NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING BETWEEN 3RD TO 8TH JUNE 2019 AS THEY WILL BE HOLDING THEIR ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

 

ADDENDUM 24TH MAY 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 24 MAY 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR COURT (25 1ST FLOOR)

12:00 PM

1. ELC. 354/2009 Robert Mutiso Vs.KMTC

2. ELC. 1162/2013 KMTC Vs. Cabin Crew Investment Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 24 MAY 2019

D. ORAGO. (DR) ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 310/2018 Devenson Moranga Onyiego And Mary Moranga Onyiego Vs David Mwaura Mucheru

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING BETWEEN 4TH TO 8TH JUNE 2019 AS THEY WILL BE HOLDING THEIR ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

20TH TO 24TH MAY 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 20 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 241/2014 Joram Amolo And Others Versus Ngaruiya Chege

2. ELC 1329/2014 Boniface Macharia Kamande Vs Samuel Njoroge Muchiri

3. ELC/1154/2015 Lucy Wanjiru Njeru Vs Joseph Okwaro Olendo

4. ELC MISC 39/2016 Meenye Kirima Advocates Vs Gathoni Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 1146/2013 Athumani Mponda And 2 Others Versus National Housing Co-operative

6. ELC 516/2017 Samson Kandie Vs Jackson Mwangi Wanjugu

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC 939/2014 Kenya Veterinary Vaccine Production Institute Versus Attorney General

MENTION

8. ELC 495/2015 Daimler Enterprises Ltd Versus Bakhresa Food Products (k) Ltd

9. ELC/13/2018 Motor Lab Centre Limited Vs Chase Bank(kenya) Limited (in Receivership)

10. ELC PET/47/2018 Magdalene Njeri And Jane Rose Ruguru Vs Moses Nyakiongora

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC/778/2017 Jonathan Njuguna Mwangi Vs John Gitata Mwangi

12. ELC APPL/62/2018 Gichora Gachanja Ngari Vs Orkridhe Investment Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

13. ELC/1040/2013 Eric Njau Kinuthia Vs Tabitha Wanjiku Mbugua And Salome Njoki Kimotho

14. ELC/1039/2013 George Njuguna Kihara Vs Sophia Gathoni Njuguna

15. ELC/1045/2013 Stephen Gichau Gichuhi Vs Irungu Gathuri And Harriot Gathoni Mburu

16. ELC/1038/2013 Susan Mbeke Kasome Vs Busam Holding Limited And Bank Of Baroda Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 20 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 579/2009 Jennifer Wangari Kamau Vs The City Council Of Nairobi And 2 Others

2. ELC 284/2015 Archdiocese Of Nairobi Registered Trustees Vs Muringa Company Ltd

RULING

3. ELC/221/2010 Javan Nicholas Ondeko Omolo And Shadrack Amakoye Bulimo Vs Evans M. Ijesa And The City Council Of Nairobi

HEARING

4. ELC 1538/2013 Flash Audio Systems Ltd Vs Mbesa Ltd & Another

MENTION

5. ELC 1594/2016 Hanna Nyagathiri Ng\'ang\'a And Godwin Mutonga Ng\'ang\'a Versus Kwame Investments Ltd

6. ELC/1011/2013 Abdirashid Abdullahi Hussein Vs Salesio N. Kamwara

7. ELC/1357/2013 Embakasi Village Crafts Jua Kali Association Nairobi Curios Jua Kali Association Vs Budget Car Hire Kenya Limited.

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

8. ELC/55/2013 Susan Wanjiku Gicheru Vs Albert Mukono Ondieki

9. ELC/1006/2013 Mary Ngonyo Njoroge Vs Mary Wambui Kinyanjui

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 20 MAY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2163/2001 Thindingua Company Limited Vs Francis Gitau Njunge & Others

2. ELC 687/2014 Josphat Ngganga Kinyanjui Versus Raphael Kinyanjui

3. ELC 994/2014 Unity 45 Housing Co-op Society Vs Peter Ngulu Kimuli

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC PET 36/2017 Tom Rading Kuyoh Vs Joshua Nyiera

5. ELC MISC/10/2018 Teresiah Wairimu Kirima (as Administrator Of The Estate Of G. K. Kirima (dcd) Vs The Chairman Rent Restriction Tribunal Nairobi And The Hon. Attorney General And 2 Others

6. ELC/6/2019 Nirmar Kaur Sian And Lakhbir Kaur Bansal Vs Prithvipal Singh Sian And Chief Land Registrar Nairobi

7. ELC/24/2019 Elizabeth Wairimu Vs Jamii Bora Bank Limited

MENTION

8. ELC 819/2012 Afrison Export Import Ltd Versus City Council Of Nairobi

9. ELC 1289/2014 Joseph Kabugi Karanja Vs Benson Mugo Mukoya

10. ELC 508/2017 Joseph Kimani Waigi Vs John Lokade Ekai

11. ELC/133/2018 Wasso Trading Co. Ltd Vs Roadspring Investments Ltd

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 203/2017 Joel Kipkemoi And Others Versus Maxwell Otieno

13. ELC/715/2017 Ga Life Assurance Limited Vs St.elizabeth Academy Karen Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

