16TH TO 30TH SEPTEMBER 2019

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAIROBI

FINAL CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING

SETTLING TERMS CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.345/2018 Susan Nyokabi Mwangi King’ori vs County Government of Nairobi

& 2 others.

Bor, J

J.M.Mugo & Co.Adv,Koceyo & Co.Adv

NAI.132/2018 Murad Ebrahim Murad & anor vs Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd &

anor

Tuiyot, J

J.A.Guserwa & Co.Adv,Onindo Onindo & Associates,Macharia

Mwangi & Njeru Associates

NAI.189/2017 David Macharia vs Wanjiku Njoroge

Musyoki, J

A.S.Kuloba & Wangila Adv,D.K.Githinji & Co.Adv

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NYR.82/2019 Kenya National Union of Nurse vs Muranga County Service

Board & anor

Makau, J

Ngania & Co.Adv,Kimwere Josphat & Co.Adv

NAI.86/2019 Kenya Tea Development Agency & anor vs Henry G.Kiambati

Ongijo, J

C.B.Mwongela & Co.Adv,Mithega & Kariuki Adv

NAI.120/2019 Mukuru Munge vs S.W Ndegwa & Company Advocates

Okango, J

S.W Ndegwa Advocates; in person

NAI.176/2019 Charles Musee vs Corporate Insurance co.ltd

Sergon, J

B.Mungatta & Co.Adv,S.M.Chege Adv

NAI.177/2019 Joyce Nzisa Muthama vs John Ndunya Muthama

Achode, J

Kamotho Muiya & Mbatia Adv Joyce Nzisa Muthama in

person

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.113/2007 Kinyati Kiragu vs Attorney General & Another

(Abatement) Visram, J

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.226/2015 George Ole Sangui & 11 Others vs Kedong Ranch Limited

(Settlement) Waithaka, J

Otieno Ogolla & Co. Advocates; Havi & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.4/2012 Elijah Ngungu Mwengi vs Margaret Mwikali Ngungu

Aluoch, J; Nambuye & Koome, JJ.A

Kilukumi & Co. Advocates; Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates;

Nzioka & Co. Advocates

NO.184/2017 Kenya Post Office Savings Bank vs Prisca Kemboi & 2 Others

Ndolo, J

Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates; Nyaundi & Tuiyott Advocates

NO.270/2017 Charles Muturi Mwangi vs Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

Wasilwa, J

Mwangi & Mwaura Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co.Advocates

NO.195/2018 James Charo vs Juddy Matetai

Gitumbi, J

The Attorney General; Kipkenda & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.371/2017 Tranquility Development Limited vs Andrew Barney Khakula T/A J.S. Khakula & Co. Advocates

Nzioka, J

Osundwa & Co. Advocates; J.S. Khakula & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.156/2014(R) Christopher Lumbazio Adika & Another vs Republic-

Mwongo & Achode, JJ

Vusha, Onsembe & Mambiri Advocates; Solonka & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.203/2014 Francis Macharia Karanja & 6 others vs Virginia Muthoni Karanja

Maraga, J; Koome, JA

W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates; Chege Wainaina & Co.

Advocates; J.M. Njenga & Co. Advocates; Morara Ngisa & Co.

Advocates; Ngata Kamau & Co. Advocates; Nyakundi & Co.

Advocates

NO.242/2017 Council of Legal Education vs Jonnah Tusasirwe & 13 Others

Mativo, J

Echessa & Bwire Advocates; Okubasu & Munene Advocates;

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.320/2017 Healthy (U) 2000 Limited vs Kenya Scientific Research International Technical and Allied Institutins Workers Union

Nderi, J

Obura Mbeche & Co. Advocates; S.K. Opiyo & Co. Advocates

NO.356/2018 Falcon Properties Limited vs Tom Chore Odiara & 2 Others

Eboso, J

Sobhag H. Shah & V. Goswami Advocates; Githinji Mwangi & Co.

Advocates; the Attorney General

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

(Withdrawal)

NO.58/2003 Muhuru Bay Fishermen Co-operative Union Society Limited vs

(Review of judgment) Co-operative Bank of Kenya Limited

Ransley, C.A

Oraro & Co Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; A.G.

Opiyo & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS).

