Civil Division Causelist

13th December 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI

MILIMANI LAW COURTS

DAILY CAUSE LIST THURSDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2018

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES & PROCEDURES,

WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100,

NAIROBI.

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 21 (1ST FLOOR)

MBOGHOLI MSAGHA J.

AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. MISC. 59/12 Everiste Omulo –vs- The Hon. Attorney General

2. MISC. 60/12 Everiste Omulo –vs- The Hon. Attorney General

3. MISC. 527/18 Rose Anyango Marienga –vs- Eurowater Services Ltd

4. CC. 34/12 Lydia Waruguru Wandaka –vs- Dr. Charles Githinji

5. CA. 428/14 UAP Insurance Co. Ltd –vs- Washington Gatura Kimani

6. CA. 413/09 Hudson Dumisi Mungafu –vs- Kenya Builders & Concrete Limited

7. CA. 515/11 Pemwe Services Ltd –vs- Benedict Wote Vindu

8. CA. 229/05 Nembu Farmers Co-op Society Ltd –vs- Gathage Farmers Co-op Society Ltd

9. CA. 366/18 David Obuya & 3 others –vs- Tom Tikolo & 4 others

10. CA. 655/13 Dennis Nyongesa & another –vs- Ndirangu Lydia & 2 Others

11. CC. 5806/93 Catherine Ndinda Munyao –vs- Gateway Insurance Co. Ltd

12. CC. 90/16 Francis Ndegwa Muhoro –vs- Payton Muthau & 2 others

13. CC. 80/08 Damaris Wamucii Kagechu –vs- Joseph Kirui & another

14. MISC. 634/18 Bank of Africa Kenya Ltd –vs- Mugenga Holdings Ltd & 2 others

15. CA.644/11 Intra Africa Assurance Co. Ltd –vs- Molyn Credit Ltd

16. CA. 103/15 Elosy Wanja Ngai –vs- Bedland Roses Limited

17. CC. 79/14 Dominic Gathecha Kinyanjui & another –vs- National Industrial Credit Bank Ltd & 4 others

18. CC. 224/18 Richard Guya Membo –vs- Jack Juma

19. CC. 512/08 Hon. Norman Nyagah –vs- The Standard Limited

20. CA. 46/15 D. M. Enterprises Ltd –vs- John Kinuthia Joseph

HEARING

21. CA. 204/14 Bottlers Limited –vs- Henry Adero Oviyo

22. CA. 31/16 Peter Ntotan Ole Mosei & 11 others –vs- National Council of Non-Government Organization Council

AT 10:00 AM

RULINGS/JUDGMENTS

23. CC. 221/16 Mariko Chepkonga & Another (Kiama Wangai Adv.)

–vs- National Social Security Fund (Kiplagat & Co. Adv.)

24. CC. 67/10 Luke Kingara Ndungu & Another –vs- James Maina Mutura

25. CA. 176/13 Stephen Ndichu & Another –vs- Jacob Obiero Mumbo

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 26 (1ST FLOOR

SERGON J AT 9.00 AM.

MENTION

1. MISC. 450/15 Martha Wambui –vs- Irene Wanjiru Mwangi & another

2. CA. 296/12 Ernie Campbell Co. Ltd –vs- Gichugu Housing Co-operative Society Limited

3. CC. 495/09 Issak Ibrahim Abdullah –vs- Hon. Attorney General of Kenya

4. CC. 20/15 John Nderitu Kariuki –vs- Raymond Wanjau & 2 others

5. MISC. 518/18 Edwin Mongari Ongoti –vs- Peter M. Muya & another

6. MISC. 327/15 Musa Shiti Sababu –vs- Hon. Paul Karuga Koimange (M.P)

7. MISC. 337/11 Kiogora Mutai & Co. Adv. –vs- Peter N. Korigwa & another

NOTICE OF MOTION

8. CA. 434/17 Joseph Mwangi Nthiga –vs- Mwangi Gatonye & another

9. CA. 372/14 Guaca Stationers Ltd & Another –vs- Inamdar & Inamdar Adv.

10. CA. 124/13 Johnson Mwakula –vs- Melone Wairimu Cuma

11. CC. 1766/02 Cyrus Kanyi –vs- Consolata Hospital

HEARING PART HEARD

12. CC. 853/99 Julius Kabui Mwangi & others –vs- Gatundu Wanjagi & 8 others

HEARINGS

13. CC. 202/16 Vershi Vergi Investments –vs- Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 28 (1ST FLOOR)

GITHUA J

AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. CA. 528 “B”/16 City Hoppa Ltd –vs- Harrison Kamau Karabi 2 others

