1ST OCTOBER TO 31ST OCTOBER 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAIROBI

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.308/2013 Nguruman Limited vs Kenya Civil Aviation Authority & 3 Others

Ngugi, J

A.F. Gross & Co. Advocates; Sisule Munyi Kilonzo & Ass. Advocates; the Attorney General

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.9/2011 National Environmental Tribunal vs Overlook Management Limited & 5 Others

Emukule, J

Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates; J. A. B. Orengo Advocates; Mereka & Co. Advocates; Gitobu Imanyara & Co. Advocates; Haron Ndubi Advocate; S. K. Ritho & Co. Advocates

NO.255/2011 Joel Mbataru Kanyoko vs Lucy Wambui Mbataru & Another

Aganyanya, J; Nambuye, J.A

Kirundi & Co. Advocates; Tongoi & Co. Advocates, A.F. Kisebu & Co. Advocates

NO.23/2012 Rev. Simon Ndungu Mungai & Another vs Municipal Council of

Kiambu

Musinga, Nambuye

Muraguri & Muraguri Advocates; County Govt of Kiambu

NO.35/2017 Capital Markets Authority vs Alnashir Popat & 8 others

Onguto, Warsame, Sichale

Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; Njoroge Regeru & Co. Advo.

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.12/2018 (Nyeri) Hon. Martha Wangari Karua vs The Independent Electoral &

Boundaries Commission & 3 Others

Gitobu Imanyara & Co. Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; Joe Kathungu & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………..(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.295/2013 Nairobi City Water Sewerage Company Limited vs St. Nicholas School Limited

Waweru, J

Nyamu & Nyamu Advocates; Kabaru & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.19/2011 Gideon Musyoka Mutie alias Wambua Mutie vs Muthoka Makau

Waweru, J

Nzei & Co. Advocates; J. Kimathi & Co. Advocates, Mwanzia & Co. Advocates

NO.1/2012 African Safari Club Limited vs Transport and Allied Workers Union

Madzayo, J

Sijeny & Co. Advocates; Masika & Koross Advocates

NO.39/2014 National Industrial Credit Bank Limited (NIC) vs John Mwenja

Ngumba & 2 Others

Kamau, J

Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; K. Maura & Co. Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates

NO.43/2014 Falcon Nest Limited vs John Mwenja Ngumba & 2 Others

Kamau, J

Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; K. Maura & Co. Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 2ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………………CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL – Long Appeal

NO.114/2018 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited &

Another

Tuiyott, J

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates; Adera & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 2ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Settlement)

NO.220/2018 Nicholas Irungu Kibe vs Samuel Njoroge Thitu & Another

Gitumbi, J

E. N. Mugu & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Chief Land Regstrar; Kairu Mbuthia & Kiingati Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.308/2009 Echken Agencies vs Argos Furnishers Limited & 3 Others

Azangalala, J

Kimamo Kuria Advocates; Muchui & Co. Advocates; Addraya Dena Advocates; Wanjama & Co. Advocates; B. N. Kiptoo

& Co. Advocates

NO.58/2011 S. K. Macharia & Another vs Standard Chartered Bank Limited &

Another

Kimaru, J; M’Inoti, Murgor, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Official Receiver

NO.30/2012 James Mwariri Gatome & 7 others vs Republic & Another

Wendoh, J; Makhandia, J.A

Karanja Mbugua & Co. Advocates; Nderitu & Partner Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.379/2017 Sanitam Services (E.A) Limited vs Rentokil (K) Ltd & Another

Ochieng, J

R. M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates; Musyoka Wambua & Katiku Advocates

TUESDAY 2ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.113/2007 Kinyati Kiragu vs Attorney General & Another

Visram, J

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.31/2011 ADRA International Limited vs Cargotec Finland OY & 2 Others

Guram & Co. Advocates; Majanja Luseno & Co. Advocates; Amin & Co. Advocates; Muthoni Gatere Advocates

NO.259/2011 Gideon Letoya Ole Hapu & Another vs Estate Finance Company of

Kenya Ltd

Koome, J

P. K. Njuguna & Co. Advocates; Ndung’u Njoroge & Kwach Advocates

NO.198/2013 Abdullahi Haji Mohamed & 2 others vs Abdullahi Degane Bare

Mutuku, J

Omboga & Co.Advocates; Duncan Muyodi & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.114/2011 Corner Garage Transport Limited vs Kingsway Motors Limited

