HIGH COURT JUDGES POSTINGS, 1 SEPTEMBER 2014

 

 

STATION

DESIGNATION/COURT

 

1

HON MR JUSTICE RICHARD MWONGO

PRINCIPAL JUDGE HIGH COURT

A

 

BUNGOMA

 

 

2
3

HON LADY JUSTICE HELEN OMONDI
HON MR JUSTICE SAMUEL MUKUNYA

RESIDENT JUDGE
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

B

 

BUSIA

 

 

4
5

HON MR JUSTICE FRANCIS TUIYOTT
HON MR JUSTICE STEPHEN KIBUNJA

RESIDENT JUDGE
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

C

 

ELDORET

 

 

6
7
8

HON MR JUSTICE KANYI KIMONDO
HON LADY JUSTICE CECILIA GITHUA
HON MR JUSTICE OTENG’O OMBWAYO

RESIDENT JUDGE
HIGH COURT
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

D

 

EMBU

 

 

9
10

HON LADY JUSTICE FLORENCE MUCHEMI
HON MR JUSTICE JUSTUS BWONWONGA

RESIDENT JUDGE
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

E

 

GARISSA

 

 

11

HON MR JUSTICE GEORGE DULU

RESIDENT JUDGE

F

 

HOMA-BAY

 

 

12

HON MR JUSTICE DAVID MAJANJA

RESIDENT JUDGE

G

 

KAKAMEGA

 

 

13
14
15

HON LADY JUSTICE RUTH SITATI
HON MR JUSTICE ENOCK CHACHA MWITA
HON MR JUSTICE ANTHONY CHARO

RESIDENT JUDGE
LAND & ENVIRONMENT
HIGH COURT

H

 

KERUGOYA

 

 

16
17

HON MR JUSTICE BOAZ OLAO
HON MR JUSTICE ROBERT LIMO

RESIDENT JUDGE (LAND & ENVIRONMENT)
HIGH COURT

I

 

KERICHO

 

 

18
19

HON LADY JUSTICE HEDWIG ONG’UNDI
HON MR JUSTICE NJAGI MARETE

RESIDENT JUDGE
INDUSTRIAL COURT

J

 

KISII

 

 

20
21

HON MR JUSTICE JOSEPH KARANJA
HON MR JUSTICE SAMSON OKONG’O
HON MR JUSTICE CRISPIN NAGILLAH

RESIDENT JUDGE
LAND & ENVIRONMENT
HIGH COURT

K

 

KISUMU

 

 

22
23
24
25

HON MR JUSTICE HILLARY CHEMITEI
HON LADY JUSTICE ESTHER MAINA
ANTHONY KANAIRU
HON LADY JUSTICE MAUREEN ONYANGO

RESIDENT JUDGE
HIGH COURT
LAND & ENVIRONMENT
INDUSTRIAL COURT

L

 

KITALE

 

 

26
27

HON MR JUSTICE JAMES WAKIAGA
ELIJA OBAGA

RESIDENT JUDGE
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

M

 

MACHAKOS HIGH COURT (AND KITUI HIGH COURT SUB-REGISTRY)

 

 

28
29
30

HON LADY JUSTICE LILLIAN MUTENDE
HON LADY JUSTICE BEATRICE THURANIRA JADEN
HON MR JUSTICE CHARLES MUTUNGI KARIUKI

RESIDENT JUDGE
HIGH COURT
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

N

 

MALINDI

 

 

31
32

HON MR JUSTICE SAID JUMA CHITEMBWE
HON MR JUSTICE OSCAR AMUGO ANGOTE

RESIDENT JUDGE
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

O

 

MERU

 

 

33
34
35

HON LADY JUSTICE ROSELINE WENDOH
HON MR JUSTICE AARON MAKAU
HON MR JUSTICE PETER M NJOROGE

RESIDENT JUDGE
HIGH COURT
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

P

 

MOMBASA

 

 

36
37
38
39
40
41
42

HON MR JUSTICE MATHEW EMUKULE
HON LADY JUSTICE MARY KASANGO
HON MR JUSTICE EDWARD MURIITHI
HON MR JUSTICE MARTIN MUYA MATI
HON LADY JUSTICE ANNE ABONGO OMOLLO
HON MR JUSTICE JAMES RIKA
HON MR JUSTICE ONESMUS MAKAU

RESIDENT JUDGE
HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT
LAND & ENVIRONMENT
INDUSTRIAL COURT
INDUSTRIAL COURT

Q

 

MURANGA

 

 

43

HON MR JUSTICE HATARI WAWERU                        

RESIDENT JUDGE

R

 