2. CA. 586/10 Nation Media Group Ltd –vs- Kenneth Simiyu Kangokha

3. CA. 209/16 Securicor Guards (K) Ltd –vs- Dr. Mohamed Saleem Malik & another

4. CA. 94/13 Meshack Odongo –vs- Stephen Muathe Masila

SUBMISSIONS

5. CA. 156/18 Dr. Christopher Kyali Musau –vs- Yangguang Property Design & Manufacturing Ltd

NOTICE OF MOTION

6. CC. 189/17 Prophetic Church Ministries of East Africa –vs- African Kenya Sabcrynnsk of Soi & 3 others

7. CA. 266/17 Eunice Gathigo –vs- Edger John Muchemi

8. CA. 156/17 Thomas Malenya Manji –vs- Henry Nyabuto Oraka & 2 Others

HEARINGS

9. CA. 105/08 Joyce Kimengele & another –vs- Peter Mutuku Kyenze & another

10. CC. 137/14 George Hiram Ndirangu –vs- Equity Bank Ltd & another

AT 12 NOON

RULINGS/JUDGMENTS

11. CA.271/15 Patrick Parmisa Morera Vs. Jasmiel Ndungu Kangethe

12. CC.34/17 Susan Rokih Vs. Joyce Kandie & Others

13. CC.236/03 Antony Mwaura Kahonge Vs. Wilson Mwania Musinda

14. CA.228/16 George Gichanga & Ano Vs. Mwangi Nderitu Ngatia

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 29 (1ST FLOOR)

KAMAU J. AT 9.00 AM

MENTION

1. CA. 129/16 Bridges Exploration Ltd –vs- Stephen Karanja

2. CC. 917/06 Beatrice Adhiambo Ngiela & another –vs- Mehul Kishorchand Shah

3. CC. 104/17 HF Group Ltd –vs- Cyprian Nyakundi -vs- Richard Kimeli & another

4. CA. 608/13 Geoffrey Kerongo Munga –vs- Michael Njoroge Karongo

NOTICE OF MOTION

5. MISC. 339/18 Michael Mungai –vs- Housing Finance Co. (K) Ltd/CEO HF Group

6. CC. 1000/03 Fidelity Holdings Ltd –vs- Thika Municipal Council

7. CC. 274/18 Steve Mbogo & another –vs- Cyprian Nyakundi

8. CC. 260/18 Lydia Wambui Makiomario –vs- Kenyatta National Hospital

HEARING

9. CC. 410/01 Hon. Albert A. A. Ekirapa –vs- Nation Media Group Ltd & another

10. CC. CC. 536/12 Eva Muchemi –vs- Pst. Paul Kuria & another

11. CA. 225/17 Josiah Mwale –vs- Ali Cars Ltd

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 30 (1ST FLOOR)

NJUGUNA J. AT 9.00 A.M.

RULINGS/JUDGMENTS

1. CC. 87/02 Joseph Okello –vs- Mohammed Abdalla

2. CA. 180/17 Sahto-irrigation & Puma Services –vs- Gedrick Osiemo Nyongesa

3. CA. 654/12 Vincent Mokaya Ouno –vs- Kimani Alex

4. CA. 712/16 Alohco Traders Ltd –vs- ECO Bank (K) Ltd

5. CA. 447/15 Highland Minerals Water Co. Ltd –vs- Joseph Kagia & others

6. CC. 360/09 James Odundo –vs- Dr. Charles Opondo & another

7. CC. 914/03 Jaribu Credit Traders –vs- Amedo Centre (K) Ltd

MENTION

8. CC. 34/18 Direct Line Assurance Co. Ltd –vs- Tomson Ondimu

9. CC. 536/08 Polycarp Omolo Ochillo –vs- Nation Media Group Ltd

10. CC. 280/18 Philip Kwoba & another –vs- Executive Committee Nyao & another

11. CA. 566/15 Joshua Ongeta –vs- Interdunia Co. Ltd & another

12. CC. 220/92 Angelo Constrabir & another –vs- Hussein Ali & 4 others

13. CC. 136/06 Hezekiah Wang’ombe Gichohi –vs- Peter Ndaa

14. CC. 452/14 Anderson Nyagah Wachira –vs- Simon Njuguna

15. CA. 637/17 Samuel Mutahi Gathogo –vs- The Auctioneers Licensing Board

16. CC. 506/12 Daniel Muthee Ngera –vs- Nation Media Group & Another

17. CC. 232/11 Lilian Wangui Muhuyu & another –vs- Sisters of Mercy (sued as the registered trustees of the Mater Hospital