(Kihara Kariuki, J)

Atkinson Cleasby & Satchu Advocates; R. W. Chege & Ass. Advocates

NO.350/2013 M/S Abuodha & Omino Associates Advocates vs Jane Muthoni

Muraya Kanyotu & Another

Kimaru, J

Abuodha & Omino Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates

NO.340/2017 The Advertising Company Limited vs Kenya Post Office Savings Bank

Amin, J

Wainaina Ireri & Co. Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates

NO.343/2017 Paul Ogari Mayaka vs Mary Nyambura Kang’ara

Musyoka, J

Odhiambo Oronga & Co. Advocates; Moses N. Siagi & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.205/2013 Nguruman Limited vs Jan Bonde Nelsen & 2 Others

Mabeya, Gatembu, Visram, M’Inoti

Nyaencha Waichari & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.258/2013 Daniel Njuguna Muchiri vs Sagar Bakery Limited

Onyango, J

Magee wa Magee Advocates; P. G. Wanyonyi & Co. Advocates

NO.283/2013 Akiba School vs Robinson Mutembei

Onyango, J

Enonda Makoloo Makori & Co. Advocates; Respondents in Person (Unrepresented)


NO.266/2015 Nguruman Limited vs Jan Bonde Nielsen & 2 Others

Kamau, Gatembu, Koome

Nyaencha Waichari & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.124/2011 Eunice Nyakiumba Waweru vs NIC Bank Limited

Gacheche, J

S. G. Mbabu & Co. Advocates; Kimondo Gachoka & Co. Advocates

NO.268/2011 Rashid Ishmael Irungu & Another vs Hellen Mugure Muriga

W. Karanja, Nambuye

E. K. Mutua & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person

NO.49/2012 Samuel Mureithi Murioki & Another vs Kamahuha Ltd

Koome, J

P. M. Kamaara & Co. Advocates; Muriithi & Ndonye Advocates

NO.344/2017 Ravasam Development Company Limited vs Spire Bank Limited &

Another

Tuiyott, J

Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ogwaka Ndege & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates

Odera J

Ameyo Guto Etole & Co. Adv, Nyiha Mukoma & Co. Advocate

THURSDAY 4TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.307 & 308/2005 Joseph Barasa Mulongo & Anor vs Republic

Makhandia & Kimaru JJ

Marube Advocate & Nyauchi Advocate

NO.94/2006 Musyoka Mangi Ngulu vs Republic

Mwera J)

Ondieki Advocate

NO.256/2007 Peter Mwania Munywoki vs. Republic

Mbaluto & Onyancha, JJ

Kinyori Advocate

NO.109/2009 Alex Afande Salamba & Another vs. Republic

Ojwang & Omondi, JJ

Mwangale Adv

THURSDAY 4TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.216/2017 Attorney General & 2 others vs Polycarp Nyakora

Nduma J

Attorney General, Okeyo Omwansa & Advo)

NAI.224/2017 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Law Society of Kenya & Attorney General

Mativo, J

NAI.240/2018 Agness Wambui vs James Macharia Mwangi

Gitumbi J

Koceyo & Co. Advocates, in person James Macharia MwangiA

NAI.242/2018 Associated Construction Co. Ltd vs D Manji Construction Ltd

MONDAY 8TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.171/2011 Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited vs Victory Tea Brokers

Limited & 2 Others

Khaminwa, J; Koome, J.A

Kipkorir Titoo & Kiara Advocates; P. K. Mbabu & Co. Advocates; Mogaka Omwenga & Mabeya Advocates

NO.227/2011 The Commissioner of Police & 2 Others vs Joseph Mburu Gitau & 9

Others

Nyamu, J

The Attorney General; Kamere & Co. Advocates; Igeria & Ngugi Advocates; Kandie Mutai Mudeizi & Co. Advocates

NO.58/2012 Nelson Mutai T/A Kandie Mutai & Co. Advocates vs Benson Mbuvi

Kathenge

Koome, J

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Kabue Thumbi & Co. Advocates

NO.59/2012 Peter Wangai Kiama vs Lawrence Gelmon & 2 others

Mukunya, J

Prof. Kiama Wangai & Co. Advocates; Havelock Muriuki & Raval Advocates

MONDAY 8TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.141/2011 Mutua Wasuni Musomba vs The Attorney General & Another