NO.149/2004 Gibson Ombonya Shiraku vs British Airways PLC

(Reference) Gacheche, J; Nambuye, J.A

Namada & Co. Advocates; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

Advocates

NO.224/2014 (urgent) Minnie Mbue vs Jamii Bora Bank Limited

(Review of judgment) Makau, J; Musinga, Gatembu & Murgor, JJ.A

Wamae & Allen Advocates; Shapley Barret & Co. Advocates

NO.270’A’/2015 Landbank Real Estate Investment Trust Limited vs Sichuan

(Review of judgment) Huashi Enterprises Corporation East Africa Limited

Musinga, Gatembu & Murgor, JJ.A

Miyare & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.13/2017 Ralson (India) Limited vs Doshi Ironmongers Limited

(Strike out) Onyancha, J

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Kadima & Co.

Advocates

NO.28/2018 (urgent) Nelson Andayi Havi vs Law Society of Kenya & 3 Others

(Reinstatement) Mativo, J

Osundwa & Co. Advocates; Steve Ogolla Advocates; the Attorney

General; Apollo & Co. Advocates; Kaplan & Stratton Advocates

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS).

NO.17/2014(Nyr) Joseph Kingsley Karuri Maina vs Housing Finance Company of

(Adduce evidence) Kenya & Another

Sergon, J; Koome, J.A

Wambugu & Muriuki Advocates; Mbaluka & Co. Advocates;

Muthoga Gaturu & Co. Advocates

NO.304/2014 Team Engineering SPA vs The Public Procurement Administrative

(Security for costs) Review Board & 2 Others

Odunga, J

Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates; Prof. Albert Mumma & Co.

Advocates; C. N. Kihara & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.288/2017(urgent) N. P. G. Warren & 7 others vs Christopher Musyoka Musau

(Strike out) Odunga, J

Daly & Inamdar Advocates; Kyalo & Ass. Advocates

NO.395/2017 Imperial Bank Limited & Another vs Alnashir Popat & 18 Others

(Strike out) Tuiyott, J; Murgor, J.A

Murgor & Murgor Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates; Amolo &

Gachoka Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates;

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Coulson Harney

Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Njagi Wanjeru & Co.

Advocates; J. Kogweno & Co. Advocates

NO.227/2018 (urgent) Vert Limited vs DB Schenker Limited

(Stay of execution) Ngetich, J

Lilan & Koech Ass. Advocates; Maina & Onsare Advocates

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

SETTLING TERMS.

NAI 160/2014 Haithar Haji Abdi & anor vs Southdowns Development Ltd

NAI 3/2015 Nyutu Agrovet Ltd vs Airtel Networks Ltd

NAI 201/2016 Mae Properties Ltd vs Joseph Kibe & anor

NAI 139/2016 Mount Kenya Bottlers ltd vs The Commissioner General KRA

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………….. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

SETTLING TERMS.

NAI 302/2017 Equip Agencies Ltd vs I& M Bank Ltd

NAI 27/2018 Kenya Post Office Savings Bank vs Simiyu Abiud

NAI 18/ 2017 Mungai Muchungi vs H ZCompany Ltd

NAI 169/2017 Anti_Counterfeit Agency vs Barlow World Ltd & anor

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Settlement)

NO.251/2016 Francis Kimani & 2 others vs Matumaini Venture Ltd & Another

Gitumbi, J

Gachiri Kariuki & Kiai Advocates; H. Kago & Co. Advocates; J.K.

Kibicho & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.250/2014 Limuru Country Club & 6 others vs Rose Wangui Mambo & 14 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J; Gatembu, Murgor & Kantai, JJ.A

C. N. Kihara & Co. Advocates; Murgor & Murgor Advocates;

Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates;

Lempaa Suyianka & Co. Advocates; R. W. Mbanya & Co.

Advocates; the Attorney General; J. Harrison Kinyanjui & Co.