14. ELC/1023/2013 Elizabeth Waruguru Mutonga Vs Leonard Kinyanjui Kariuki

15. ELC/1393/2013 Pius Nyabuga Machonge Vs Moses Sipiu

16. ELC/1341/2013 Jospephat Kamiri Muchui Vs Julius Kaia And Villa Franca Estate Resident Association

17. ELC 593/2016 Mahesh Shah Vs Chief Land Registrar And Others

02:30 PM

RULING

18. ELC MISC/217/2017

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 20 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 218/2012 Peter C. Gatoto Versus Stephen Karanja Gatoto

2. ELC 1075/2013 Eng Samuel Kiguru & Another Vs Bernard Karuru & 2 Others

3. ELC 1250/2014 Cosie Holdings Ltd Vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry Of Lands, Housing & Urban Development And 3 Others

4. ELC 352/2017 Julius Wahome Waweru (onguota And Co Adv Versus Silanga Limited

MENTION

5. ELC (OS) 914/2013 Jason Mungania Maingi Versus Thome Farmers No. 5 Limited And 2 Others

6. ELC 143/2014 George Gichu Versus Issaack Magirori

7. ELC APPL 37/2014 Ufundi Saving And Credit Cooperative Society Limited Vs Francis Gitari Ndirangu And 99 Others And Alex Marate And 19 Others And Cooperative Bank Of Kenya

8. ELC 623/2015 James Nduru Ngari And Another Versus Attorney General And Another

9. ELC 269/2016 Consolidated Bank Of Kenya Vs Tajmall Limited

10. ELC 1627/2016 Ruth Wambui Njenga Versus John Kamau Ndugire And Another

11. ELC JR/33/2018 Nairobi Steam Laundry And Dry Cleaners (1978) Ltd Vs Chief Land Registrar

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

12. ELC/1041/2013 Samuel Gate Mwangi T/a Real Feeds Enterprises Vs Tony Munene And Eliud C. Wambu T/a Chador Auctioneers

13. ELC/1036/2013 Pentecostal Assemblies Of God Thika Vs Shadrack Kinyili

14. ELC/1388/2013 The County Government Of Garissa Vs Lilac Construction Company Limited And 2 Others

15. ELC 286/2015 Victoria Wambua Chege Vs Veronica Mukuhi Njororge

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 20 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC/199/2012 Mary Luisa Wanjiku Wanyee Vs Sharon Louisa Wanyee

2. ELC 235/2013 Trustland Developers Limited Vs George Kuria Mwaura And 3 Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS

3. ELC/2002/2007 Rose Njoki King'au Vs Shaba Trustees Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC 812/2015 Andrews Apartments Versus Ninety Four East Church Properties Ltd And

5. ELC MISC/40/2019 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

6. ELC MISC/66/2019 Muiruri And Wachira Advocates Vs Nicola Farms Limited

7. ELC MISC/67/2019 Agina And Associates Advocates Vs Jeremiah Waweru Mwangi

MENTION

8. ELC 2156/2007 Scorpion Properties Limited Vs P.i Mody And Another

9. ELC/342/2011 Rockville Junior Academy Limited Vs Kipkemboi Rop And The Hon. Attorney General

10. ELC 87/2012 Catherine Njeri Muigai And 4 Others Versus Teresiah Waithira Muiruri

11. ELC/89/2013 Robert Muriithi Ndegwa Vs Dandora Jua Kali Association

12. ELC 601/2015 Samuel Mureithi Murioki Versus Michael Njproge Gachuhi

13. ELC 616/2015 Nicholas Muchene Njau Versus Collins Aringo And 2 Others

14. ELC MISC 108/2017 Olerai Investments Limited Vs Kenya Institute Of Mass Communication

15. ELC/514/2018 Mosiara Trading Company Limited Vs The Attorney General And Cabinet Secretary, Ministry Of Lands And Physical Planning

16. ELC/541/2018 Angelicah Njanja Kinyanjui Vs Rose Maiga Njoroge

17. ELC/542/2018 Martin Njue Muriuki Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

18. ELC/539/2018 David I. Wanjohi Vs Mas Construction Limited

19. ELC APPL/24/2019 Toner Holdings Limited Vs Naseem Noor Butt

20. ELC PET/20/2019 Kenexim Services Limited Vs The National Land Commission

21. ELC/1413/2007 Mary Wairimu Dames Vs Langata Development Company Limited

22. HCC 1011/2004 John Thairu Vs. Ndungu Chege

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 21 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 596/2014 Farah S. Murani & Another Vs Galab Gulam & Aonter

2. ELC 1068/2014 John Tevin Kamau Wainoga Versus James Kinyajui

3. ELC 1154/2016 Mohamed Adan Barre Vs Aima Enterprises Ltd & 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 41/2008 Stephen Mungai Gathu Versus Geoffrey Nyakundi Ndocha

5. ELC 265/2012 Hampton Oreri Mukararu Vs Mercy W. Kirera And Another

6. ELC 998/2013 Beatrice Kanzayire & Eddy Ntirampeba Vs Adam Gasongo

7. ELC/1474/2014 Chris Nyakundi( Suing Through His Attorney Jeremiah Matagaro) Vs Mimosa Plantations Ltd And Ezekiel Misango Mutisya And 1 Others