Lenaola, J

The Attorney General; Appellant in Person

NO.243/2013 CFC Stanbic Bank Limited vs Christopher Ndolo Mutuku & Another

Mabeya, J

Walker Kontos Advocates; Chris N. Mutuku Advocates

NO.322/2013 Orchid Pharmacy Limited vs Southern Credit Banking Corporation

Limited & 3 Others

Havelock, J

Kinyanui Kirimi & Co. Advocates; Macharia Mwangi & Njeru Advocates; the Attorney General; Kinyua Mwaniki & Wainaina Advocates

NO.234/2013 Freight In Time Ltd vs Rosebell Wambui Muthee

Rika, J

Otieno Arum & Co. Advocates; Ndumu Kimani & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 9TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.208/2011 Hunkar Trading Company Limited vs Elf Oil Kenya Limited

Lesiit, J; Koome, J.A

Njuguna Kahari & Kiai Advocates; Kiarie Kariuki & Ass. Advocates

NO.254/2011 Leo Investments Limited vs Samima Investments Limited & Another

Nyamu, J

Okong’o Omogeni & Co. Advocates; P. M. Wamae & Co. Advocates; Business Premises Rent Tribunal

NO.72/2012 Hedda Steyn & 3 others vs Giovanni Gnecchi-Ruscone & Another

Mabeya, J; Gatembu, J.A

Nyaencha Waichari & Co. Advocates; Kirundi & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates

NO.159/2012 Moi Teaching & Referral Hospital vs James Kipkonga Kendagor

Chemmuttut, J

Kalya & Co. Advocates; Manani Lilan & Co. Advocates


TUESDAY 9TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.173/2011 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Housing Finance Company of Kenya Ltd & 2 Others

Waweru, J; Gatembu, Githinji, Waki

Kibuchi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.337/2013 John Mwangi Muhia & 2 others vs The Director of Public Prosecution

& 5 Others

Ngugi, J

O. P. Ngoge & Ass. Advocates; Muriithi & Co. Advocates; The Director of Public Prosecutions; The Attorney General; Ongegu & Co. Advocates; Wandugi & Co. Advocates

NO.339/2013 John Mwangi Muhia & 2 others vs The Director of Public Prosecution

& 5 Others

Ngugi, J

O. P. Ngoge & Ass. Advocates; Muriithi & Co. Advocates; The Director of Public Prosecutions; The Attorney General; Ongegu & Co. Advocates; Wandugi & Co. Advocates

NO.344/2013 East African Breweries Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 2

others

Lenaola, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Kimani & Michuki Advocates

THURSDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 30/2018 Ibrahim Noor Hussein vs Hassan Jimal Abdi & 2 Others

Bashir Noor & Co. Advocates, Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates, Abdullahi, Gitari & Odhiambo Advocates

THURSDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.282/2016 Centurion Engineers & Builders Ltd vs Kenya Bureua of standards

Tuiyot J

Nyandieka & associates,Rachier & Amollo Advocates

NAI.303/2017 Kenya Airports Authority vs African Inland Church & Anor

Gacheru J

Nyiha Mukoma Advocates,Letangule & co.Advocates, Boniface Njeru

& co Advocates)

NAI.176/2018 Manohar singh Sagoo AKA Mr. Sagoo & anor vs Caroline Njeri & Anor Daly & inamdar Advocates,Agness W.Njoroge Advocates)

NAI.265/2018 Edwin Harold Dayan Dande & 3 others vs the Director of Public

Prosecution & 2 Others

Mativo J)

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ngatia & Associates; the Director of Public Prosecutions

MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.244/2003 Mohamed Ali Ahmed vs Blue Shield Insurance Ltd

Ang’awa, J

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Kelvin Mogeni Advocates

NO.62/2011 Samuel Kamau Macharia & Another vs Oceanfreight Transport

Company Limited

Koome, J; M’Inoti, J.A

Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; Maina Murage & Co. Advocates

NO.193/2012 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Erdemann Property Ltd & Another

Mabeya, Visram, Koome, Okwengu

Miller & Co. Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates; Milimo Muthomi & Co. Advocates

NO.311/2013 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Republic (Ex-Parte: Fintel Ltd)

Majanja, J

B. A. Odundo Advocate; Macharia Kahonge & Co. Advocates


MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.192/2008 Uchumi Supermarkets Limited & Another vs Sidhi Investments