Advocates

NO.284/2017 Bishop Timothy Gakubia Kung’u & 8 others vs George Njuruba Mukara & 7 Others

M. Ngugi, J

Kabiru & Co. Advocates; Ngata Kamau & Co. Advocates; The

Attorney General

NO.325/2017 African Commuter Services Limited & Another vs Eustace Gakui Gitonga & Another

Thuranira, J

Kosgey & Masese Advocates; Cyrus Maina & Co. Advocates;

Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.357/2018 Kamene Mwalimu vs Musyoki Nzue Mutweli

Cherono, J

Musyoka Muigai Advocates; Ngala Mulonzya & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.180/2016 Kamal Parkash Amrit vs Papinder Kaur Atwal

Okong’o, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Charles Gomba &

Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………..(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS.

(ELC & ELRC)

NO.10/2015(R) Richard Ochieng Ruto vs. Republic

Korir & Marete, JJ

Amutallah, Adv

NO.32/2015(R) Joseph Onyinkwa Nyariki vs. Republic

Rika & Mbaru, JJ

Betty Rashid, Adv

NO.23/2016(R) Boniface Nyongesa Barasa vs. Republic

Rika & Mbaru, JJ

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.90/2013 Joseph Njogu Ngoya vs Lucy Njeri Njogu Gacheche, J

Kinuthia Wandaka & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co.

Advocates

NO.253/2017 Njuguna Githiru vs The Attorney General

Lenaola, J

Gitau J.H. Mwara & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.327/2017 Nairobi City County vs Maksam Pioneer Services Limited & Another

Ogola, J

Njuguna Kahari & Kiai Advocates; Wagara Koyyoko & Co.

Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.358/2018(related) Development Bank of Kenya Limited vs Palm Healthcare International Limited (In Recievership)

Havelock, J

Ojiambo & Co. Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates

NO.363/2018(related) Development Bank of Kenya Limited vs Palm Healthcare International Limited (In Recievership) & another

Amin, J

Ojiambo & Co. Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates; Oraro & Co.

Advocates

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

SETTLING TERMS.

NAI 132/2017 Kenya Bureau of Standards vs Geo Chem Middle East

NAI 204/2017 Shield Assurance Co Ltd vs Rahab Wothaya Esiromo & 3 others

NAI.54/2019 Space & Style Limited & anor vs Njama Wambugu & 4 others

WEDNESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS).

NO.242/2012 (urgent) Stanley Nderitu Ngari vs The Settlement Fund Trustees & 2 Others

(Reinstatement) Mwera, J; Koome, J.A

Kinyanjui Kirimi & Co. Advocates; Kinyua Njogu & Co. Advocates

NO.197/2014 Vipul Premchand Shah vs Kilonzo & Company Advocates

(Adduce evidence) Ogola, J

Wandabwa Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates

NO.260/2014 (urgent) Attorney General vs Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others

(Setting aside) Onyancha, J; Ouko (P), Visram, Okwengu, Koome, Kiage, Murgor, J.Mohammed & Kantai, JJ.A

Okong’o Omogeni & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.92/2017 (urgent) Ernest & Young LLP vs Capital Markets Authority & Another

(Adduce evidence) Mativo, J

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; the Attorney

General; Mohammed Muigai Advocates

NO.394/2017 Telkom Kenya Limited vs Francis Waithaka Ngokonyo & 2 Others

(Strike out) Havelock, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; N. O. Sumba & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.26/2019 Esther Wanjiku Njau vs Peter Nyaga Kairu & 5 Others

Mbugua, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; H.Kago & Co. Advocates; Miller &

Co. Advocates; Mbiyu Kamau & Co. Advocates; Musyoki Mogaka

Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates; L.Maina Irungu &

Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.136/2014 Walter O. Barasa vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Interior and National Co-ordination & 6 Others

Mwongo, J

Nderitu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General; Kinoti &

Kibe Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

NO.339/2014 George M. Muhoro vs Mwalimu Investment Company Ltd & Another

Sergon, J; Gatembu, J.A

Osoro Juma & Co. Advocates; Gichuru & Gichuru Advocates;

Wakahua Mbugu & Co. Advocates

NO.283/2017 Association of Retirement Benefits Schemes vs The Attorney General & 3 others

Mativo, J

Simba & Simba Advocates; Prof. Albert Mumma & Co.

Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.364/2018 Mary Wangar Mbugua & 2 others vs Margaret Nduta Chege

Mungai, J

Mbuthia Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates; Osoro Mogikoyo & Co.