8. ELC/687/2016 Nancy Muthoni Mbugua Vs George Magolo Magolo

MENTION

9. ELC 998/2013 Beatrice Kanzayire & Eddy Ntirampeba Vs Adam Gasongo

10. ELC/1362/2013 Mark Ndungu Vs Teresia Wangari Murage

11. ELC/505/2013 Teresiah Wangui Ng\'ang\'a Vs Joseph Muchoki Mugo

12. ELC/95/2015 David Njenga Chui Vs

13. ELC PET 26/2017 White House Investment Limited Vs David Awori And Others

14. ELC/676/2017 Rose Shikhule Obanda Vs Worke Dawe

15. ELC/27/2018 Kamau Mucuha Vs Rumwe Farm Cooperative Society Limited And Homeplus Realtors Limited

16. ELC. 98/2019 Simon Maina Vs. Munyaka Kuna Co Ltd

17. ELC. 99/2019 Moses Ngugi Vs. Munyaka Kuna Co Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/1019/2013 Virginia Njeri Murimah Vs Mboi-i-kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

19. ELC/1008/2013 Monicah Wanjiru Ngugi Vs Samuel Mwirikia Kamau

20. ELC/1361/2013 Alice Wanjiru Mwaura Vs Polychem (e.a) Limited

21. ELC/1358/2013 Dur-sons Holding Limited Vs Zaverchand Ranji Shah And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 21 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 198/2012 Veronica Wanjiru Ngubuini And 3 Others Vs Reah Marie Githaiga And 7

2. ELC PET 5/2017 Kenneth Kirimi Versus Kenafric Industries

3. ELC/437/2018 Homeboyz Entertainment Limited Vs Secretary National Building Inspectorate And Kenya Airports Authority

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 1319/2016 Bapa Investment Limited Vs Nairobi Crankshaft Centre Limited

5. ELC 1524/2016 Nazmudin Habib Kassam Kurji Vs Frank Logistics Limited And 9 Others

6. ELC/449/2018 Joreth Limited Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company Ltd And

7. ELC/121/2019 Samuel Mbui Muchera Vs Multi Equipped Limited

8. ELC 1524/2014 Regina Nyambura Ngoya And Another Vs Peter Gathuru Chege And 3

9. ELC APPL/8/2018 Francis Njenga Gichuhi Vs Monica Nchuke

10. ELC/412/2018 Peter Mujunga Gathuru Vs Harun Osoro Nyamboki And Nesco Services Limited

MENTION

11. ELC 372/2008 Paul Kagina Mwaura Vs Muturi Gachogu

12. ELC 425/2013 Miriam Wangari Waitara Versus Ellen Wambui Mugane And Anor

13. ELC 1351/2014 Joel Mburu Elijah Mbari Versus Mentor 2013 Ltd

14. ELC (OS)/40/2018 Iqbal Mohammed Hussein Anjawallah Vs The Attorney General

15. ELC/21/2019 Andrew Karanja Ndaba Vs Pasadena Systems Limited

16. ELC 1566/2014 Hussein Isaak Hassan And Anor Versus Muguga Investment Company Ltd And Anor

17. ELC/3/2014 Prabhulal Cchaganlal Shah Vs Ratilal Dhanji Gudhika

18. ELC 330/2015 Bathawab Investments Limited Versus Hassan Ahmed And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

19. ELC/1028/2013 John Mwangi Matindi Vs Milka Wangui Mutura

20. ELC/1506/2013 Peter Kariuki Waweru Vs Kiambu Government And Anor

21. ELC. 70/2013 Rebecca Gathoni Vs. Hannah Wanjiku

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 21 MAY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 120/2013 Jackson Muiruri Nguthi & Others Vs Moses Ndungu Mungai & Others

2. ELC 1030/2013 Hari Omari Versus Edward Njuguna Kangethe

3. ELC/1021/2015 John Jeremiah Gitahi Waweru Vs Geofrey Ruigu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 497/2012 Primix Enterprises Limited Versus Fidei Holdings Limited And Another

5. ELC 950/2014 Kukam Ltd Vs Kenya National Highway Authority

6. ELC/74/2018 Felix Mecha Nyakundi Vs

7. ELC/548/2018 Peter Kariuki And Nyagaka Nyachiro Vs Muthithi Investments Limited

MENTION

8. ELC 225/2017 Peter Gichuki Kingara Versus Spring Hill Park Limited , County Government Of Nairobi City ,national Environment Management Authority

9. ELC 497/2017 Noor Abubakar Vs Gababa Enterprises Ltd

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC/1355/2013 Keiko Sugiyama Vs Patrick Kariungi And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