Limited

Mwera, Visram

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

NO.30/2010 Simon Kimani Mbitiru & 5 Others vs Joseph Kamau Mwangi

& 11 Others

Aroni, J

Jessee Kariuki & Co. Advocates; Ngata Kamau & Co. Advocates

NO.139/2011 Sidhi Investments Limited vs Uchumi Supermarkets Limited &

Another

Mwera, Visram

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

NO.171/2013 Nelson Agoya & 6 others vs Kenya Union of Employees of

Voluntary and Charitable Organisations & Another

Mukunya, J

Oduor Henry John Advocates; Lilan & Koech Advocates

MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS

(Abatement)

NO.180/2012 Benson Mbuchu Gichuki vs Norwegian Peoples Aid

Sitati, J; Visram, Okwengu

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.200/2012 Benson Bernard Mbuchu Gichuki vs Kenneth Kiagiri Mwangi &

Another

Khamoni, Visram, Okwengu

Kembi-Gitura & Co. Advocates; Njiru Mbogo & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.177/2012 Benswell Bwoya vs Ragae Kamau Kanja

Maraga, Okwengu

NO.237/2012 Catherine Jeluget Kiplagat vs Kenneth Kiplagat & 6 Others

G.B.M. Kariuki, J; Nambuye, W. Karanja

Ransley, Mcvicker & Shaw Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates; S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates; Asiema & Co. Advocates; Simani & Ass. Advocates; Archer & Wilcock Advocates

Nelson Harun & Co. Advocates; Nyaundi Tuiyott & Co. Advocates

NO.156/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Githinji & 28 Others vs Kenya Urban Roads

Authority & 4 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.160/2013 Cycad Properties Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 4 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General

TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.118/2012 Triple I & K Co. Ltd vs The Attorney General & 2 others

Havelock, J

J. M. Njengo & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Kipkenda & Co. Advocates; Cheboiwo & Co. Advocates

NO.242/2012 Stanley Nderitu Ngari vs The Settlement Fund Trustees & 2 Others

Mwera, Githinji

P.K. Njiiri & Co. Advocates; Muciimi Mbaka & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.251/2012 David Robbins Gitau vs Mbogo Gatuiku & 2 Others

Mwera, J

Burton Isindu & Co. Advocates; Gichachi & Co. Advocates

NO.267/2016 Housing Company of East Africa Limited vs The Board of Trustees

National Social Security Fund & Another

Havelock, Warsame

Wetangula Adan & Co. Advocates; Njoroge Regeru & Co. Advocates; Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates

TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………...(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.152/2012 Peter Mburu Echaria & Another vs Priscilla Njeri Echaria

Khamoni, J; Murgor & M’Inoti, Koome

Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; Mwaura Shairi & Co. Advocates

NO.223/2012 The Devcon Group Limited vs The University of Nairobi

Mutava, J

Kimwere Josphat & Co.Advocates; KTK Advocates

NO.284/2013 Ex-Parte Local Authorities Pension Trust (LAPTRUST) vs The

Chairman Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal & 2 Others

Odunga,Warsame

P.K. Mbabu & Co. Advocates; Muema & Ass. Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates

NO.1/2017 Sayed Kadeem Hussein Shah vs Shabina Syed Nawabal Shah

W. Karanja, J

Farrah Munoko & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person (unrepresented)

TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL - long appeal (PART-HEARD)

NO.189/2007 Nishith Yogendra Patel vs P. M. Barkash & Another

Githinji

WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.266/2012 James Kabugi vs Robert Kibatha Huho & Another

Kimondo, Koome

Kulecho & Co. Advocates; Gathii Irungu & Co. Advocates; Wachira Nderitu Ngugi & Co. Advocates; C. M. Ngugi Rebiro & Co. Advocates

NO.319/2012 Issack Aden Gonjobo & 2 others vs The Town Council of Mandera & 2 Others

Mutuku, J

Kivuva Omuga & Co. Advocates; Omboga & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.84/2013 Gitamaiyu Trading Company Limited vs Nyakinyua Mugumo

Kiamba Co. Ltd & 6 Others

Muchelule, Visram, Githinji

Wachira Ndung’u & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Mwaura Shairi & Co. Advocates; P. N. Kamaara Advocates; Okatch & Partners Advocates