Advocates

WEDNESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL

NO. 109/2019 Moses Kasaine Lenolkulal vs. Director of Public

Prosecutions

Mumbi, J

Nyamodi Advocate & Dpp

WEDNESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NAI.283/2019 Ferdinand Ndungu Waititu Babayao vs Republic

Ngenye, J

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Havi & Co. Advocates; Triple Ok Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

WEDNESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO.416/2019 Ferdinand Ndungu Waititu Babayao vs Republic

Ngenye, J

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Havi & Co. Advocates; Triple Ok Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

THURSDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.91B/2019 Paul John Kimani vs Andrew Kariuki Njoroge & anor

Obaga J

Wahome & Akedi Adv,Koceyo & Co.Adv, Paul John Kimani

inperson

NAI.51/2018 Jabavu Village Ltd & anor vs The registered Trustees of Sheikh

& 5 Others

Eboso J

Sagana Biriq Adv,Chaundri & Ass,Ochieng Oyango,Kibet &

Ohaga Adv

Milimo Muthomi Adv,C.M,Mitema Adv

NAI.89 (A)/2019

(Urgent) The Director Kenya Wildlife Services vs Mikululo Ranching

Company.

Angote, J

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews,Janet Jackson & Susan(LLP), Hon. Attorney General, Gichimu Munga’ata & Co.Adv

NAI.65/2019 Kenya Bureua of standards vs Centurion Engineers & Builders Ltd

(Striking out) Makhandia ,Murgor,Odek JJA

(Related)

NAI.71/2019

(Related) Centurion Engineers & Builders ltd vs Kenya Bureua of Standards

Tuiyot J

Nyandieka & Ass,Rachier & Amolo Adv

NAI.254/2018 Wambua & Maseno Advocates vs Afritrack Investment (E.A) ltd

(Urgent) Nyamweya J

Ogembo & Ass,W.G.Wambugu & Co.Adv

NAI.234/2019 Simba Corporation Limited vs Caetano Formula East Africa, S.A

(Urgent) Odero, J

Arwa & Change Advocates; Isema Kamau & Maema Advocates.

THURSDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS).

NO.228/2005 John Gichuki Ndinguri vs Njeri Chuchu

(Review) Ang’awa, J; Githinji & Okwengu, JJ.A

Rumba Kinuthia & Co. Advocates; S. W. Ndegwa & Co. Advocates

NO.161/2017 (urgent) Emrose Academy Limited vs Director of Surveys & 3 others

(Stay of proceedings) Obaga, J

Kariuki Muigua & Co. Advocates; Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates; Laichena Mugambi & Co.

Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.147/2019 (urgent) British American Investments Co. (K) Ltd & Another vs Edwin

(Stay of execution) Harold Dayan Dande & 3 Others

Mwita, J

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.305/2019 (urgent) Judicial Service Commission vs Davis Gitonga Karani

(Stay of execution) Wasilwa, J

Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Okemwa & Co. Advocates

NO.312/2019 (urgent) Judicial Service Commission vs Daniel Ochenja

(Stay of execution) Wasilwa, J

Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Okemwa & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.200/2019 Commissioner of Domestic Taxes vs Panalpina Airflo

Limited

Okwany, J

J.K.Lavuna Adv, Oraro & Co.Adv

NAI.204/2019 Equity Bank Ltd vs Westlink MBO ltd & 2 others.

Kasango, J

Waweru Gatonye & Co.Adv,Sagana Biriq & Co.Adv

NAI.207/2019 David Kirimi Charles vs Muntu Kirimania Mugania.

Mabeya, J

Ondieki & Ondieki Adv,Mokuaobiria & Associates

NAI.211/2019 Patricia Mary Clark vs Godfrey Ngatia Njoroge & 3 others.

Ong’ondo, J

F.N.Njanja & Co.Adv, Kemboi & Co.Adv, Geofrey Ngatia

Njoroge Hon.Attorney General

NAI.354/2018 Surekha Hasmukhlal shah & 2 others vs Investment & Morgages

Bank Ltd

Waki, Nambuye,Kiage JJA

THURSDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.1)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEAL.

(For Directions)

NO. 686/2016 Michael Kimani Kungu vs. Republic

Achode, J

Ondieki, Adv

THURSDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.61/2019

(Review) Jedidah Wambui Karanja & Another vs. Esther Njoki

Kinuthia & Another

Jedidah Wambui Karanja, Martin Thirimbu Karanja,

Iseme Kamau & Maema Adv.