11. ELC/999/2013 Joseph Otwero Emisigo Vs Muiruri Gachuhi

12. ELC/1372/2013 George Irungu Gatitu Vs Beth Wanjiru Mwangi

13. ELC/1367/2013 Extropica Food Limited Vs Major Gen. Rtd Peter Maina Waweru

14. ELC/1378/2013 Henry Gitonga T/a Homeboys Store And Isaac Mbiti T/a Obama Corner Shop Vs Asha Ramadhani

15. ELC 916/2014 Kantibhai Gordhanbhai Patel Versus Vijaykumar Kantilal Patel And 3 Others

16. ELC APPL 43/2016 Johakim Abayo Versus Mokua Damacline Nyamoita

17. ELC 148/2017 Sarah Mbeti Vs George Theuri

JUDGMENT

02:30 PM

18. ELC 704/2016 Mwakini Ranching Company Ltd Versus The County Government Of Kitui And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 21 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 671/2009 Agnes Wambui Karungu Vs Joreth Limited & Other

2. ELC 254/2010 David Karungu Wangombe Vs Archer Dramond Morgan

3. ELC 358/2013 James Nyagah Kamau Versus Stephen Onyino Mkobe

4. ELC 43/2015 Frasier Wanjiku Gachunu Vs Daniel Ngugi Gachunu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/686/2016 Nancy Muthoni Mbugua Vs George Magolo Magolo

SUBMISSIONS

6. ELC APPL 4/2013 Aveco Limited Versus John Joseph Ndungu Mweiga And Anor

MENTION

7. ELC 148/2009 Pemuga Auto Spares Limited Vs Kenya Roads Services Limited And 3

8. ELC (OS) 16/2011 The Davis Motor Coop Vs Marshals E.a Ltd

9. ELC 440/2011 Synergy Industrial Credit Limited Versus Cape Holdings Limited

10. ELC 713/2016 Mohammed Abdi Osman Versus The National Land Commission

11. ELC 823/2016 Isaiah Waweru Ngumi Vs David Njung\'e Mungai And 2 Others

12. ELC APPL 81/2016 Makao Holdings Limited Vs Tunuwa Limited

13. ELC/522/2018 Daniel F. Bundi O. Nyamorah Vs James Njoroge Mwaniki

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC/1022/2013 Intex Secretarial Bureau Ltd Vs Asha Ali Mansur And Kamaiga Enterprises

15. ELC APPL/14/2015 Elica Njeri Karia Vs Beth Njoki Muturi

16. ELC/546/2017 Anne Omutere Esilaba Vs John Njoroge Ndungu And Another

17. ELC/117/2019 Dorobo Club 36 Traders Self Help Group Vs County Government Of Nairobi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC 1027/2013 Edward Kinyanjui Thuku Vs Fredrick Kubai Kinyanjui

19. ELC/1014/2013 Uhuru Welfare Association Vs Racheal Nduta Kinyanjui

11:00 AM

HEARING

20. ELC 493/2008 Kuria Tharao And 2 Others Versus James Kinyanjui Mwai And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 21 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC MISC 8/2017 Joe N. Mwanthi Co.adv Versus Martin Ngugi Mwania

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

2. ELC 1454/2007 Pefa Vs John Muriri & 9 Others

3. ELC/79/2018 Alexander Hoops And Amos Mugambi And 1 Others Vs National Police Service And Ocpd Buruburu Police Station And 1 Others

4. ELC/317/2018 Dipenkumar Mavani And Elizabethy Nzani Wachira Vs Sultan Palace Development Limited And China Jiangxi International Kenya Limited

5. ELC/301/2018 Gidjoys Investment Limited Vs Zeropoint Construction Company Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

6. ELC/1030/2012 Margaret Mwihaki Njoroge Vs Grace Njoki Mbugua And James Mbugua

7. ELC/291/2018 Furaha Eugenes Vs Jomo Kenyatta University Of Agriculture And Technology

8. ELC MISC/49/2019 Ogolla Okello And Co. Advocates Vs Irene Atieno Ajwang T/a Highflash Investments And Consultancy

MENTION

9. ELC/486/2011 Peter Njuguna Gachie Vs Alice Kemunto Ondieki And Another

10. ELC 837/2012 George Kihara & Others Vs Daniel Waithaka Mwangi & 2 Others

11. ELC/1382/2013 Johnson Wachira Waithaka Vs Peter Mukiri Gateri And Rajaa Stones Limited And 1 Others

12. ELC/1302/2013 Kenneth Kimari Gitere Vs Paul Wambua Mutuku And Others

13. ELC/348/2014 Richard Kathuka Vs William Kaloki & Mbithe Philia

14. ELC 1363/2014 Tramex Limited Versus Nairobi City County

15. ELC MISC/187/2018 Peter Francis Wachira Gichuhi Vs Hfc Limited

16. ELC/463/2018 Amin Mohammed And Karimmoh A.h. Mohamed Vs Pbm Nominees Limited

17. ELC MISC/19/2019 Mogeni And Co. Advocates Vs Broadlands Kenya Limited

18. ELC/77/2019 Charu Investment Limited Vs National Social Security Fund Board Of Trustee (nssf)

19. ELC/86/2019 Ali Hassan Bamragha Vs Embassy Of The Kingdom Of Saudi Arab

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 22 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 20/2017 Westward Properties Ltd Versus Clezer Investment Ltd