NO.365/2017 James Muniu Mucheru vs National Bank of Kenya Ltd

Ochieng, J

Mucheru-Oyatta & Ass. Advocates; Mose, Mose & Milimo Advocates

WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.153/2012 Kimeu Ndambuki & Another vs Joseph Macharia & Another

Ougo, J

Nates & Ass. Advocates; Macharia Odongo & Kosgey Advocates

NO.339/2012 Karuri Civil Engeeniring (K) Limited vs Equity Bank Limited

Havelock, J

Wachira Nderitu Ngugi & Co. Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

NO.34/2016 Judicial Service Commission vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna & another

Nderi, J; M’Inoti, Warsame

Issa & Co. Advocates; Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.361/2017 Rev. Joseph Ntombura vs Godfrey Simiyu & 4 Others

Sergon, J

Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates; R. O. Nyamweya & Co. Advocates; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates

WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………………..(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.34/2011 David Harris vs Middle East Bank Kenya Limited & 3 Others

Kimaru, Okwengu

R. Billing & Co. Advocates; Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Esmail & Esmail Advocates

NO.282/2012 Kenya Power & Lighting Company Limited vs Yusuf Abdi Ali &

Another

Aroni, J; Visram & Gatembu, Nambuye

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.13/2016 East African Portland Cement Co. Ltd vs Ishmael Otieno Ondigo

Nduma, Githinji

Lorrane Oyombe Advocate; Wesonga & Co. Advocates, Federation of Kenya Employees

NO.362/2017 Jitendrakumar Laljibhai Thanki vs Mukesh Laljibhai Thanky & 2

Others

Ougo, J

Havi & Co. Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates; Burton Isindu & Co. Advocates


THURSDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.28/2018 Musee Mati vs Bardi Felix & 2 others

THURSDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

SUP.40/2018 Benjoh Amalgamated Limited vs Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd

Nambuye,Makhandia & M’Inoti JJA)

(Kyalo & Associates,Issa & co.Advocates,Nyachoti & co.adv

NAI.201/2018 Katiba Institute vs Attorney General & 9 others

(Mwita J)

Waikwa Wanyoike c/o katiba institute,Hon.Attorney General, Issac JM Wamaasa adv,Nyiha Mukoma adv,Dulo & co adv, Hellen Ngesssa & partners,Khaminwa & Khaminwa Adv)

NAI.207/2018 Shade Manufacturers and Hotel Ltd vs Serah Mweru Matuu &

3 Others

(Bor, J)

(Mwaura Kiguatha Advocates,R.W.chege & Associates)

NAI.177/2016 Philiph Ngethe vs Kenneth Mwangi & Anor

(Ngugi J)

Khaminwa & Khaminwa adv,J.K.Mwangi adv.Kantai & co.Adv

MONDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:……………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.294/2012 Joseph Kabugo Njenga T/A Savion Property Developers vs National

Bank of Kenya & Another

Kimondo, J

B. M. Musyoki & Co. Advocates; Mohammed & Samnakay Advocates

NO.321/2012(Msa) Miriam Muthoni Mahihu & 5 others vs African Safari Club Limited

Muriithi, J; Githinji, J.A

Paul O. Buti Advocate; Moses Mwakisha & Co. Advocates

NO.327/2012 Eliud Mwangi vs Daniel Mbogo trading as Finite Enterprises

Onyango, J

Muchoki Kangata & Co. Advocates; Respondent in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.278/2013 Republic vs Kenya Revenue Authority

Korir, Warsame

Daly & Figgis Advocates; Kenya Revenue Authority

MONDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APP EAL

CRA NO 327/2011 Ibrahim Anakeya vs Republic

Warsame & Khaminwa JJ

Amutallah Advocate

CRA NO. 241/2014 Benard Munyao Ndunge & Another vs. Republic

(Kimaru & Nyamweya JJ)

Karuku Wachira Advocate

CRA NO. 5/2015 Peter Kamonjo Njoroge vs. Republic

Kimaru & Nyamweya JJ

Mogikoyo Advocate

CRA NO. 30/2015 Jackson Wanyoike Njuguna vs. Republic

Muchemi & Odunga JJ

Swaka, Adv

MONDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.186/2010 Lakhamshi Virpal Shah & 4 others vs Azim Sameja T/A

Business 2000

Khamoni, J

Mutua Mboya & Nzissi Advocates; Christine Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.69/2011 Kinluc Holdings Limited vs Mint Holdings Ltd & Another