NAIROBI (MILIMANI HIGH COURT)

 

 

44
45
46
47
48
49

HON MR JUSTICE FRED OCHIENG
HON MR JUSTICE ERIC KENNEDY OGOLA
HON MR JUSTICE FRANCIS GIKONYO
HON LADY JUSTICE JACQUELINE KAMAU
HON LADY JUSTICE SHAIK MOHAMMED
HON MR JUSTICE RICHARD MWONGO                   

PRESIDING JUDGE

 

 

PRINCIPAL JUDGE

 

 

CRIMINAL DIVISION

 

 

50
51
52
53
54

HON LADY JUSTICE LESIIT
HON LADY JUSTICE GRACE NGENYE
HON LADY JUSTICE ROSELINE LAGAT KORIR
HON MR JUSTICE LUKA KIMARU
HON LADY JUSTICE STELLA MUTUKU

PRESIDING JUDGE

 

 

FAMILY DIVISION

 

 

55
56
57
58
59

HON MR JUSTICE AGGREY MUCHELULE
HON MR JUSTICE WILLIAM MUSYOKA
HON LADY JUSTICE LYDIA ACHODE
HON LADY JUSTICE ROSE OUGO
HON LADY JUSTICE MARGERET MUIGAI

PRESIDING JUDGE

 

 

JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION

 

 

60
61

HON MR JUSTICE WELDON KIPKORIR
HON MR JUSTICE GEORGE ODUNGA

PRESIDING JUDGE

 

 

CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION

 

 

62
63

HON JUSTICE ISAAC LENAOLA
HON LADY JUSTICE MUMBI NGUGI

PRESIDING JUDGE

 

 

CIVIL DIVISION

 

 

64
65
66
67
68

HON MR JUSTICE MBOGHOLI MSAGHA
HON MR JUSTICE DAVID ONYANCHA
HON MR JUSTICE JOSEPH SERGON
HON MR JUSTICE ALFRED MABEYA
HON LADY JUSTICE ROSELYN ABURILI

PRESIDING JUDGE

 

 

ENVIRONMENT & LAND DIVISION/COURT

 

 

69
70
71
72
73

HON LADY JUSTICE PAULINE NYAMWEYA
HON MR JUSTICE JOHN MUTUNGI
HON LADY JUSTICE NYAMBURA GACHERU
HON LADY JUSTICE MARY GITUMBI
HON MR JUSTICE JOSEPH ONGUTO

PRESIDING JUDGE

 

 

INDUSTRIAL COURT (NAIROBI)

 

 

74
75
76
77
78
79

HON MR JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA
HON LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU
HON LADY JUSTICE HELEN WASILWA
HON MR JUSTICE NELSON ABUODHA
HON LADY JUSTICE LINET NDOLO NGUME
HON MR JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU

PRINCIPAL JUDGE

S

 

NAKURU

 

 

80
81
82
83
84

HON LADY JUSTICE MAUREEN ODERO
HON LADY JUSTICE ABIGAIL MSHILA
HON LADY JUSTICE JANET MULWA
HON MR JUSTICE RADIDO
HON MR JUSTICE MUNYAO SILA

RESIDENT JUDGE
HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT
INDUSTRIAL COURT
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

T

 

NAIVASHA HIGH COURT & NAROK HIGH COURT SUB-REGISTRY

 

 

85

HON LADY JUSTICE CHRISTINE MEOLI

RESIDENT JUDGE

U

 

NYERI

 

 

86
87
88

HON MR JUSTICE JAIRUS NGAAH
HON MR JUSTICE BYRUM ONGAYA
HON LADY JUSTICE NJOKI WAITHAKA

RESIDENT JUDGE
INDUSTRIAL COURT
LAND & ENVIRONMENT

V

 

JUDICIARY TRAINING INSTITUTE

 

 

89
90

HON PROF JUSTICE JOEL NGUGI              
HON MR JUSTICE JONNY HAVELOCK

DIRECTOR JTI

 

 

 

 

 

90

TOTAL NO. OF JUDGES

 

 

 

 

 

W

 

JUDGES PENDING COMPLETION OF VETTING/LITIGATION

 

 

 

HON LADY JUSTICE MARY ANG’AWA
HON LADY JUSTICE JEAN GACHECHE
HON MR JUSTICE NICHOLAS OMBIJA
HON MR JUSTICE MUGA APONDI
HON LADY JUSTICE ABIDA ARONI
HON LADY JUSTICE GRACE NZIOKA
HON MR JUSTICE JOSEPH MUTAVA