2. ELC 364/2017 George Okeyo Olima Vs Hellen Achieng Olima

3. ELC 413/2017 Jane Waweru Karwenju Vs Joseph Maina Ngenye And Another

4. ELC JR/79/2018 The Grove Limited Vs County Government Of Nairobi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/26/2019 Jacob Zakaria Werunga Vs Ministry Of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries And Irrigation

6. ELC PET/11/2019 Benjamin Otuma Mbwaya & 11 Others Vs The Hon. Attorney General Of Kenya And Inspector General Of Police

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC PET/11/2018 River Trees Management Company Ltd Vs Nationa Land Commisin

MENTION

8. ELC/2799/1998 James Elvis Omariba Ongwae Vs Embakasi Artisans Jua Kali Association

9. ELC/918/2012 City Council Of Nairobi Vs Kenya Airports Authority

10. ELC 322/2017 Ventures Fresh Global Agencies Limited Vs Jairo Ashitifa Atenya

11. ELC/695/2017 Financial And Properties Consultants Limited Vs Foton East Africa Limited

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 257/2015 Nelson Kaimenyi & 17 Others Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

13. ELC/66/2018 Quebec Foreign Mission Trust Registered Trustees Vs Africa Peace Forum

14. ELC/177/2018 Patrick Kanyagia Vs Violet Liananyi Maningo

15. ELC MISC/212/2018 John Kiburi Vs Charles Mundia Ngunjiri

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC/1373/2013 Bernadette Wangare Murui Vs Nssf And Others

17. ELC APPL/13/2015 Fredrick Mwangi Gakomongi Vs Peter Karanja Mwangi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 22 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 247/2016 Paul Kamau Waweru Vs Geoffrey Ndung\'u Theuri & Another

2. ELC 654/2016 Kingdom Capital Africa Ltd Versus Intra Africa Asssuarance Company Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 738/2013 Parmjit Kaur Alias Mandeep Kaur Vs Artar Singh Suri

4. ELC MISC/71/2018 Biren Amritlal Shah Vs The National Land Commission

5. ELC/12/2019 Catherine Wamuyu Ng'ang'a And Joshua N. Chege Vs Kabete Dam Limited And Pinnacle Projects Limited

6. ELC/81/2019 Cancer Investments Limited Vs Nairobi City County Government

7. ELC PET/42/2018 Manoj K. Shah Vs Embakasi Youth Jua Kali Self Help Group

MENTION

8. ELC/1478/2013 Peter Kinyua Miano Vs Stephen Mochu Miru

9. ELC/767/2017 Joseph Nganga Njuguna Vs Chief Land Registrar

10. ELC/112/2018 Noor Mohamed Ahmed And Hassan Ali Moahamed And 1 Others Vs Glory Driving School

11. ELC 1000/2013 Aveco Ltd Vs County Of Nairobi & 3 Others

12. ELC APPL/52/2017 Margaret Waithira Njari Vs John Njari Kagunyi

13. ELC. 872/2016 James Gacheru Vs. County Government Of Kiambu

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

14. ELC/1447/2013 Kenya African National Union (kiambu Branch) Vs The Estate Of Arthur Wanyoike Thungu (deceased) And Others

15. ELC MISC/54/2013 Rachael Wanjiku Kariuki Vs The Registrar Of Lands Thika Lands Registry

16. ELC/1475/2013 Francis Mureithi Mundia Vs John Kamau Njake

17. ELC 1575/2014 Njeri Komu Ndini Versus Eunice Njoki Ngujiri And Others

18. ELC APPL/6/2015 Fred Kazundu Dindi Vs Simon Mwangi

19. ELC/9/2015 Timothy Wangai Mwathe And Another Vs Agnes Kagure Kariuki And Two

20. ELC/15/2015 Beyruha Academy Limited Vs St Ann\'s Limited

21. ELC 608/2017 Agnes Wangui Nguni And Another Vs Moses Maina Ndegwa And 4 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 22 MAY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 762/2000 Peninah Murugi Njenga Vs Edith Waithira Muiruri & Another

2. ELC 1285/2015 Grace Nduta And Another Versus Hannah Nduta Mukabi And 2 Others

3. ELC 979/2016 Joe Arap Misoi And Another Vs Susanah Wangui Maseri And Another

4. ELC JR/73/2018 Galot Limited Vs Chief Land Registrar

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 348/2009 Njuki Githuku Versus Waweru Muiruri Stephen

6. ELC 737/2013 Penta Ventures Limited And Others Vs Bernice Kanini Ngotho And Others

7. ELC JR/51/2017 Placid View Properties Limited Vs National Lands Commission And Another

MENTION

8. ELC 895/2014 Blossom Hill Estate Agents Co.ltd Versus National Land Commission

9. ELC 13/2015 Hannah Wanjiru Mburu Vs National Land Commission & 4 Others

10. ELC/201/2018 Peter Ochieng Odundo And Margaret Wanjiru Odundo Vs Savannah Development Company Limited

11. ELC/213/2018 A-plus Motors Ltd Vs Johnson Kugundu

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC/697/2012 Gathara Self Help Group Vs Samwel Muchomba Kinuthia