Rawal, J; M’Inoti & Sichale, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Ashimosi & Co. Advocates; Ngatia & Ass. Advocates

NO.353/2013 Agnes Auma Akach vs The Board of Trustees, Telposta Pension

Scheme & 3 Others

Gitumbi, J

Moses Odawa & Co. Advocates; Kale Maina & Bundotich Advocates;

W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates

NO.31/2014 Hussein Ali Odey vs Angelo Costabir & Others

Mugo, J

R. M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates; Were & Oonge Advocates; Anthony Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; H. Kago & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.252/2009 Kenya Hotels Limited vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

Kimaru, J

A. B. Patel & Patel Advocates; Nyiha Mukoma & Co. Advocates

NO.193/2010 Dr. C. O. Okere vs Esther Nduta Kiiyukia & 2 Others

Rawal, J

Onyoni Opini & Gachuba Advocates;Laibuta Kamau & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Murugu Rigoro & Co. Advocates

NO.300/2010 Samuru Gituto Farmers Co-operative Society Limited vs Chief

Magistrate’s Court at Thika & 15 Others

Wendoh, J

Gitonga Muriuki & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Karanja Kangiri & Co. Advocates; D. N. Muhoro & Co. Advocates; G. M. Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyambura & Ass. Advocates; Ministry of Co-operative Development

NO.2/2013 Paul Mungai Njogu & 2 others vs Kenya Airports Authourity & 3

Others

Mwera, J; M’Inoti, Githinji

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Tobiko Njoroge & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 23RD, 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:……………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO. 125/2015 Mohammed Aden Hussein vs. Republic

(Withdrawal) Ojwang & Omondi, JJ

Anyoka, Adv

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO. 103/2013 Thomas Mwaura vs. Republic

(Ochieng & Achod JJ)

Nyachoti Advocate

CRA NO. 247/2014 Robert Mutashi Auda vs. Republic

(Nyamweya & Kimaru)

Oira Advocate

CRA NO.46/2015 Isaack Kinyua Thuku & 2 Others vs. Republic

Achode & Ngugi

Mogikoyo, Asiimwe & Ogutu Advocate

CRA NO.142/2015 Paul Syengo Musyoka vs. Republic

(Dulu, J)

In Person

TUESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.143/2009 Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd vs Krishan Kumar Kapoor & 3 others

Nambuye, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Bowry & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.194/2010 Rose Wakuthii Mwangi Njunu vs Edward Kithinji & 2 others

Kimaru, J

P. N. Mugo & Co. Advocates; Osoro Mogikoyo & Co. Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates

NO.231/2012 Margaret Wanjiku Mwai & Another vs Musyoka Kathuli

G.B.M. Kariuki, W. Karanja

Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Appellants in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.215/2013 Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Popatlal Madhavji and Brothers

Limited

Kimaru, J

Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Otieno-Omuga & Ouma Advocates

WEDNESDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.58/2010 Samuel Maina Njoroge vs Land Dispute Tribunal Ruiru & 2

others

Osiemo, J

Karanja Kang’iri & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; C. K. Mwihia & Co. Advocates

NO.47/2012 Nzoia Sugar Company Limited vs Francis Oyatsi

Madzayo, Koome, Okwengu, Kantai

Wekesa & Simiyu Advocates; Sharpley Barret & Co. Advocates

NO.49/2013 Gesa Building & Civil Engineering Ltd & Another vs Equity Bank Ltd

Njagi, J

J. M. Njengo & Co. Advocates; Kioko Munyithia Ngugi & Co. Advocates

NO.6/2014 NIC Bank Limited vs John Kisukha Mukakhula T/A Bungoma Teachers Training College

Ogola, J

Wainaina Ireri & Co. Advocates; A. W. Kituyi & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 24TH, 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO. 189/2014 Rashid Ali Idris vs. Republic

(Withdrawal) Muchemi & Mutuku, JJ

Lisa Wanjohi, Advocate

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL AP P EALS

NO. 126/2013 Boniface Kyuma Tamaa vs. Republic (Ojwang & Warsame, JJ) Ondieki Advocate

CRA NO. 59/2014 Jamaal Omar Hussein vs. Republic.