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. CA. 695/16 Endmor Steel Millers Ltd –vs- James Wakhulunya Makuto

19. CA. 211/14 Charles Irachi Muhoma –vs- Shadrack Kerwa Muhoma

NOTICE OF MOTION

20. CA. 255/18 John Kuria Wanjohi & another –vs- Mary Kioko Nguku & another

21. CC. 208/18 Empire Microsystems Ltd –vs- Safaricom Ltd & another

22. MISC. 615/18 Josiah Munene Kimathi & 2 others –vs- George Onyango Ouma

HEARING PART HEARD

23. CC. 1506/05 Trinity Prime Investment Ltd & another –vs- Guardian Bank Limited

HEARING

24. CA. 94/10 Peter Kimani (Chairman) & others –vs- Peter Kamande Githuku & 2 others

25. CC. 116/14 Eastlands Commuter Services Sacco –vs- The Co-operative Bank of Kenya Ltd & another

CIVIL DIVISION

CHAMBER 130 (1ST FLOOR)

L. MBACHO (DR)

AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. MISC. 229/15 Mwangi Keng’ara & Co. Adv. –vs- Invesco Assurance Co. Limited

2. CC. 27/17 Peter Waweru Wainaina –vs- Oscars Food Ltd & another

3. CC. 604/10 Mary Nyambura Kinuthia & 2 others –vs- Bernard Njuguna & another

4. CC. 1561/02 Borop Multipurpose Co-operative Society –vs- Doune Farm Ltd & others

5. CA. 271/16 Security Group Kenya Ltd –vs- Moses Muriithi Muriuki

6. CC. 450/13 Kenneth Kimari Gitere & another –vs- Ephraim Wanjohi Irungu & others

7. MISC. 248/16 B. Mbai & Associates Adv. –vs- Kenya Alliance Insurance Co. Ltd

8. MISC. 193/18 Morara Apiemi & Nyangito Adv. –vs- African Marchant Assurance Co. Ltd

9. MISC. 248/18 Koceyo & Co. Adv. –vs- Nairobi City County

10. CC. 325/09 Veronica Wangui Wainaina –vs- Jessie Njuguna Kamau & 3 others

NOTICE OF MOTION

11. CC. 384/14 Shangai Africa Inv. Ltd & 8 others –vs- Radio Africa Ltd

TAXATION

12. CC. 384/12 Hellen Mueni Mwanthi –vs- Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

13. CC. 497/12 John Mesanka & another –vs- Ministry of State for Defence & another

14. CC. 640/06 Samuel Nguuni Mwangi –vs- Thika Lands Registrar & Another

NOTICE

DEPUTY REGISTRAR MATTERS

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE THE HON. R. RASHID THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT. SHE IS ON LEAVE. FRESH DATES BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY.

ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED.

1. MISC. 100/18 Wills O. Nyende P/A Nyende & Co. Adv. –vs- Kenya Bureau of Standard

2. MIS. 713/17 Owino & Co. Adv. –vs- Ahmed Hussein Adan

3. MISC. 341/18 Mwaniki Gitau & Co. Adv. –vs- Maimua Essack & Another

4. MISC. 471/17 Ngaywa, Ngigi & Kibet Co. Adv. –vs- Invesco Assurance

Co. Ltd

5. MISC. 473/17 Ngaywa, Ngigi & Kibet Co. Adv. –vs- Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

6. MISC. 291/18 Morara Apiemi & Co. Adv. –vs- Trident Insurance Co. Ltd

7. MISC. 292/18 Morara Apiemi & Co. Adv. –vs- Trident Insurance Co. Ltd

8. CC. 237/12 Kenya Union of Savings & Credit Co-operative Society –vs- Nation Media Group Ltd

DISMISSALS