13. ELC/911/2013 Veronica Waithira And Edward Mwaura And 1 Others Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

14. ELC 1275/2014 Catherine Gachiku Kihara & Another Vs Hannah Wambui Kihara

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC/1470/2013 Nzioka Nzuma Ngombe And Others Vs Mutula Mutuku And Anor

16. ELC/383/2014 Peter Njenga Njigua Vs Lydia Nyambura Kimani

17. ELC APPL/4/2015 Joanne Nwosu Onwosu Onwere Vs Peter Murage Kimani

18. ELC 145/2017 Mini Bakeries (nairobi) Limited Versus Michael Karugari Kamanu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 22 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1995/1998 Nancy Wanjiru Igogo And 4 Others Versus Francis Thuku Gakumo And 4

2. ELC 467/2015 Diaken Investment Co.ltd Versus Francis Ndikiru Muikia And Anor

3. ELC 80/2015 Guy Spencer Elms Versus Agnes Kariuki Kagure

4. ELC 94/2016 Carol Wamaitha Mutahi And Another Vs Chege Gathuondo And Another

5. ELC 408/2017 Sarah Nyawira Richard Vs Dinesh Kamji Kotedia

MENTION

6. ELC 359/2008 Enkajiji Flowers Growers Versus Protection And Fruit Processors Ltd And

7. ELC 931/2012 Philip Muoka John Vs National Social Security Fund

8. ELC/1040/2012 Zacharia Githinji Vs Mary Wairimu Miringu And Joseph Kimani Gatheka

9. ELC 1218/2013 Inderjit Singh Hanspal Versus Davinder Hanspal

10. ELC 1206/2015 Michael Njuguna Versus Margaret Ngendo Wambuku And Others

11. ELC 1283/2016 Runda Gardens Residents Association Versus Nairobi City County And 3

12. ELC/394/2018 Esther Muthoni Mwangi Vs Chief Land Registrar And Cabinet Secretary, Ministry Of Lands And 1 Others

13. ELC MISC/153/2018 Allan Omondi Pamba Vs Mark Properties Limited

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC/432/2013 Athman Salim Mohammed And Wilfred Mulwa Kyalo Vs

15. ELC APPL/7/2015 Alfred Kombudo Vs Stephen Odhiambo Jaoko

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC 207/2012 David Njihia Mwaura Vs Mary Waithira Githutha T/a Discovery Venture And

17. ELC MISC/10/2015 Julian Wambui Kamau Vs Samuel Gitau Kamau

18. ELC APPL/3/2015 Mks Jane Nzula Mwango Vs Ntini Ole Ncharo

19. ELC APPL/11/2015 Agnes Wanjiru Nganga Vs Phylis Wambui Kiraba

RULING/JUDGEMENT

20. ELC (OS) 423/2008 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Versus Patrick Ochieno Abachi And 6

21. ELC/61/2015 Sayani Investments Limited Vs Feisal Shariff Mohamed

22. ELC 452/2016 Lucy Nyambura Gitonga Versus Arthi Water Services Board And Another

23. ELC 809/2013 Teleposts Pension Scheme Vs David Gachoka And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 22 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

DIRECTIONS

1. ELC 572/2015 Reuben Gachau Mwihaki Vs James Kigui & Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

2. ELC 607/2010 Njuguna Ngaruiya Versus Margaret Waruiru Kimani And 36 Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC MISC 336/2014 Kemboy And Co.advocates Versus Brick Investements

4. ELC MISC/47/2019 S. Gichuki Waigwa And Associates Advocates Vs Mary Wairimu Dames And Mary Dale Estate Limited

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

5. ELC/299/2018 Easterb By-pass Estate Limited Vs Hon. Geoffrey Ng\'ang\'a Mbuthia And Nairobi City County

MENTION

6. ELC 781/2012 St Andrews Church And Another Versus Methodist Church Missions Kenya Registered Trustees

7. ELC/213/2014 Florence Njoki Nduati Vs Abraham Thuo Kibe

8. ELC/240/2014 Mary Wanjiru Kingara Vs Esther Wambui Kingara

9. ELC/358/2014 Nancy Wairimu Nkuraiya Ngumba Vs Peter Oloishurua Nkuraiya And

10. ELC 1034/2016 Charles Ndichu Mwaura Versus John Muchoki Kagwe

11. ELC 266/2017 Kenya Church Of Christ Versus Joseph Karumbi Keingati And 5 Others

12. ELC/219/2018 Arthur David Oduor Onyango Vs Daniel Njuguna Njinjiri

13. ELC/369/2018 Julius Keru Njoroge Vs Silas Mwangi

14. ELC APPL/63/2018 Cyrus Mogaka Mokaya Vs Mary Njeri Kagio

15. ELC/85/2019 Eric Mugambi Vs Patrick Kinoti Nkanata

16. ELC APPL/35/2019 Mercy Minne Wanjiku Vs City Council Of Nairobi

17. ELC. 109/2019 Annah Kimani Vs. Thome Farmers Co Ltd

18. ELC. 698/2015 PAA Brothers Company Vs. Qiye Company Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 455/2009 Trustland Developers Vs Agriculture Research Institute & 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 724/2012 John Arap Koech Vs Ainu Shams Hardware & Construction Company Limited

3. ELC/108/2019 Estate Of Pierina Nyokabi Kinyanjui And Charles Paul Kinyanjui Vs Joreth Limited

4. ELC MISC/55/2019 Jane Nyambura Thuo Vs Luka Ndirangu Mathenge

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC 1310/2013 Kasarani Settlement Limited Vs Margaret Wangechi Wachira

MENTION

6. ELC 617/1995 Nishith Yogendra Patel Versus Pascale Mireille Baksh And 2 Others

7. ELC/244/2018 Kings Estate Limited Vs Collins Omondi Ogenga And Said Abdirizak Moohamed

8. ELC/404/2018 Joseph M.e Simekha And Joe Rael Andambi Vs Most Right Reverend Dr. Byrum A. Makokha And Rt. Rev. James Obunde

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 1427/2013 Benjamin Kahungo Kamau Versus George Gaithuma Wanyoike

10. ELC PET/30/2018 The Church Commissioners For Kenya Vs Nationa Land Commisin

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

11. ELC/807/2013 Gerald Mureithi Gichuki Vs Kamami Chege

12. ELC/808/2013 Charles Musyoka Vs Ukwala Trading Co. Ltd

13. ELC/798/2013 Leponyo Njoonga Vs Kimani Rugendo

14. ELC/1479/2013 Humphrey Muchiga Vs Elizabeth Wambui Munyoiri And Another

15. ELC/1467/2013 Terrazzo Enterprises Limited Vs Gecy System Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC PET/55/2018 Mater Central Mariakani Residents Association Vs The National Land Commission

2. ELC/431/2018 Judy Nyaruai Muhoro Vs Nairobi City County Government And National Environment Management Authority

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 441/2003 Njoroge Makumi Vs Mwarangu Makumi

4. ELC 705/2007 Teresiah Wangechi And 3 Others Versus Mbugua Thiga

5. ELC/155/2018 Victor Burihabwa Vs Kencom Sacco Society Ltd

6. ELC/156/2018 Domitien Ndayizeye Vs Kencom Sacco Society Ltd

7. ELC APPL/14/2019 Patrick Githinji Mwangi Vs Stephen Maina Kimanga & Others

8. ELC/125/2019 Crystal Height Management Company Limited Vs Rama Homes Limited

9. ELC (OS) 232/2017 Jackson Majinga Vilili And 4 Others Versus Royal Nairobi Golf Club

10. ELC 23/2012 Manan Jayendra Vs Jitendra Kumar C. Patel

MENTION

10. ELC MISC/38/2018 Ruth Wangechi Vs

11. ELC/205/2018 Abedarn Khadohi Vs Peter Wamwea Kamau And Reuben Kamau Wamwea

12. ELC 614/1998 Mathati United Traders & Farmers Company Ltd Vs Wambui Maina & 22 Others

13. ELC 1132/2015 David Njihi Mbugua & Another Vs Monicah Wanjiru Mbugua & Another

14. ELC/145/2019 Samuel Kanogo Ritho Vs Elizabeth Muthoni Manyonge

15. JR. 24/2019 Philemon Murungi Vs. Hon Attorney General And Others

16. JR. 26/2019 Lucy Kagai Vs Kibera Chief Magistrate Court

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17. ELC PET/72/2013 David Muhia Kamau And Tom Mukiri Vs The Hon. Attporney General And The Hon. Minister For Lands And 1 Others

18. ELC/1494/2013 Alex Gitata Mwangi Vs Thomas Ruhiu Kariuki

19. ELC/1490/2013 Sane Luke Mpaayei Vs Mesaashi Olwe Saoli

20. ELC/1483/2013 Raphael Kariuki Njoroge Vs Naomi Gathoni Mbugua And 5 Others

21. ELC/1469/2013 Mukhesh L.khetani Vs Kibwana Abdalla A.jaf

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2028/2007 Benta Kalara Achieng And 4 Others Vs The Attorney General

2. ELC 1452/2016 Mary Gorretti Kabura Waigwa Versus Noah Moneria Ole Karrarru

3. ELC 338/2017 Igainya Limited Versus National Land Commission

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 259/2011 Peter Nyaga Vs Richard Manzi

5. ELC 401/2011 Josiah Nyika Muia Versus Jairo Atenya Asitiba

6. ELC/699/2017 Mugendi Njiru Vs Elijah Mbuthia

7. ELC 156/2019 Stephen Chege Kimani Vs. Clearance Munga

8. ELC/1456/2013 Henry Ngige Gituri Vs Simon Njoroge Inegene

MENTION

9. ELC 158/2009 Nicholas Ragae Vs Dominic Njau

10. ELC/264/2018 Adsite Limited Vs Deputy Inspector General Of Police Kenya Police Service And Inspector General Of Police

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC/1527/2013 Symon Onyango Okumu Vs Daniel Wachira

12. ELC 168/2014 Josephine Mwoi Wambugu Versus Samuel Njoroge Kagiri

13. ELC PET/90/2018 Muthithi Investments Co Ltd Vs The Nairobi City County Government

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

14. ELC 94/2012 Anne Nyambura Wanini & Another Vs Gerald Munene & 4 Others

15. ELC/816/2013 Njuguna Mwangi Wanjohi Vs Joash Omwega

16. ELC/1452/2013 Stephen Mwangi Gichuhi Vs Kiraton Investments Ltd

17. ELC 807/2014 Stephen G.rurigi Gatheru And 2 Others Versus Ag And 2 Others

18. ELC 414/2017 David Wairagu Njuri Vs Sabina Wanjiru And 5 Others

2.30PM

JUDGEMENTS

19. ELC APPL 57/2015 kenneth kimani vs Stephen mbothu

20. ELC 16/2003 JANE NYAGUTHI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNCIL

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE L. KOMINGOI WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY. MATTERS COMING BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON. D. ORAGO DR. IN CHAMBERS 180 1ST FLOOR

1. ELC 73/2010 Fredrick Okeyo Okengo Vs Menelick Makonnen And 4 Others

2. ELC/645/2013 Judy Matetei Versus James Charo

3. ELC/1027/2014 Alice Njeri Mathenge Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

4. ELC 1195/2015 Isaak Gibson Kamande Njuguna & 3 Others

5. ELC/607/2017 Bonaventure Mwangi Njoga Vs Asumpter Wangari

6. ELC/396/2018 Ruel Ngatia Ndonye Vs Jane Wanjiru Kamau And Janet Thomo Gichuru

7. ELC 76/2010 Titus Gethi Ndegwa Versus James Njoroge Githu And Another

8. ELC 387/2014 Florence Karimi Mati & Anr. Versus Iluluwe Development Ltd & Anr.

9. ELC MISC 198/2015 Mary Njeri Ngugi & Another Versus Joel Kimama Nganga

10. ELC 61/2016 Hellen Wangu Bramle Versus Jeremiah Kipkirui Arap Sirma

11. ELC 284/2016 Fredrick Ongera Ogamba Vs Lawrence Charles Kuria Gitau

12. ELC 84/2017 Elly Kagwi Gathungu Vs Joseph Kinuthia Muiruri

13. ELC PET/41/2017 Samwel Nyena Otongolo And 4 Others Vs Nairobi City County Government

14. ELC/1429/2013 Roda Wanjiru Gatha Vs Peter Gikori

15. ELC/1552/2013 Masari Oasis Limited And 2 Others Vs T.t.m Aswani

16. ELC/1550/2013 Albanus Mwendwa Mbaluka Vs Mutua Nguli

22. ELC 645/1998 Anne Muthoni Wambara Versus Nairobi City Council

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/222/2014 Letia Laporu Ole Sarimoi And Parasho Ole Lemunyo Vs Mohammed Shahid Moughal

2. ELC 491/2015 Samuel E.o Bosire Versus Ag

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC 405/2012 Mary Wanjiri Ndungu Vs Ngugi Gikara Ngugi And 2 Others

4. ELC 640/2014 Mohammed Omar Vs Ahmed Abdi Tatu And Others

5. ELC 1142/2015 Nzioki Mbuva Vs Jones Otuke And 4others

6. ELC 1164/2015 Irene Njeri Wanyoike Nyaga Vs Samuel Onyango Achiero

7. ELC/168/2018 Osman Tahir Sheikh And Nomad Energy Limited Vs

8. ELC/389/2018 Cooperative Bank Of Kenya Limited Vs Government Of Nairobi City County

MENTION

9. ELC 1051/2014 Francis Muchangi Vs Lucky Summer Estate Ltd & Ano.

10. ELC/513/2014 Kimuri Housing Company Limited & Another Vs Sky Displays Limited

11. ELC/246/2014 Edward Kimondola Kinyutu Vs Bank Of Baroda (kenya) Ltd

12. ELC/1341/2014 Stephen Miano Wanjohi Vs Mwichokaniria Women Group

13. ELC 1389/2016 Swaminarayan Flats Limited Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Co.ltd And 3 Others

14. ELC MISC/53/2019 Ernest Njuguna Mwangi Vs Harrison Kabiru Mugo And City Chicken And Eggs Dealers Cooperative Society Limited

15. ELC 2363/2007 Beth Wairimu Bari And 3 Others Vs John Kimuhu Gachega And 81 Others

16. ELC/27/2019 Muchewa Limited Vs Adder Company Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 24 MAY 2019

D. ORAGO. (DR) ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC/310/2018 Devenson Moranga Onyiego And Mary Moranga Onyiego Vs David Mwaura Mucheru

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

OBAGA, J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON JUSTICE E. OBAGA WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY AS HE IS ENGAGED IN OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES, MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HIM WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR IN CHAMBER 180 (1ST FLOOR)

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

AT 2.30 PM

JUDGEMENT (matter pending before Hon. Lady Justice Onyango)

1. ELC. 444/2005 John Karemi Vs. Peter Nganga

JUDGEMENT

2. ELC. Appeal 50/2017 Simon Manyarar Vs. Pauline Mahugu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGEMENT

1. ELC. 174/2013 Ahmed Osman Vs. Hellen Naserian And Others