NYR.121/2019 Njue Kiarii vs. Cosmas N.E Kathungu & 6 Interested Parties Angima, J

Morris Njage Advocates;Muyondi Advocates;Rugaita

Advocates;Wesonga, Mutembei & Kigen Advocates

NAI.281/2016 Daniel Kireu Murai vs Sammy Maina Kirehu & 3 others

Musyoka J

Daniel Kireu inperson,Ogetto Otachi & Co.Adv,

NAI.3/2019 Son Hardware Limited vs Development Bank of Kenya Limited

Nyakundi J

Oundo Muriuki & Co.Adv,Kalove & Co.Adv

THURSDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NAI.243/2018

(Kiage, J.A) Moses Karanja Kahocho & anor vs Joel Mburu Kanyuku & anor.

Kimaru, J

N.O.Sumba Adv,Kahuthu & Kahuthu Adv

MONDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.294/2017 Radio Africa Limited vs Olx B. V.

Sewe, J

Kiptinness & Odhiambo Ass. Advocates; Coulson Harney

Advocates

MONDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.326/2013 Republic & 2 Others vs The Director of Planning, City Council of Nairobi & 7 Others

Korir, J; Musinga, J.A

F. N. Wamalwa & Co. Advocates; Morara Apiemi & Co.

Advocates; Momanyi & Ass. Advocates; Kale Maina & Bundotich

Advocates; B. M. Wamalwa & Co. Advocates

NO.231/2015 Lucy Wanjiru Kiruhi & 5 others vs Lilian Wairimu Ngatho & Another

Nyamweya, J

Njiru Boniface & Co. Advocates; Masore Nyang’au & Co.

Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Rumba Kinuthia & Co.

Advocates; Otieno Okeyo & Co. Advocates

NO.45/2017 Hon. Mr. Justice Charles Pius Chemuttut & 2 others vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 others

M. Ngugi, J

Kinoti & Kibe Advocates; the Attorney General; Issa & Co.

Advocates

NO.334/2017 Patrick James Mbogo vs Bank of Africa Kenya Limited

Tuiyott, J

Kwengu & Co. Advocates; Coulson Harney Advocates

MONDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.249/2016 Phoenix Properties Limited vs Diveshkumar Patel & Another

Nyamweya, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Odera Obar & Co.

Advocates; Gichuki Kingara & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.17/2017 Kenya Institute of Curriculum Development vs Mutulu Holdings Ltd & Another

Onyancha, J

Lumumba & Lumumba Advocates; L.G. Kimani & Co. Advocates;

J.M. Mutisya & Co. Advocates; M.M. Gitonga Advocates

NO.82/2017 Michael Mbogo Kibuti vs The Hon. Attorney General

Nderi, J

Gitobu Imanyara & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.373/2017 Rodgers Titus Wasike vs General Motors E.A. Limited

Mbaru, J

Wachakana & Co. Advocates; Kemboy Law Advocates

NO.371/2018 Speaker of the National Assembly of Kenya & 2 Others vs Edward R.O. Ouko & 2 others

Odunga, J

Rachier & Amollo Advocates; S.M. Mwendwa Advocates; The

Attorney General

MONDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………. (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.246/2015 Humphrey Nyagoe Makori vs Kenya Airports Authority

Nduma Nderi, J

O.P. Ngoge & Ass. Advocates; Respondent in Person

MONDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.46/2017 Information Professionals Africa Ltd & Another vs Beatrice Ombaka Asienwa

Abuodha, J

Bitala & Co. Advocates; Ochich TLO & Ass. Advocates

NO.384/2017 Margaret Isutsa Kirui vs Rosemary Sang

Kimaru, J

Siele-Sigira & Co. Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates

NO.181/2018 Josephat Mwania Muia vs Loice Atieno Oduk

Kariuki, J

Gichaba & Co. Advocates; Janet Anyango Advocate

NO.326/2018 Julius Gichuki Gichuhi vs Samuel Ngunu Kimotho

Sergon, J

Njuguna Kahari & Kiai Advocates; Kabue Thumi & Co.

Advocates; Muriithi & Ndonye Advocates

TUESDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Settlement)

NO.46/2018 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Samuel Kiprono Chepkonga & Another

Odunga, J; Sichale, J.A

Pius Nyoike Advocate; Kemboy Law Advocates; the Attorney

General

TUESDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.249/2015 Daniel Sebastian Angwenyi vs Everex Traveller Ltd & Another

Sergon, J

The Attorney General; Appellant in Person

NO.59/2016 Peter Opande vs Ngaga Enterprises Limted

Ogola, J

Adera & Co. Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates

NO.297/2017 Domiciano Kinyua Magambo & 5 Others vs Invesco Assurance Company Limited

Ndolo, J

Waiganjo Wachira & Co. Advocates; Muma & Kanjama

Advocates

NO.93/2018 Mara Ison Technologies Kenya Limited vs Muriel Ogoudjobi

Wasilwa, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Anne Babu & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.44/2016 Waithaka Waihenya vs Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & 2

(Withdrawal) Others

Nderi, J

Kangethe & Mola Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates; Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates

NO.71/2016 Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another vs Jared Juma & (withdrawal) another

Nderi, J

Kangethe & Mola Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates; Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.27/2017 John Mbuta vs Bosky Industries

Sergon, J

Morara Apiemi & Co. Advocates; Odhiambo Ogutu & Co.

Advocates

NO.352/2017 Kenya Broadcasting Corporation vs Geoffrey Mwakio

Nduma, J

Soita & Saende Advocates; S. Ogeto Ongori & Co. Advocates

NO.360/2017 Beth N. Muigai & Another vs Godfrey Kiptum & 2 Others

Tuiyot, J; Githinji, Koome & Sichale, JJ.A

Apollo & Co. Advocates; L. M. Kambuni & Ass. Advocates;

Director of Public Prosecutions; Mohammed Muigai Advocates

NO.379/2018 Momanyi & Associates Advocates vs Nairobi City Council

Odunga, J

Marende & Nyaundi Advocates; Mugoye & Ass. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

(Withdrawal)

NO.132/2017 Eva Naima Kaaka & Another vs Tabitha Waithera Mararo

(Review of judgment) Nyakundi, J

Carolyne Jeruto Advocates; Oluoch-Awino & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.271/2016 Mburu Munoru Ikenye vs Peter Mucheru Gaturu & Another

Gitumbi, J

Muchoki D. M. & Co. Advocates; Respondents in Person

NO.329/2017 Cosmas Kyalo Muthembwa vs Eunice Kyalo Muthembwa

Tanui, J

Mwaniki Kariuki & Co. Advocates; Riunga Raiji & Co. Advocates

NO.355/2017 Double Clean Limited & 6 others vs Jambo Holdings Limited

Gacheru, J

Masore Nyang’au & Co. Advocates; Mutua Waweru & Co.

Advocates; Taibjee & Bhalla Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.210/2018 Abdulkadir A. Khalif vs Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Lands and Physical Planning & 4 Others

Mativo, J

Muma & Kanjama Advocates; the Attorney General; Ham Lagat

& Ass. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Settlement)

NO.232/2016 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Jorim Wahore Marenya & Another

Sergon, J; M’Inoti, Murgor & Sichale, JJ.A

Antony J. Opondo Advocate; Ligunya Sande & Ass. Advocates;

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.94/2015 Moses Mwangi Kimaru vs Shammi Kanjirapprambil Thomas & 2 others

Gikonyo, J

Mohammed & Samnakay Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru

Advocates; B. M. Mung’ata & Co. Advocates

NO.240/2016 Leonard Gethoi Kamweti vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

Wasilwa, J

Wachakana & Co. Advocates; Miller & Co. Advocates

NO.319/2017 Chandarana Supermarkets Limited vs Cathie Akinyi Silinga Nana

Wasilwa, J

Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates; Charles Gomba & Co.

Advocates

NO.174/2018 Agnes Zani vs Standard Group Limited

Njuguna, J

Otieno Ogola & Co. Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga

Advocates

THURSDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.14/19 Associated Battery Manufacturers (E.A) Ltd vs Samuel Maina Kuria

& 3 others.

Kemei J

Swanya & Swanya Adv,Munyasia & Co.Adv,Hon.Attorney.