(Mutuku & Korir J)

Mugwe Advocate

CRA NO. 153/2014 John Bruce Wahinya Ng’ang’a vs. Republic

(Mwongo & Achode Adv)

Anyango Ogutu Advocate

CRA NO. 126/2015 Mohammed Hussein Mohammed vs. Republic

(Muchemi & Mutuku, JJ)

Dome, Advocate

WEDNESDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.181/2010 Mali Layu vs Nzyoki Kaleve & Another

Lenaola, J

Kinyua Musyoki & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; P. M. Mutuku & Co. Advocates


NO.303/2012 Tabitha Wambui Gitau & Another vs Julius Wagacha Kabuthia & 2

Others

Muchelule, Githinji, Visram

Njiru Boniface & Co. Advocates; Antony Kamaru Advocate

NO.39/2013 Samuel Wangai Mugo & Another vs G.C Muraguri

Khamoni, J

Katwa & Kemboy Advocates; Kinuthia Wandaka & Co. Advocates

NO.79/2013 Nisha Sapra vs The Hon. Attorney General & Another

Majanja, J

The Director of Public Prosecutions; A. R. Rebelo Advocate; Appellant in Person

THURSDAY 25TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.163/2018 Afyare Enterprise co.ltd vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi & 3 Others

Eboso J

N.O. Sumba adv,Gichuru & Gichuru adv,Hassan Bulle & co.adv, Judy Thongori adv

NAI.262/2018 Kenyatta International conference Centre vs Green Star System

Sewe J

J. O. Juma & co. Advocates; Kyalo Associates

SUP.18/2018 Reuben Muna Kangethe vs Athanas Bonaventure & Another

Visram, Azangalala, Kantai JJ.A

Maina Makome Advocates,Sisule Munyi; Kilonzo, Hon.Attorney General; Oraro & co. Advocates,Ngatia & Associates, Hon.Attorney General

NAI.203/2016 Intercountries Importers and Exporters Limited vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees & 4 Others

Ougo, J; Visram, J. Mohammed & Azangalala, JJ.A

Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; Kale Maina & Bundotich Advocates; Daly & Figgis Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Guandaru Thuita & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

THURSDAY 25TH, 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO. 12/2014 Teddy Kawire Odero vs. Republic

(Mbogholi, J)

In Person

CRA NO. 127/2015 Charles Mwinzi Mulungu vs. Republic

(Muchemi & Mutuku, JJ)

Mwangale Advocate

CRA NO. 136/2015 Ibrahim Huriye Derow vs Republic

(Dulu, J)

In person

CRA NO. 141/2015 Wayu Omar Dololo vs. Republic

(Mutuku, J)

In Person

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS - 5-Judge Bench

NO.211/2004 Githui Mbiti vs Maina Mbiti & 2 others

Khamoni, J

Gori Ombongi & Co. Advocates; Kithi & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.222/2012 Kenyatta University vs University Academic Staff Union & 2 Others

Mukunya, J

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Odawa Ombwayo & Ochich Advocates; Kwengu & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.287/2010 Murunga Kabangi & 2 others vs Hannah Wairimu & Another

Khamoni, J; Visram & Sichale, JJ.A

Ng’ang’a Ngigi & Co. Advocates; Charles Kariuki & Co. Advocates

NO.5/2013 Cyrus Kangethe Nyoro vs Enan Munyua Gichini & Another

W. Karanja, J

Mwicigi Kinuthia & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates

NO.7/2013 Charterhosue Bank Limited & Anor vs Nation Media Group & Anor

Odunga, J

Ngatia & Associates Advocates; Mohammed Muigai Advocates

NO.148/2014 Theresa Mila Lopes vs. Abdul Hasis Hajow & Anor

Ang’awa, J., Warsame, JA

Gathara J.N. & Associates Advocates; Abdulrahman, Saad & Associates Advocates

TUESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.190/2007 Nahashon Njage Nyaggah vs Savings & Loan Kenya Limited &

Another

Kasango, J

Kagwimi Kang’ethe & Co. Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates

NO.43/2013 Royal Media Services Ltd vs The Attorney General & 2 others

Majanja, J; M’Inoti & Murgor, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; the Attorney General; S. M. Kilonzo & Ass. Advocates

NO.21/2015 Timber Manufacturers & Dealers Ltd vs Florence Wairimu Mbugua & 2 Others

Ogola. J, Nambuye, Kiage, Murgor & Okwengu, JJ.A

Ndungu Njoroge & Kwach Advocates; Lawrence M. Mbabu & Ass. Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates

NO.180/2015 Consolidated Bank of Kenya Limited vs Florence Wairimu Mbugua &

3 Others

Ogola, J

Ndungu Njoroge & Kwach Advocates; Lawrence M. Mbabu & Ass. Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.6/2013 Francis Mutua vs Equatorial Commercial Bank Ltd & 3 Others

Mutava, J

Mutua Mboya & Nzisi Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Kibanya & Kamau Advocates

NO.73/2013 Scorpio Elegance Limited vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company

Limited

Rawal, J; Visram, Nambuye

Kihanga & Co. Advocates; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates

NO.214/2013 Bidco Oil Refineries Limited vs Kenya Revenue Authority

Korir, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

NO.217/2013 Bidco Oil Refineries Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 others

Majanja, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.63/2013 Job Nganga Thiongo vs Officer-in Charge Kamiti Medium Security Prison & 3 Others

M. Ngugi, Warsame

Wachira Mburu Mwangi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.78/2013 Samuel Kithome Kitonyo vs Paul Wanderi & 6 Others

Mbogholi, J

Njoroge & Musyoka Advocates; Anya Kalwa & Co. Advocates

NO.41/2017 Dr. Alfred N. Mutua vs The Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & 3 Others

Muriithi, J; Sichale, J. Mohammed, Kantai, JJ.A

Nyamu & Nyamu Advocates; Director of Public Prosecution; Ethics

& Anti-Corruption Commission, Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

NO.387/2017 Syokimau Residents Associations Limited vs County Government of

Machakos & Another

Angote, J

Maina Muiruri & Co. Advocates; Gichimu Mungata & Co. Advocate, NEMA

WEDNESDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.326/2010 Moses Kingati Wangari & 2 others vs Dinah Muthoni Mbuthia &

Another

Mbogholi, J

Langi G. J. & Co. Advocates; Machira & Co. Advocates; L. M. Mbabu

& Ass. Advocates

NO.28/2013 Trishcom Construction Company & Another vs Mohamed Salim

Shamsudin

Apondi, Warsame, Koome

Wandabwa Advocates; Namachanja & Mbugua Advocates, Oriaro & Company Advocates

NO.122/2013 Republic vs Attorney General & 2 others

Korir, J

Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; Muriungi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; the Registrar of Titles

NO.393/2017 Stephen Jennings & 4 others vs Tatu City Limited & 5 Others

Tuiyott, J

Issa & Co. Advocates; Havi & Co. Advocates; MMA Advocates; Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates

WEDNESDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.206/2011 Bismam Security Co. Ltd & 2 Others vs. African Safari Club & 4 Others

Okwengu, Githinji

Kinyua Muyaa & Co. Advocates; Mabeya Buti & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Morara Apiemi & Nyangito Advocates

NO.225/2011 African Safari Club vs. Commissioner of Police & 6 Others

Okwengu, Nambuye, Ouko, J. Mohammed, Githinji

Kinyua Muyaa & Co. Advocates; Mabeya Buti & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Morara Apiemi & Nyangito Advocates

NO.119/2013 Mungai Njoroge & Another vs Kiarie Njoroge & Another

Koome, Githinji

Ngarega Waiyaki & Co. Advocates; Respondents in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.302/2013 Kariuki Muigua T/A Kariuki Muigua & Co. Advocates vs

Commissioner of V.A.T & 2 others

Ogola, J

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates; J. K. Lavuna Advocates

WEDNESDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.163/2009 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Fermento Investments Limited

Sergon, J; Musinga, Murgor & Sichale, JJ.A

Ndegwa Muthama Sitonik & Ass. Advocates; Muthee-Soni & Ass. Advocates; Mogaka Omwenga & Mabeya Advocates

NO.117/2013 The National Social Security Fund vs Grace K. Kazungu & Another

Abuodha, J

Grace Kanyiri Advocate; J. N. Namasake & Co. Advocates

NO.163/2013 James Joram Nyaga & Another vs The Hon. Attorney General &

Another

Nyamu & Wendoh, JJ

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; the Hon. Attorney General

NO.342/2014 Equator Distributors Ltd vs Joel Muriu & 3 Others

(Aroni, J)

Mohamed & Samnakay Advocates; Muchui & Co. Advocates; Wanjiru Theuri & Co. Advocates; Odhiambo & Weda Advocates

M. K. K. SEREM

REGISTRAR

NAIROBI

26TH SEPTEMBER, 2018