ADDENDUM FOR 10 SEPTEMBER 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 275/2016 David Ndigirigi Vs Aguthi Enterprises Ltd

2. ELC 63/2019 Martin Mwangi Vs Antony Njoroge

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO (DR) (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

09:30 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 614/1998 Mathare United Traders and Farmers Vs Wambui Maina

9TH TO 12TH SEPTEMBER 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 09 SEPTEMBER 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC MISC137/2019 Joe N. Mwanthi And Co. Advocates Vs Rose Muthoni Ndegwa

2. ELC MISC 22/2017 Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Adv. Vs Patricia Nduta Nzau

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC314/2011 Peter Mwaura Muchiri Vs David Wairegi Kiarie and Joseph Ngugi Kiarie

MENTION

4. ELC 2/1998 John Kamau Chege Vs Julia Wanjiru and Hannah Njoki

5. ELC 614/1998 Mathati United Traders & Farmers Company Ltd Vs Wambui Maina

6. ELC MISC58/2015 Muriu Mungai & Co. Advo Vs New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Ltd

7. ELC (OS) 235/2018 Francis Musau Kaleli Vs Tilao Limited

8. ELC (OS) 186/2016 Hiram Bere Kinuthia Vs Multi Track Venture Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

NOTICE

Take note that Hon. Lady Justice K. BOR is bereaved. The below listed matters coming up before her for mention, ruling and judgement will be mentioned or delivered on the date indicated against each matter.

MENTION

1. ELC/63/2019 Martin Mwangi Vs Anthony Njoroge – mention on 23/9/2019

JUDGMENT

2. ELC 449/2015 Wild Elegence Fashion Ltd Vs Stephen Kinyanjui Matic Gen.Contractors Ltd – to be delivered on 4/10/2019

3. ELC JR42/2017 Dakane Abdulahi Vs National Land Commission- to be delivered on 11/10/2019

4. ELC 365/2010 Harish Ramji & Others Vs Mombasa Cement Ltd- to be delivered on 11/10/2019

5. ELC 1077/2016 Peter Kimani Vs Justus Njuguna Wainaina- to be delivered on 18/10/2019

6. ELC 1527/2016 Clive Mutiso Vs Mitundu Holdings Ltd- to be delivered on 18/10/2019

7. ELC 149/2007 Esther Nyambura -vs- Harbans Singh Birdi - to be delivered on 27/9/2019

8. ELC 474/2009 Roy Properties Limited -vs- The Attorney General- to be delivered on 18/10/2019

9. ELC 455/2008 Albbert Ekirapa Vs Aga Khan Foundation- to be delivered on 4/10/2019

10. ELC 579/2009 Jennifer Kamau Vs The City Council Of Nairobi - to be delivered on 27/9/2019

11. ELC PET/61/2018 Milimani Splendor Management Ltd Vs National Environment Management Authority And Water Resources Authority – to be delivered on 23/9/2019

RULING

12. ELC 1524/2016 Nazmudin Habib Kassam Vs Frank Logistics Ltd - to be delivered on 27/9/2019

13. ELC 246/2018 Sere Technologies Ltd Vs Forward Cars Ltd – to be delivered on 4/10/2019

14. ELC 1145/2013 Devlan Limited Vs Obadia Musyoka Kitonyi - to be delivered on 11/10/2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/98/2018 Akide And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

2. ELC MISC/100/2018 Akide & Co.advocates Vs Nairobi City County

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC/348/2018 Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion Vs Adrian Dearing

4. ELC 331/2017 Rising Freight Limited & another Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

MENTION

5. ELC PET/42/2019 Limumba O. Isaac Vs The Hon. Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/101/2018 Akide And Company Adv Vs City County Of Nairobi

2. ELC MISC/99/2018 Akide & Co.advocates Vs Nairobi City County

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 233/2009 Embakasi Properties Ltd Vs Kuene Nagel (k) Ltd & 3 Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC MISC/132/2019 Morara Ngisa And Co. Advocates Vs Elijah Kamau Njoroge

MENTION

5 ELC MISC 178/2017 Munga And Co.advocates Verus Stanley Munga Githunguri

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/22/2019 Philip Muoka And Co. Advocates Vs Lalita Holdings Limited

2. ELC 1505/2013 Florence Wairimu Mbugua Vs Nairobi City County And 2 Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC MISC/129/2019 Njeru Nyaga And Co. Advocates Vs Christopher Kabau Kiai And Rose Wothaya Gachanja

4. ELC MISC/128/2019 Njeru Nyaga And Co. Advocates Vs Christopher Kabau Kiai And Rose Wothaya Gachanja

5. ELC MISC/131/2019 Anthony Burugu And Co. Advocates Vs Electro Watts Limited

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

6. ELC/720/2017 Jaffer Omar Shariff Vs Mohamed Omar Shariff

MENTION

7. ELC/770/2013 Mary Wagici Kiarie Vs Samson Muiruri Gaithingu

8. ELC MISC/127/2019 Njeru Nyaga And Co. Advocates Vs Christopher Kabau Kiai

9. ELC/1559/2014 Janet Fiona Muna Vs John Karanu Ikinu

10. ELC/562/2018 Shadrack Akuyanga Amuhaya Vs John Francis Ruorke

11. ELC 524/2017 Emily Chepng\'eno Rutoh Vs Ravine Sohal Somra & Others

12. ELC/543/2018 Joseph Mareri Waweru Vs Peter Ankaine Meikoki

13. ELC PET/24/2019 Peter Kimani Wanjohi Vs National Environmental Management Authority

14. ELC/271/2018 Jane Mwikali Makau Vs Ann Mumbi Hinga

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 698/2015 Paa Brothers Co.ltd Vs Qiye Company Ltd

2. ELC MISC/31/2019 Prof. Tom Ojienda And Associates Vs City County Of Nairobi

3. ELC 15/2012 Esther Kituyi Vs Easy Properties Ltd

4. ELC 684/2016 Chris Wahome Ndegwa Vs Pine Crib Apartments Company Limited

5. ELC 2002/2007 Rose Njoki King'au Vs Shaba Trustees Limited

6. ELC (OS)110/2015 Irene Wangui Kuria and another Vs George Njoroge Njau and Others