NAI.389 /18 Thika Coffee Mills vs Rwama Farmers Co-operative Society Ltd

Makhandia,Kiage,M’inoti JJA

Prof.Tom Ojienda & Ass,Githogori & Harrison Associates

NAI.63/2019 Godison sixty one School Ltd vs Symbion Kenya Ltd

(Urgent) Tuiyot J

Amin & Co.Adv,A.F.Gross Adv

NAI.281/2019 Xplico Insurance Co. Ltd vs Obsidition Investments Ltd & 4 others

Tuiyot, J

Ahmednassir, Abdikadir Advocates;AG; Nyaanga & Mugisha

Advocates; S.K. Opiyo Advocates.

NAI.288/2019 Kenya Bureau of Standards vs Landmark Freights Services Ltd & 4

others

Korir, J

Wekesa & Simiyu Advocates; prof. Tom Ojienda Associates; AG &

KRA

THURSDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS).

NO.183/2019 (urgent) General Accident Assurance vs Ziporrah Karimi Mbijiwe

(Stay of execution) Sergon, J

Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates; Were & Oonge Advocates

NO.191/2019 (urgent) Pharmacy and Poisons Board vs Wambua Maithya & 2 Others

(Stay of proceedings) Odunga, J

Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Kinyanjui Njuguna & Co. Advocates;

Masika & Koross Advocates

NO.284/2019 (urgent) Andrew Laird White vs Director of Criminal Investigation & 4

(Stay of proceedings) Others

Okwany, J

Paul Mwangi & Co. Advocates; Odera Were Advocates

NO.302/2019 (urgent) Peter Nyaga Kairu vs Esther Wanjiku Njau

(Stay & injunction) Mbugua, J

B.A. Achieng & Co. Advocates; H. Kago & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.316/2012 Barrack Evans Mudhune vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

(Abatement) Rawal, J

Waruhiu K’Owade Ng’ang’a Advocates; Wambugu & Motende

Advocates

NO.225/2016 Star Publications Ltd T/A Weekend Star vs Hon. Chief Justice Dr. (Settlement) Willy Mutunga & 7 Others

Sergon, J

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Mukite Musangi & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.301/2017 Jeff Otieno & 2 others vs Martin Ng’ang’a

Sergon, J

Mohamed Muigai Advocates; Njoroge Regeru & Co. Advocates

NO.405/2017 Maurice Aldous Opar vs Trinity Prime Investments Limited & 3 Others

Ougo, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Liko & Anam

Advocates

NO.239/2018 Richard Norman Mudibo vs Patrick Osoo Odhiambo

Sergon, J

Majanja Luseno & Co. Advocates; E.K. Mutua & Co. Advocates

NO.297/2018

(Related) Nuh Abdille Hassan vs Halima Mahmood Ali & 3 others

Okong’o, J; J.Mohammed, J.A

W.G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates; Henia

Anzala & Ass. Advocates; Masore Nyangau & Co. Advocates

NO.312/2018

(Related) Center Star Limited & Another vs Halima Mahmood Ali & 2 others

Bor, J; J.Mohammed, J.A

W.G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates; Henia

Anzala & Ass. Advocates; Masore Nyangau & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)

NO.274/2011 Peter Kamondia Njuguna vs Paul Ng’ang’a Gachie

(Substitution) Angawa, J

Kinyanjui & Njau Advocates; Appellant in Person

NO.168/2014 Estate of Terence Peter O’donovan & 3 Others vs National Bank of

(Cease acting) Kenya Limited

Mwera, J; Koome, J.A

Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; Katwa & Kemboy Advocates; Ogeto Otachi & Co. Advocates

NO.68/2016 Red Lands Roses Limited vs Rosemary Wambui Mugo

(Cease acting) Monica, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Onyony & Co. Advocates

NO.226/2016 National Bank (K) Ltd vs Insurance Expert (K) Ltd

(Cease acting) Sergon, J

Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; S. M. Keyonzo Advocates

NO.8/2017 Hon. William Kabogo Gitau vs Hon. Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu

(Cease acting) Onguto, J

Issa & Co. Advocates; J. Harrison Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates

NO.30/2017 Chanase Investments Limited vs Keruzi Enterprises Ltd & 7

(Amendment) Others

Rawal, J

Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates; Appellant in Person

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.318/2017 Board of Directors, The David Shieldrick Wildlife Trust vs Peter Njoroge Ndungu

Onyango, J

Archer & Wilcock Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.300/2017 Joyce Kabura Njenga vs Kenya Women Finance Trust

Makau, J

Kelvin Mogeni Advocates; Kithi & Co. Advocates

NO.403/2017 Darelle Limited vs ASL Limited & 2 Others

Gacheru, J

Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates;

Asiema & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.59/2018 Gitonga Kithinji Muriuki T/A Gitonga Muriuki & Co. Advocates vs Teleposta Co-operative Savings and Credit Society Limited & 2 Others

Njuguna, J

Gitonga Muriuki & Co. Advocates; Kabugu & Co. Advocates

NO.232/2018 John Kibiro Munyui & 2 others vs Josephine Wanja Ng’ang’a & another

Bor, J

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Okong’o Wandago & Co.

Advocates

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS).

NO.259/2002(Nyr) Githinji Ngure & Another vs Charles Wanjohi Wathuku

(Substitution) Juma, J; Nambuye, J.A

Amuga & Co. Advocates; S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates

NO.337/2002(Nyr) Charles Mwangi Gitundu & Another vs Charles Wanjohi

(Substitution) Wathuku

Juma, J; Nambuye, J.A

Amuga & Co. Advocates; S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates

NO.155/2003 George Ngugi Gitau vs James Kahuhia Thuo

(Substitution) Mwera, J

Kimani Charagu & Co. Advocates; Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates

NO.80/2017 Basil Criticos vs National Bank of Kenya Limited & Another

(Cease acting) C.Kariuki, J

Wamae & Allen Advocates; Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates

NO.223/2018 National Bank of Kenya Limited vs Mwaniki Wa Ndegwa

(Cease acting) Tuiyott, J

Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; T.O. K’Opere & Co. Advocates

NO.182/2019 Jitendrakumar C. Patel & Another vs Manan Jayendra Chunibhai (extension of time) & another

Bor, J

Michael Daud & Ass. Advocates; Kounah & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)

NO.171/2015 Violet Merab Songa & 2 Others vs James Muga Ogada & 3 Others

(Leave) Waweru, J

Lubulellah & Ass. Advocates; Rachier & Amollo Advocates; J.Makumi & Co. Advocates

NO.18/2017(related) David Kihara Gitonga & Another vs National Bank of Kenya & 5

(Cease acting) Others

Ogola, J; Waki & M’Inoti, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; Mboya Wangong’u & Waiyaki Advocates; Gathaara J. N. & Ass. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; E. M. Washee & Ass. Advocates; Munyao Muthama & Kashindi Advocates; Kamere & Co. Advocates

NO.19/2017(related) David Kihara Gitonga & Another vs National Bank of Kenya & 5

(Cease acting) Others

Ogola, J; Waki & M’Inoti, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; Mboya Wangong’u & Waiyaki Advocates; Gathaara J. N. & Ass. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; E. M. Washee & Ass. Advocates; Munyao Muthama & Kashindi Advocates; Kamere & Co. Advocates

NO.285/2017 Jambopay Express Limited vs Webtribe Limited T/A Jambopay

(Cease acting) Amin, J

Muthaura Mugambi Ayugi & Njonjo Advocates; Ojienda & Co. Advocates

NO.363/2017 Lucy Kassim Malambu & 2 Others vs Hannah Wanjiru Chege

(Cease acting) Achode, J

Wasilwa & Co. Advocates; F.A. Badia & Co. Advocates

NO.4/2018 Mrs. Nancy Wanja Gatabaki vs Muga Developers & 8 Others

(Cease acting) Ochieng, J; Warsame, J.A

Gathenji & Co. Advocates; Maina & Onsare Advocates; Miller & Co. Advocates

NO.165/2017 Sultan Hasham Lalji vs Diamond Hasham Lalji & 2 Others

(Extension of time) Ogola, J

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Wakla & Co. Advocates; Otieno-Omuga & Co. Advocates; Esmail & Esmail Advocates

M. K. K. SEREM

REGISTRAR

NAIROBI

10TH SEPTEMBER, 2019