivery 14/9/2016
2.    PET NO.334/16    Kyalo Kamina vs The Senate & 2 Other

3.    TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING JUDGMENTS & RULINGS PENDING BEFORE THE HON. JUSTICE J. L. ONGUTO WILL BE DELIVERED ON NOTICE


1.    PT.452/15        Lewis Ndirangu vs. Mt. Kenya University
2.    PT.228/16        Consumer Federation vs. University of Nairobi & Others
3.    PT.239/16        Agnes Wacera vs. Raila Omolo
4.    PT.382/15        Busia County Government vs EACC
5.    PT.351/15        Trusted Society of Human Rights Alliance vs Cabinet Sec Devolution & Planning
6.    PT.409/15        Wilfred Jason vs. The A.G.
7.    PT.72/16        Peter Kibue vs. Republic
8.    PT.443/15        Joseph Nganga vs. The DPP
9.    PT.428/15        Prof. Godfrey Mutahi vs. The DPP
10.    PT.224/15        Janet Mugo & Another vs. The DPP
11.    PT 505/15        Bernard Gichuki vs. The DPP
12.    PT 183/16        Francis Kirimi vs The DPP
13.    PT.299/14        Hon. Peter Warutere vs. The Speaker County Assembly
14.    PT. 475/15        Shital Badhari vs. The National Land Commission

MURIITHI, J.
COURT NO. 2, (3RD FLOOR)
MENTIONS
                   
AT 9.00 A.M.

1.    PT.317/2016        Dennis Galava vs. Nation Media Group Ltd
2.    PT.331/16        Katiba Institute & Others vs. Attorney General & Another
3.    PT.151/2016        Robert Kipkemboi vs. Kenya Railways Corporation & Others

Applications
4.    PT.269/2016        Ngunjiri Wambugu vs. Inspector General of Police & Others

HEARING
5.    PT.400/2014        Francis Munyiri vs. Attorney General
6.    PT.330/2016        Okiya Omtata vs. The Hon. A.G and another

RULING/JUDGMENT

1.    PT.138/15        Josphat Koli Nanok & Another vs. Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

ONGUTO, J.
COURT NO. 3, (3RD FLOOR)
MENTIONS
AT 9.00 A.M.


1.    PT.177/2015        Mombasa Cement Ltd vs. Speaker National Assembly
2.    PT.44/2016        Dr. Kiriinya M. Mwendia vs. Nairobi City County & Others
3.    PT.473/2015        Joseph Mwathi Nyanjui Vs. Alphonse Mwang’eni & Another
4.    PT.341/2015        Elly Opande Nyasaka vs. Republic
5.    PT.40/2016        Peter Njuguna Mbuthia vs. A.G & Another
6.    PT.91/2016        Kenya Power and Lighting Company Ltd vs. The County Government of Nairobi
               
HEARING At 9.00.AM.

7.    PT.338/2015        Deka Maalim alio & Another vs. Inspector General of Police & Others

HEARING At 11.00.AM.

8.    PT.83/2016        Nicholas Mwatika Mulei vs. National Land Commission & Others
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION